Staff

A To Z

Dr Javier Abellon-Ruiz
Research Associate

Dr Phillip Aldridge
Senior Lecturer

Lisa Atkinson
Technician

Dr Arnaud Basle
Scientific Officer

Dr Jacob Biboy
Research Associate

Dr David Bolam
Senior Lecturer

Dr David Bulmer
Research Associate

Professor Grant Burgess
Professor of Marine Biotechnology

Louise Campbell
Postgraduate Secretary

Dr Alan Cartmell
Research Associate

Dr Yann Cesbron
Research Associate

Dr Robert Cleverley
Research Associate

Dr Lucy Crouch
Research Associate

Dr Fiona Cuskin
Lecturer in Metabolic Biochemistry

Dr Richard Daniel
Senior Lecturer

Dr Marcin Dembek
Research Associate

Professor Christopher Dennison
Professor of Biological Chemistry

Dr Alexander Egan
Research Associate

Dr Lucy Eland
Research Associate

Dr Kaveh Emami
Researcher

Professor Jeff Errington
Director of the Centre for Bacterial Cell Biology (CBCB)

Dr Harold Fellermann
Lecturer

Thomas Fletcher
Laboratory Technician

Dr Claudia Fogl
Research Associate

Dr David Forrest
Research Associate

Dr Pamela Gamba
Research Associate

Professor Harry Gilbert
Strategic Research Adviser

Dr Michael Glanville
Experimental Scientific Officer

Helen Glenwright
Research Technician

Dr Aurelie Guyet
Research Associate

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3238

Professor Colin Harwood
Professor of Molecular Microbiology

Dr Victor Hernandez-Rocamora
Research Associate

Dr Seamus Holden
Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Katherine James
Research Associate

Dr Yoshikazu Kawai
Senior Research Associate

Maki Kawai
Research Technician

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3238

Joanna Keith
Institute Manager

Seann Keith
Technician

Professor Brendan Kenny
Professor of Medical Microbiology

Dr Bernhard Kepplinger
Research Associate

Dr Anjam Khan
Senior Lecturer

Dr Birgit Koch
Research Associate

Jurek Kozyra
Research Assistant

Professor Natalio Krasnogor
Professor of Computing Science and Synthetic Biology

Dr Aurore Labourel
Research Associate

Professor Jeremy Lakey
Professor of Structural Biochemistry

Dr Seoungjun Lee
Research Associate

Susan Leightley
Clerical Assistant

Professor Rick Lewis
Prof of Structural Biology

Dr Elisabeth Lowe
Research Associate

Dr Katarzyna Mickiewicz
Research Associate

Carl Morland
Technician

Hamed Mosaei Sejzi
Research Assistant

Dr Jose Munoz Munoz
Research Associate

Dr Heath Murray
Royal Society Research Fellow

Dr Didier Ndeh
Research Associate

Dr Soren Nielsen
Research Associate

Dr Christian Otten
Research Associate

Dr Manuel Pazos Don Pedro
Research Associate

Gus Pelicioli-Riboldi
Visiting Researcher

Dr Katharina Peters
Research Associate

Dr Susanne Pohl
Research Associate

Dr Vincent Rao
Research Associate

Dr Tom Richardson
Research Associate

Sheryl Rowland
Reception and Administrative Support

Dr Paula Salgado
Lecturer in Macromolecular Crystallography

Dr Fernando Santos Beneit
Research Associate

Ian Selmes
Technician

Bernadette Shaw
PA to Professor Jeff Errington

Dr Martin Sim
Research Associate

Dr Wendy Smith
Senior Research Associate

Dr Agata Starosta
Marie Curie Fellow

Dr Henrik Strahl von Schulten
Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Emma Tarrant
Research Associate

Amanda Temby
Deputy Institute Manager

Professor Bert van den Berg
Prof of Membrane Protein Structural Biology

Dr Daniela Vollmer
Research Technician

Professor Waldemar Vollmer
Prof of Bacterial Biochemistry

Dr Kevin Waldron
University Research Fellow

Dr Helen Waller
Senior Research Technician

Professor Anil Wipat
Professor of Integrative Bioinformatics

Dr Ling Juan Wu
Senior Research Associate

Dr Yulia Yuzenkova
Royal Society University Research Fellow

Professor Nikolay Zenkin
Professor of Molecular Biology