People

A To Z

Dr David Adams
Research Associate

Christine Aldridge
Research Associate

Dr Phillip Aldridge
Senior Lecturer

Dr Catriona Anderson
Guest Status

Rhys Anderson
Research Technician

Professor Barry Argent
Professor of Cellular Physiology

Lisa Atkinson
Technician

Professor Caroline Austin
Professor of Molecular Biology

Steven Bartnett
Workshop Technician

Dr Arnaud Basle
Scientific Officer

Dr Jacob Biboy
Research Associate

Dr Aleksandra Bochkareva
Research Associate

Dr David Bolam
Senior Lecturer

Professor Colin Brooks
Professor of Cellular Immunology

Dr Colin Brown
Senior Lecturer

Dr Jeremy Brown
Senior Lecturer

Kate Brown
Centre Co-ordinator

Dr David Bulmer
Research Associate

Dr Jacqueline Butterworth
Research Associate

Louise Campbell
Postgraduate Secretary

Dr Bernadette Carroll
Research Associate

Manuela Castro Camargo
Technician

Dr Daniel Castro Roa
Research Associate

Dr Timothy Cheek
Reader in Cell Signalling

Professor Zofia Chrzanowska-Lightowlers
Professor of Mitochondrial Biology

Dr Robert Cleverley
Research Associate

Professor Bernard Connolly
Professor

Dr Ian Cowell
Staff Scientist

Dr Richard Daniel
Senior Lecturer

Dr Owen Davies
University Research Fellow

Frances Davison
Research Technician

Stuart Davison
Clerical Assistant

Dr Paul Dean
Research Associate

Professor Christopher Dennison
Professor of Biological Chemistry

Dr Patricia Dominguez Cuevas
Research Associate

Dr Marion Dubarry
Associate Researcher

Catherine Elliott

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7954

Professor David Elliott
Professor of Genetics

Professor T. Martin Embley
Professor of Evolutionary Mol. Biology

Professor Jeff Errington
Director of the Centre for Bacterial Cell Biology (CBCB)

Thomas Fletcher
Laboratory Technician

Professor Dianne Ford
Professor of Molecular Nutrition

Dr Pamela Gamba
Research Associate

Maxine Geggie
Technician

Professor Kenn Gerdes
Professor of Bacterial Cell Biology

Dr Elsa Germain - Maisonneuve
Research Associate

Professor Harry Gilbert
Professor of Agricultural Biochemistry

Kate Gilmore
Technician

Dr Michael Glanville
Experimental Scientific Officer

Helen Glenwright
Research Technician

Dr Alina Goldberg Cavalleri
Research Associate

Dr Michael Gray
Reader in Cellular Physiology

Dr Amanda Greenall

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7444

Dr Aurelie Guyet
Research Associate

Christine Haddrick
Technician

Dr Judith Hall
Senior Lecturer

Dr Jennifer Hallinan
Lecturer

  • Telephone: +44 191 208 3866

Dr Leendert Hamoen
Principal Research Fellow

Professor Colin Harwood
Professor of Molecular Microbiology

Professor Alastair Hawkins
Professor of Molecular Genetics

Dr Sarah Heaps
Research Associate

Professor John Edward Hesketh
Professor of Mammalian Molecular Biology

John Hetherington
Workshop Technician

Dr Lorraine Hewitt
Research Associate

Professor Jonathan Higgins
Prof of Eukaryotic Mol Cell Biology

Professor Barry Hirst
Professor of Cellular Physiology

Professor Robert Hirt
Professor of Evolutionary Parasitology

Dr Ben Horrocks
Senior Lecturer

Professor Andrew Houlton
Professor of Inorganic Chemistry

Dr Alison Howard
Research Support Specialist

Dr Jun-yong Huang
Lecturer

Dr Jill Hunter
Research Associate

Dr Alessio Iannetti
Research Associate

Dr Iglika Ivanova
Research Associate

Dr Sarah Johnson

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4350

Dr Diana Jurk
Research Associate

Larry Ka Cheong Lee
Research Technician

Dr Yoshikazu Kawai
Senior Research Associate

Ben Keith
Technician

Joanna Keith
Institute Manager

Seann Keith
Technician

Dr Niall Kenneth
University Research Fellow

Professor Brendan Kenny
Professor of Medical Microbiology

Dr Anjam Khan
Senior Lecturer

Professor Thomas Kirkwood CBE
Associate Dean for Ageing

Dr Viktor Korolchuk
Lecturer in Neurobiology of Ageing

Ekaterina Kozhevnikova
Research Technician

Olena Kucheryavenko
Marie Curie Fellow

Anthony Lagnado
Marie Curie Fellow

Professor Jeremy Lakey
Professor of Structural Biochemistry

Dr Conor Lawless
Research Associate

Alan Leake
Technician

Dr Seoungjun Lee
Research Associate

Dr Mark Levasseur
Senior Research Associate

Professor Rick Lewis
Prof of Structural Biology

Professor Robert Lightowlers
Director, ICaMB and Professor of Molecular Neuroscience

