Staff by Role

Head Of School

Professor Adam Harvey
Professor of Process Intensification

Academic

Dr Miriam Baldwin
Lecturer

Dr Kamelia Boodhoo
Senior Lecturer

Professor Steve Bull
Cookson Group Chair of Eng Materials

Dr Alasdair Charles
Director of SAgE Faculty Foundation Year / Lecturer

Professor Paul Christensen
Prof of Pure & Applied Electrochem

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5472

Dr Daniel Frankel
Senior Lecturer

Dr Jarka Glassey
Reader in Chemical Engineering Education

Dr Sue Haile
Senior Lecturer

Professor Adam Harvey
Professor of Process Intensification

Professor Milan Jaros
Professor

Sharon Joyce
Lecturer

Dr Jonathan Lee
Lecturer

Professor Ian Metcalfe
Professor of Chemical Engineering

Emeritus Professor Julian Morris
Technical Director Centre for Process Analytics and Control Technology (CPACT)

Dr Sinead Murphy
Teaching Fellow

Dr Katarina Novakovic
Lecturer, Director of Postgraduate Research Studies

Dr Chris O'Malley
Teaching Fellow

Dr Dana Ofiteru
Lecturer

Dr Adrian Oila
Teaching Fellow

Professor Trevor Page
Senior Research Investigator

Dr Anh Phan
Lecturer

Dr David Rose
Lecturer in Philosophy

Professor Keith Scott
Professor of Electrochemical Engineering

Dr Lidija Siller
Reader in Nanoscale Science

Professor Mark Thomas
Professor of Carbon Science

Emeritus Professor Derek Thompson
Emeritus Professor

Dr Sharon Velasquez Orta
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Dr Moritz von Stosch
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Emeritus Professor Jim White
Emeritus Professor

Dr Mark Willis
Senior Lecturer

Professor Allen Wright
Professor of Process Development

Dr Eileen Yu
Lecturer

Dr Jie Zhang
Senior Lecturer

Dr Vladimir Zivkovic
Lecturer

Research Associates

Dr Pierrot Attidekou
Research Associate

Dr Maryam Bayati
Research Associate (NovEED)

Dr Jon Bell
Research Associate

Dr Wei Chen
Research Associate

Dr Hua Cheng
Research Associate

John Dalton
Senior Research Associate

Dr Valentine Eze
Research Associate

Rebeca Gonzalez-Cabaleiro
Research Assistant

Dr Ana Gouveia Gil
Research Associate

Dr Pier Paolo Greco
Research Associate

Dr Richard Law
Research Associate

Dr Terrence Liu
Research Associate

Dr Ana Lopez
Research Associate

Dr Mohamed Mamlouk
SAgE Research Fellow

Dr Somaieh Mohammadi
Research Associate

Dr Noushin Moharrami
Research Associate

Dr Evangelos Papaioannou
Research Associate

Dr Dorota Plaza
Research Associate

Dr Brian Ray
Research Associate

Dr David Reay
Research Associate

Kamoru Salam
Temporary Assistant

Maggie White
Experimental Officer

Dr Kejun Wu
Research Associate

Dr Guangru Zhang
Research Associate

Dr Kui Zhang
Research Associate

Administrative

Jack Byron-Bentley
Administrative Support Assistant

Margaret Carruthers
Teaching Co-ordinator (Undergraduate)

Julie Coomber
Philosophical Studies Secretary

Sharon Corson
BBTC Finance Assistant

Susan Dumbrell
Undergraduate Secretary

Nikki Hawley
BBTC Teaching & Strategic Finance Co-ordinator

Lyndsey Jones
Deputy School Manager

Aimee Leech
PA to Head of School/HR Support Officer

Clare McCartney
PGT Programme Secretary

Justine McGruther
Recruitment, Marketing and PGR Support Officer

Helen Mills
Undergrad Admissions and Teaching Suppor

Lynn O'Connor
School Manager

Joanne Rea
Finance & Project Co-ordinator

Brian Shields
Postgraduate Taught Support Officer

Gayle Thompson
Research Support Assistant

Alison Walker
BBTC Teaching/Strategic Finance Coord

Computing

Daniel Padgett
School Computer Officer

Technical

Jimmy Banks
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Kevin Brown
Apprentice Technician

Simon Daley
Electronics Workshop Supervisor

Neville Dickman
Workshop / Lab Supervisor

Iain Ditchburn
Workshop Technician

Rob Dixon
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Christopher Dunn
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Brian Grover
Workshop Technican (Research)

Jimmy Henning
Workshop Technician (Research)

Stewart Latimer
School Superintendant / Workshop Supervisor

Julie Parker
Chemical Laboratory Technician

Michael Percival
Workshop Technician (Research)

Paul Sterling
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Iain Strong
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)