Staff

A To Z

Dr Nasir Al-Lagtah
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Dr Pierrot Attidekou
Research Associate

Dr Kamelia Boodhoo
Senior Lecturer

Kevin Brown
Apprentice Technician

Professor Steve Bull
Cookson Group Chair of Eng Materials

Jack Byron-Bentley
Administrative Support Assistant

Andre Catarino Guerra
Marie Curie Early Stage Researcher

Dr Alasdair Charles
Director of SAgE Faculty Foundation Year / Lecturer

Professor Paul Christensen
Prof of Pure & Applied Electrochem

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5472

Simon Daley
Electronics Workshop Supervisor

John Dalton
Senior Research Associate

Neville Dickman
Workshop and Laboratory Supervisor

Iain Ditchburn
Workshop Technician

Rob Dixon
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Christopher Dunn
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Jack Ennis
Undergraduate Admissions & Teaching Supp

Dr Valentine Eze
Research Associate

Dr Jean-Marie Fontmorin
Research Associate

Dr Daniel Frankel
Senior Lecturer

Dr Francisco Garcia Garcia
Visiting Researcher

Professor Jarka Glassey
Prof of Chemical Engineering Education

Dr Bee Min Goh
Research Programme Manager

Dr Rebeca Gonzalez-Cabaleiro
Research Associate

Dr Ana Gouveia Gil
Research Associate

Nichola Grace
Laboratory Technician

Eric Gray
Workshop Technician

Dr Sue Haile
Senior Lecturer

Professor Adam Harvey
Professor of Process Intensification

Nikki Hawley
BBTC Teaching & Strategic Finance Co-ordinator

Lyndsey Jones
Deputy School Manager

Sharon Joyce
Lecturer

Micael Karlberg
Marie Curie Early Stage Researcher

Arathi Kizhedath
Marie Curie Early Stage Researcher

Dr Rantej Kler
XRD Officer

Stewart Latimer
School Superintendant / Workshop Supervisor

Dr Richard Law
Research Associate

Dr Cindy Lee
Lecturer

Dr Jonathan Lee
Lecturer

Aimee Leech
PA to Head of School/HR Support Officer

Dr Chuanzhao Li
Senior Lecturer

Charmaine Lim
Degree Programme Coordinator

Dr Ana Lopez
Research Associate

Dr Mohamed Mamlouk
Lecturer

Clare McCartney
PGT Programme Secretary

Justine McGruther
Recruitment, Marketing and PGR Support Officer

Professor Ian Metcalfe
Professor of Chemical Engineering

Helen Mills
Teaching Coordinator

Emeritus Professor Julian Morris
Technical Director Centre for Process Analytics and Control Technology (CPACT)

Dr Yuen Ling Ng
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Dr Katarina Novakovic
Lecturer, Director of Postgraduate Research Studies

Lynn O'Connor
School Manager

Dr Chris O'Malley
Lecturer

Dr Dana Ofiteru
Lecturer

Dr Adrian Oila
Teaching Fellow

Debbie Oladapo
Finance Assistant

Dr Sagheer Onaizi
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Daniel Padgett
School Computing Officer (SAgE - CEAM)

Professor Trevor Page
Senior Research Investigator

Dr Evangelos Papaioannou
Research Associate

Julie Parker
Chemical Laboratory Technician

Shannon Parkins-Hunt
School Receptionist (Temporary)

Michael Percival
Workshop Technician (Research)

Dr Anh Phan
Lecturer

Paulius Rasiukas
Temporary Assistant

Dr Brian Ray
Research Associate

Joanne Rea
Finance & Project Co-ordinator

Dr David Reay
Research Associate

  • Telephone: +44(0)1912512985

Alberte Regueira-Lopez
Visiting Researcher

Paul Roberts
IT Officer (SAgE - CEAM)

Dr Fernando Russo Abegao
Teaching Fellow

Professor Keith Scott
Professor of Electrochemical Engineering

Brian Shields
Postgraduate Taught Support Officer

Dr Lidija Siller
Reader in Nanoscale Science

Paul Sterling
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Iain Strong
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Dr Ming Tham
Director of Operations/Deputy HoAO

Professor Mark Thomas
Professor of Carbon Science

Emeritus Professor Derek Thompson
Emeritus Professor

Gayle Thompson
Research Support Assistant

Dr Sharon Velasquez Orta
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Dr Moritz von Stosch
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Alison Walker
Finance and Project Co-ordinator

Dr Haoyu Wang
Research Associate

Rachel Webb
UG Teaching Support Secretary

Emeritus Professor Jim White
Emeritus Professor

Maggie White
Experimental Officer

Dr Mark Willis
Senior Lecturer

Professor Allen Wright
Professor of Process Development

Dr Eileen Yu
Senior Lecturer

Dr Guangru Zhang
Research Associate

Dr Jie Zhang
Senior Lecturer

Dr Kui Zhang
Research Associate

Dr Vladimir Zivkovic
Lecturer