Staff by Role

Academic

Helen Adamson
Teaching Fellow

Dr Andrew Beard
Lecturer

Dr Paul Bilsborrow
Senior Lecturer

Dr Kirsten Brandt
Senior Lecturer

Dr Iain Brownlee
Lecturer

Gillian Butler
Senior Lecturer

Dr Philip Cain
Senior Lecturer

Dr Mei-Yen Chan
Senior Lecturer

  • Telephone: +65 65500126

Dr Abdul Chaudhry
Lecturer

Karl Christensen
Industry Development Manager

Dr Julia Cooper
Lecturer in Soil Science

Dr Emma Creighton
Programme Director for MSc Applied Animal Behaviour & Welfare

Dr Philip Dawson
Reader in Agricultural Economics

Dr Catherine Douglas
Teaching Fellow

Professor Sandra Edwards
Professor of Agriculture

Dr Jeremy Robert Franks
Senior Lecturer

Professor Lynn Frewer
Professor of Food & Society

Guy Garrod
Reader in Environmental Economics

Dr Menelaos Gkartzios
Lecturer

John Gowing
Reader in Agricultural Water Management

Dr Jonathan Guy
Senior Lecturer

Dr Thomas Hill
Senior Lecturer in Nutrition

Dr Dawn Jones
Lecturer

Dr Sharron Kuznesof
Lecturer

Professor Ilias Kyriazakis
Prof of Animal Health & Nutrition

Dr Matthew Leach
Lecturer

Professor Carlo Leifert
Res Dev Prof of Ecological Agriculture

Dr Georg Lietz
Senior Lecturer

Professor Philip Lowe
Duke of Northumberland Prof Rural Econ

Dr Diogo Monjardino De Souza Monteiro
Senior Lecturer in Agr-Business Man

Dr Paul Naughton
Teaching Fellow

Dr Gerry O'Brien
Lecturer

Dr Edward Okello
Executive Director of the Medicinal Plant Research Group

Dr Luca Panzone
Lecturer in Consumer Behaviour

Simon Parker
Teaching Fellow

Dr Robert Payton
Senior Lecturer

Fernando Ribeiro da Mata
Teaching Fellow

Professor Chris Seal
Prof of Food & Human Nutrition

Dr Janet Simkin
Teaching Fellow

Dr Gavin Stewart
Lecturer

Dr Elizabeth Stockdale
Senior Lecturer

Dr James Taylor
Senior Lecturer in Crop Agronomy

Dr Nicola Thompson
Lecturer

Dr Stephen Wilcockson
Senior Lecturer

Administrative Staff

Karl Christensen
Industry Development Manager

Jenny Harrison
Teaching Support Administrator

Annette Lane
Technical Services Manager

Anne Liddon
Science Communications Manager

Kate McGill
School Manager

Yvonne Turnbull
School Finance Administrator

Michelle Wood
Finance Coordinator

Farm Business Survey

Charles Scott
Manager of Farm Business Survey

James Steele
Research Officer

David Stubbs
Clerical Assistant

Farm Staff

Darren Blomfield
Pig Unit Manager

Nicola Bowers
Freesow Technician

Jennifer Conn
University Farms Secretary

Angela Fogerty
Farm Worker

Becky King
Freesow Technician

Dr William Taylor
Farm Manager

David Watson
Farm Manager

David Whittock
Accountant

Head Of School

Professor Robert Edwards
Head of School

Research Staff

Dr Pierpaolo Di Giminiani
Research Associate

Dr Michael Eyre
Research Associate

Dr Carmen Hubbard
Lecturer

Dr Helen Kendall
Viscount Runciman Research Fellow

Dr Ilkka Leinonen
Research Associate

Dr Stephanie Matheson
Research Associate

Catherine Maughan
Research Officer

Dr Elizabeth Oughton
Principal Research Associate

Dr Anthony Oxley
Research Associate

Jeremy Phillipson
Reader in Rural Enterprise

Dr Amy Proctor
Research Associate

Charles Scott
Manager of Farm Business Survey

Sheralyn Smith
ResearchTechnician

James Steele
Research Officer

Dr Barbara Sturm
Senior RA

Dr Hilary Talbot
Guest member of staff

Elliot James Taylor
Investigational Officer

Dr Catherine Tetard-Jones
Research Fellow

Dr Anthony Watson
Research Associate

Singapore

Dr Iain Brownlee
Lecturer

Dr Mei-Yen Chan
Senior Lecturer

  • Telephone: +65 65500126

Dr Dawn Jones
Lecturer

EE Peng Lo
Experimental Officer

Dr Gerry O'Brien
Lecturer

Li Fang Ong
Degree Programme Coordinator

Jacqueline Richards
Lecturer

Dr Leo Stevenson
Director of Operations, Food & Human Nutrition Programme (Singapore)

Support Staff

Laura Collingwood
Clerical Assistant

Jennifer Conn
University Farms Secretary

Susan Davies
Clerical Assistant/Secretary

Kate Gascoyne
Dissemination/Technology Transfer Office

Lisa Gilder
PA and Research Support Co-ordinator

Jennifer Gilroy
Personal Assistant/Secretary

Jenny Harrison
Teaching Support Administrator

Teresa Jordon
NEFG Support Officer

Ledyan Ledyan
Placement Student Assistant

Deborah Leitch
Senior Clerical Assistant

Michelle Palmer
Personal Assistant to Head of School

Nikki Parker
PA to the Director of CRE

Alison Rowntree
Clerical Assistant

David Stubbs
Clerical Assistant

Karen Stubbs
Personal Secretary

Gabrielle Vallons
Clerical Assistant

Elizabeth Webster
Student Recruitment Assistant

Technical Staff

Wendy Bal
Research Technician

Mark Brett
Livestock Technician

Christopher Bulman
Research Technician

Eleni Chatzidimitriou
Technician

Gavin Hall
Technician

Steven Hall
Computing Technician (SAgE-AFRD)

Diane Holmes
Technician

Roy Lamb
Technician

Annette Lane
Technical Services Manager

EE Peng Lo
Experimental Officer

Fiona Maclachlan
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & Res)

Emma Malcolm
Research Technician

Peter Shotton
Senior Technician

Carolyn Taylor
Research Technician

Visiting Staff

Professor Thoroddur Bjarnason
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Jim Clapp
Research Associate

Dr David Coles
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Nigel Critchley
Guest Member of Staff

Professor David Harvey
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Lionel Hubbard
Guest Member of Staff

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6900

Dr Helio Lima Neto
Postdoctoral Researcher

Dr Sokratis Stergiadis
Associate Researcher

Dr Paul Weightman
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Alan Younger
Guest Member of Staff