Staff by Role

Head Of School

Professor Elaine Martin OBE
Prof of Industrial Statistics

Academic

Dr Miriam Baldwin
Lecturer

Dr Kamelia Boodhoo
Senior Lecturer

Professor Steve Bull
Cookson Group Chair of Eng Materials

Dr Alasdair Charles
Lecturer

Professor Paul Christensen
Prof of Pure & Applied Electrochem

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5472

Dr Daniel Frankel
Lecturer

Dr Jarka Glassey
Reader in Chemical Engineering Education

Dr Sue Haile
Senior Lecturer

Professor Adam Harvey
Professor of Process Intensification

Dr Lars Iyer
Senior Lecturer

Professor Milan Jaros
Professor

Sharon Joyce
Teaching Fellow

Dr Jonathan Lee
Lecturer

Professor Elaine Martin OBE
Prof of Industrial Statistics

Dr Gerard McCartan
Teaching Fellow

Professor Ian Metcalfe
Professor of Chemical Engineering

Professor Gary Montague
Professor of Bioprocess Control

Emeritus Professor Julian Morris
Technical Director Centre for Process Analytics and Control Technology (CPACT)

Dr Sinead Murphy
Teaching Fellow

Dr Katarina Novakovic
Research Fellow

Dr Chris O'Malley
Teaching Fellow

Professor Trevor Page
Senior Research Investigator

Dr Anh Phan
Lecturer

Dr David Rose
Lecturer in Philosophy

Professor Sudipta Roy
Professor of Electrochemical Nanomaterials

Professor Keith Scott
Professor of Electrochemical Engineering

Dr Lidija Siller
Reader in Nanoscale Science

Dr Ming Tham
Senior Lecturer

Professor Mark Thomas
Professor of Carbon Science

Emeritus Professor Derek Thompson
Emeritus Professor

Dr Sharon Velasquez Orta
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Emeritus Professor Jim White
Emeritus Professor

Dr Mark Willis
Senior Lecturer

Professor Allen Wright
Professor of Process Development

Dr Eileen Yu
Lecturer

Dr Jie Zhang
Senior Lecturer

Dr Vladimir Zivkovic
Lecturer

Research Associates

Dr Pierrot Attidekou
Research Associate

Dr Anthony Bell
Experimental Officer

Dr Jon Bell
Research Associate

Dr Hua Cheng
Research Associate

Dr Thea Coward
Research Associate

John Dalton
Senior Research Associate

Dr Lynn Donlon
Research Associate

Dr Cristina Dueso Villalba
Research Associate

Dr Mook Tzeng Lim
Research Associate

Dr Terrence Liu
Research Associate

Dr Mohamed Mamlouk
Research Associate

Noushin Moharrami
Research Assistant

Dr Adrian Oila
Research Associate

Dr Evangelos Papaioannou
Research Associate

Maggie White
Experimental Officer

Dr Kui Zhang
Research Associate

Administrative

Emma Bell
Finance Assistant

Jack Bentley
School Receptionist

Margaret Carruthers
Teaching Co-ordinator (Undergraduate)

Julie Coomber
Philosophical Studies Secretary

Sharon Corson
BBTC Finance Assistant

Susan Dumbrell
Teaching Support Secretary

Debra Gray
MSc Course Co-ordinator

Nikki Hawley
BBTC Teaching & Strategic Finance Co-ordinator

Yasmin Ibrahim
PACT Secretary

Lyndsey Jones
Deputy School Manager

Clare McCartney
PGT Teaching Support Secretary

Justine McGruther
Admissions Secretary

Helen Mills
Undergrad Admissions and Teaching Suppor

Lynn O'Connor
School Manager

Joanne Rea
Finance & Project Co-ordinator

Gayle Thompson
Research Support Assistant

Alison Walker
PA/HR Support Officer

Computing

Daniel Padgett
School Computer Officer

Technical

Jimmy Banks
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Kevin Brown
Apprentice Technician

Simon Daley
Electronics Workshop Supervisor

Neville Dickman
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Iain Ditchburn
Workshop Technician (Research)

Rob Dixon
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Christopher Dunn
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Brian Grover
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Stewart Latimer
School Superintendant / Workshop Supervisor

Julie Parker
Chemical Laboratory Technician

Paul Sterling
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Iain Strong
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)