Sarah Lord
Finance Assistant

Dr Elisabeth Lowe
Research Associate

Professor David Lydall
Professor of Genome Stability

Dr Suzanne Madgwick
Wellcome Trust Career Re-entry Fellow

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6963

Dr Etienne Maisonneuve
Research Associate

Dr Laura Maringele
Wellcome Trust CD Fellow

Dr Romain Mercier
Research Associate

Dr Satomi Miwa
Research Associate

Adam Moore
Technician

Professor Brian Morgan
Professor of Yeast Molecular Biology

Carl Morland
Technician

Dr Heath Murray
Royal Society Research Fellow

Dr Glyn Nelson
Senior Research Associate

Dr Greg Ngo
Research Associate

Dr Soren Nielsen
Research Associate

Adam O'Neill
Internal/External Liaison Assistant

Dr Diana Papini
Research Assistant

Dr Joao Passos
BBSRC Research Fellow

Professor Jeffrey Pearson
Professor of Molecular Physiology

Joana Pedro Rodrigues
Marie Curie Fellow

Professor Neil Perkins
Prof of Gene Exp & Signalling

Dr Susanne Pohl
Research Associate

Catherine Pyle
PA to Director of Institute

Professor Janet Quinn
Professor of Eukaryotic Microbiology

Professor Nick Reynolds
Professor

Keith Roberts
Porter/Technician

Dr Artur Rogowski
Research Associate

Sheryl Rowland
Reception and Administrative Support

Dr Julian Rutherford
Lecturer

William Saint
Technical Manager

Dr Paula Salgado
Lecturer in Macromolecular Crystallography

Dr Fernando Santos Beneit
Research Associate

Dr Alberto Sanz Montero
IRES Fellow

Dr Gabriele Saretzki
Lecturer

Dr John Sayer
Academic Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Rachel Sayer

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7036

Dr Claudia Schneider
Royal Society University Research Fellow

Dr Filippo Scialo
Research Associate

Helene Sellier
Research Associate

Ian Selmes
Technician

Dr Alexandros Sfikas
Research Associate

Dr Daryl Shanley
Senior Lecturer

Bernadette Shaw
PA to Professor Jeff Errington

Professor James Shaw
Professor of Regenerative Medicine for Diabetes

Fiona Shenton
Research Technician

Professor Nicholas Simmons

Dr Zbyslaw Sondka
Research Associate

Dr Alison Spilsbury
Research Associate

Dr Henrik Strahl von Schulten
Faculty Research Fellow

Dr Ling-I Su
Research Associate

Amanda Temby
Deputy Institute Manager

Paul Thompson
Research Assistant

Professor David Thwaites
Professor of Epithelial Physiology

Wendy Toward
Purchasing Technician

Dr Ruth Valentine
Senior Lecturer

Professor Bert van den Berg
Prof of Membrane Protein Structural Biology

Dr Elizabeth Veal
Reader in Molecular Biology

Dr Daniela Vollmer
Research Technician

Professor Waldemar Vollmer
Prof of Bacterial Biochemistry

Professor Thomas von Zglinicki
Professor of Cellular Gerontology

Dr Kevin Waldron
University Research Fellow

Professor Mark Walker
Professor of Molecular Diabetic Medicine

Dr Helen Waller
Laboratory Technician

Dr Christopher Ward
Senior Lecturer; Respiratory Medicine

Dr Nick Watkins
Senior Lecturer

Dr Andreas Werner
Reader in Molecular Biology

Professor Michael Whitaker
Professor of Physiology

Dr Simon Whitehall
Senior Lecturer

Dr Matthew Wilcox
Research Associate

Dr Tom Williams
Research Associate

Professor Anil Wipat
Professor of Integrative Bioinformatics

Michelle Wray
Research Technician

Dr Ling Juan Wu
Senior Research Associate

Dr Yulia Yuzenkova
Royal Society University Research Fellow

Dr Michael Zahn
Research Associate

Professor Nikolay Zenkin
Professor of Molecular Biology