Staff

A To Z

Nasir Al-Lagtah
Lecturer

Dr Pierrot Attidekou
Research Associate

Dr Miriam Baldwin
Lecturer

Jimmy Banks
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Dr Anthony Bell
Experimental Officer

Dr Jon Bell
Research Associate

Emma Bell
Finance Assistant

Gaurav Bhaduri
Research Assistant

Dr Kamelia Boodhoo
Senior Lecturer

Kevin Brown
Apprentice Technician

Professor Steve Bull
Cookson Group Chair of Eng Materials

Jack Byron-Bentley
School Receptionist

Margaret Carruthers
Teaching Co-ordinator (Undergraduate)

Dr Alasdair Charles
Lecturer

Dr Hua Cheng
Research Associate

Professor Paul Christensen
Prof of Pure & Applied Electrochem

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5472

Julie Coomber
Philosophical Studies Secretary

Sharon Corson
BBTC Finance Assistant

Simon Daley
Electronics Workshop Supervisor

John Dalton
Senior Research Associate

Neville Dickman
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Iain Ditchburn
Workshop Technician (Research)

Rob Dixon
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Dr Lynn Donlon
Research Associate

Dr Cristina Dueso Villalba
Research Associate

Susan Dumbrell
Undergraduate Secretary

Christopher Dunn
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Dr Daniel Frankel
Senior Lecturer

Dr Jarka Glassey
Reader in Chemical Engineering Education

Brian Grover
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Dr Sue Haile
Senior Lecturer

Professor Adam Harvey
Professor of Process Intensification

Nikki Hawley
BBTC Teaching & Strategic Finance Co-ordinator

Yasmin Ibrahim
PACT Secretary

Dr Lars Iyer
Reader in Literature & Philosophy

Professor Milan Jaros
Professor

Lyndsey Jones
Deputy School Manager

Sharon Joyce
Lecturer

Stewart Latimer
School Superintendant / Workshop Supervisor

Dr Richard Law
Research Associate

Dr Cindy Lee
Lecturer

Dr Jonathan Lee
Lecturer

Dr Chuanzhao Li
Lecturer

Dr Terrence Liu
Research Associate

Dr Mohamed Mamlouk
Research Associate

Professor Elaine Martin OBE
Prof of Industrial Statistics

Clare McCartney
PGT Programme Secretary

Justine McGruther
Admissions Secretary

Professor Ian Metcalfe
Professor of Chemical Engineering

Helen Mills
Undergrad Admissions and Teaching Suppor

Noushin Moharrami
Research Assistant

Professor Gary Montague
Professor of Bioprocess Control

Emeritus Professor Julian Morris
Technical Director Centre for Process Analytics and Control Technology (CPACT)

Dr Sinead Murphy
Teaching Fellow

Dr Yuen Ling Ng
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Dr Katarina Novakovic
EPSRC Career Acceleration Fellow

Lynn O'Connor
School Manager

Dr Chris O'Malley
Teaching Fellow

Dr Dana Ofiteru

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7503

Dr Adrian Oila
Research Associate

Dr Sagheer Onaizi
Lecturer

Professor Trevor Page
Senior Research Investigator

Dr Evangelos Papaioannou
Research Associate

Julie Parker
Chemical Laboratory Technician

Dr Anh Phan
Lecturer

Dr Jon Powell
Lecturer

Joanne Rea
Finance & Project Co-ordinator

Professor David Reay
Visiting Professor

Dr David Rose
Lecturer in Philosophy

Professor Sudipta Roy
Professor of Electrochemical Nanomaterials

Professor Keith Scott
Professor of Electrochemical Engineering

Dr Lidija Siller
Reader in Nanoscale Science

Paul Sterling
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Iain Strong
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Dr Ming Tham
Senior Lecturer

Professor Mark Thomas
Professor of Carbon Science

Emeritus Professor Derek Thompson
Emeritus Professor

Gayle Thompson
Research Support Assistant

Dr Sharon Velasquez Orta
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Alison Walker
PA/HR Support Officer

Emeritus Professor Jim White
Emeritus Professor

Maggie White
Experimental Officer

Dr Mark Willis
Senior Lecturer

Professor Allen Wright
Professor of Process Development

Xiuqi Wu
Degree Programme Coordinator

Dr Eileen Yu
Lecturer

Dr Jie Zhang
Senior Lecturer

Dr Kui Zhang
Research Associate

Dr Vladimir Zivkovic
Lecturer