Staff

A To Z

Dr David Adams
Research Associate

Christine Aldridge
Research Associate

Dr Phillip Aldridge
Senior Lecturer

Dr Arnaud Basle
Scientific Officer

Dr Jacob Biboy
Research Associate

Dr Aleksandra Bochkareva
Research Associate

Dr David Bolam
Senior Lecturer

Kate Brown
Centre Co-ordinator

Dr David Bulmer
Research Associate

Professor Grant Burgess
Professor of Marine Biotechnology

Louise Campbell
Postgraduate Secretary

Manuela Castro Camargo
Technician

Dr Daniel Castro Roa
Research Associate

Dr Chien-yi Chang
Senior Research Associate

Dr Robert Cleverley
Research Associate

Professor Bernard Connolly
Professor

Dr Lucy Crouch
Research Associate

Dr Fiona Cuskin
Research Associate

Dr Richard Daniel
Senior Lecturer

Professor Christopher Dennison
Professor of Biological Chemistry

Dr Anne Doble
Research Associate

Dr Patricia Dominguez Cuevas
Research Associate

Dr Alexander Egan
Research Associate

Dr Lucy Eland
Research Associate

Professor Jeff Errington
Director of the Centre for Bacterial Cell Biology (CBCB)

Dr Harold Fellermann
Senior Research Associate

Thomas Fletcher
Laboratory Technician

Dr Pamela Gamba
Research Associate

Professor Kenn Gerdes
Professor of Bacterial Cell Biology

Dr Elsa Germain - Maisonneuve
Research Associate

Professor Harry Gilbert
Professor of Agricultural Biochemistry

Helen Glenwright
Research Technician

Dr Aurelie Guyet
Research Associate

Dr Jennifer Hallinan
Lecturer

  • Telephone: +44 191 208 3866

Dr Leendert Hamoen
Principal Research Fellow

Professor Colin Harwood
Professor of Molecular Microbiology

Dr Victor Hernandez-Rocamora
Research Associate

Dr Lorraine Hewitt
Research Associate

Dr Yoshikazu Kawai
Senior Research Associate

Ben Keith
Technician

Joanna Keith
Institute Manager

Seann Keith
Technician

Professor Brendan Kenny
Professor of Medical Microbiology

Dr Anjam Khan
Senior Lecturer

Dr Birgit Koch
Research Associate

Jurek Kozyra
PGD 201314

Professor Natalio Krasnogor
Professor of Computing Science and Synthetic Biology

Dr Aurore Labourel
Research Associate

Professor Jeremy Lakey
Professor of Structural Biochemistry

Dr Seoungjun Lee
Research Associate

Susan Leightley
Clerical Assistant

Professor Rick Lewis
Prof of Structural Biology

Dr Elisabeth Lowe
Research Associate

Dr Etienne Maisonneuve
Research Associate

Dr Romain Mercier
Research Associate

Dr Goksel Misirli
Research Associate

Carl Morland
Technician

Dr Jose Munoz Munoz
Research Associate

Dr Heath Murray
Royal Society Research Fellow

Dr Didier Ndeh
Research Associate

Dr Soren Nielsen
Research Associate

Dr Manuel Pazos Don Pedro
Marie Curie Fellow

Gus Pelicioli-Riboldi
Visiting Researcher

Dr Katharina Peters
Research Associate

Dr Susanne Pohl
Research Associate

Dr Vincent Rao
Research Associate

Dr Tom Richardson
Research Associate

Dr Artur Rogowski
Research Associate

Sheryl Rowland
Reception and Administrative Support

Dr Paula Salgado
Lecturer in Macromolecular Crystallography

Ian Selmes
Technician

Bernadette Shaw
PA to Professor Jeff Errington

Dr Wendy Smith
Senior Research Associate

Dr Henrik Strahl von Schulten
Faculty Research Fellow

Dr Emma Tarrant
Research Associate

Amanda Temby
Deputy Institute Manager

Professor Bert van den Berg
Prof of Membrane Protein Structural Biology

Dr Nicolas Vita
Research Associate

Dr Daniela Vollmer
Research Technician

Professor Waldemar Vollmer
Prof of Bacterial Biochemistry

Dr Kevin Waldron
University Research Fellow

Dr Helen Waller
Laboratory Technician

Dr Kristoffer Winther
Research Associate

Professor Anil Wipat
Professor of Integrative Bioinformatics

Dr Ling Juan Wu
Senior Research Associate

Dr Yulia Yuzenkova
Royal Society University Research Fellow

Dr Michael Zahn
Research Associate

Professor Nikolay Zenkin
Professor of Molecular Biology