School of Civil Engineering and Geosciences

Staff

Staff A - Z

A to Z

Dr Geoffrey Abbott
Senior Lecturer in Organic Geochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6608

Dr Sanem Acikalin Cartigny
Lecturer in Geology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6426

Dr Russell Adams
Researcher in Water Resources

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6624

Dr Ben Allen
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7938

Karen Allenby
Industrial Liaison Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6854

Dr Jaime Amezaga
Reader in Environmental Sustainability

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4876

Dr Luiza Lessa Andrade
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4879

David Archer
Visiting Fellow (with Professor Chris Kilsby)

Dr Marcos Baluja
Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6402

Professor Andras Bardossy
Prof of Earth Systems Modelling

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6319

Professor Stuart Barr
Professor of Geospatial Systems Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6449

Dr James Bathurst
Reader Erosion & Sediment Transport

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5431

Dr Amy Bell
Chemical and Biological Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6412

Professor Margaret Carol Bell CBE
Science City Professor of Transport and the Environment

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7936

Alison Bird
Professional Development Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7439

Roger Bird
Senior Lecturer in Highway Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7681

Dr Stephen Birkinshaw
Researcher in Water Resources

Email:

Dr Stephen Blenkinsop
Senior Researcher in Climate and Climate Change

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 7933

Professor Phil Blythe
Professor of Intelligent Transport Systems and Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Transport

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7935

Bernard Bowler
Researcher in Petroleum Geochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5931

Professor Rick Brassington
Visiting Professor of Hydrogeology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 192 576 6754

Dr Ben Bridgens
Lecturer in Structural Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6409

Colette Brodrick
PDU Secretary

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5456

Mathew Brown
Researcher in Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6420

Rachel Brown
Project Manager (ReFINE)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6611

Scott Burdon
Academic Secretary (Water)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 7457

Dr Aidan Burton
Visiting Researcher

Email:

Dr Steven Chan
Research Associate

Email:

Helen Chapman
Finance Coordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6404

Alex Charlton
Technician in Organic Geochemistry

Bingqian Chen
Visiting Researcher

Professor Elisabetta Cherchi
Professor of Transport

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3501

Dr Henriette Christensen
Research Technician (Resource Recovery from Waste)

Dr Beate Christgen
Researcher in Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6620

Professor Peter Clarke
Professor of Geophysical Geodesy & Deputy Head of School

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6351

Dr Martin Cooke
DPD Earth Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5313

Dr Joaquin Cortes Carrillo
Lecturer in Geology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7115

Bill Cragie
Technician in Structural Engineering and Materials

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6403

Dr Paola Crippa
L’Oréal-UNESCO Fellow and Research Associate (COMET project)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 5041

Peter Cunningham
Technician in Hydraulics and Hydrology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7932

Dan Curtis
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5745

Professor Thomas Curtis
Professor of Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6690

Dr Russell Davenport
Reader in Environmental Engineering, EPSRC Challenging Engineering Awardee

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5544

Dr Colin Davie
Senior Lecturer in Geotechnical Engineering, Director of Postgraduate Teaching

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6458

Professor Richard Davies
PVC, Engagement & Internationalisation

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6058/5060

Jane Davis
Technician in Chemical and Biological Laboratories

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4941

Professor Richard Dawson
Professor of Earth Systems Engineering & EPSRC Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6618

Lotte Decock
Finance Assistant

David Dick
Technician in Engineering Services

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6400

Dr Dilum Dissanayake
Lecturer in Transport Modelling, Planning & Management

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5718

Dr Jan Dolfing
Senior Researcher in Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8352

Paul Donohoe
Technician in Chemical and Biological Laboratories/Team Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6124

Julie Duncan
Research Secretary/PA

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7931

Dr Sarah Dunn
Lecturer in Structural Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7886

David Earley
Environmental Engineering Technician (Research)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 5157

Lindsey Earley
Personal Assistant to Head of School

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7607

Susan Earley
Research Secretary (Transport)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8120

Justine Easten
Skills Technology Research & Management (STREAM) EngD & PhD Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6034

Dr Stuart Edwards
Senior Lecturer in Geomatics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5962

Simon Edwards
Senior Researcher in Inclusive Mobility

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8117

Dr Gaetano Elia
Visiting Fellow

Email:

Dr David Fairbairn
Senior Lecturer in Geomatics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6353

Dr Karolina Fieber
Research Associate in Geomatics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 3660

Alistair Ford
Researcher in Geomatics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7121

Dr Nathan Forsythe
Research Associate

Professor Hayley Fowler
Professor of Climate Change Impacts

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7113

Dr Catherine Gandy
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4872

Dr James Garratt
Hydrological modelling research associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4892

Dr Rachel Gaulton
Lecturer in Remote Sensing

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6577

Professor Stephanie Glendinning
Professor of Civil Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6612

Vassilis Glenis
Researcher

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5221

Dr Mark Goddard
Research Associate in Urban Ecology

Email:
Telephone: +44(0) 191 208 4869

Dr Paul Goodman
Researcher in Transport and the Environment

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5945

Professor Peter Gosling
Professor of Computational Structural Mechanics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6422

Professor David Graham
Professor of Ecosystems Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7930

Dr Neil Gray
Reader in Geomicrobiology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4887

Philip Green
Technician in Chemical and Biological Laboratories

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8627

Dr Selma Guerreiro
Researcher in Hydrology and Climate Change

Email:

Dr Yilin Gui
Lecturer in Geotechnical Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2088938

Dr Amy Guo
Lecturer in Intelligent Transport Systems

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8202

Dr Jing Guo
Research Associate

Dr Jean Hall
Lecturer in Engineering Geology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8783

Yvonne Hall
Academic Secretary (Geosciences)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6605

Catherine Hands
Geomicrobiology Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4888

Neil Harris
Research Assistant/ Software Developer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7121

Professor Ian Head
Prof of Environmental Microbiology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4806

Dr Elizabeth Heidrich
Lecturer In Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8997

Dr Oliver Heidrich
Senior Researcher in Urban Resource Modelling

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6563

Dr Peter Helm
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5268

Kate Henderson
Learning and Teaching Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6762

Denise Heslop
Undergraduate Secretary

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8121

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5950

Dr Martin Higginson
Visiting Fellow (with Dr. Dilum Dissanayake)

Dr Graeme Hill
Researcher in Transport (MESSAGE Project)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6428

Claire Holborn
Coursework Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6348

Professor Casey Hubert
Visiting Professor

Rob Hunter
Engineering Facilities Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6400

Philip James
Senior Lecturer in GIS

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6388

Dr Adam Jarvis
Reader in Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4871

Matthew Johnson
Technician in Engineering Services

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6400

Dr Jennine Jonczyk
Researcher in Water Resources

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8599

Dr Mari Jones
Guest Member of Staff (with Professor Hayley Fowler)

Dr Martin Jones
Analytical Facilities Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8628

Professor Chris Kilsby
Professor of Hydrology and Climate Change

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5614

Dr Nicolas Kirchner Bossi
Research Associate

Dr Sven Lahme
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6011

Dr John Lamont-Black
Guest Member of Staff

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 243 0685/0684

Dr Luiza Lessa Andrade
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4879

Dr Elizabeth Lewis
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5921

Dr Na Li
Visiting Researcher

Email:

Dr Xiaofeng Li
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Zhenhai Li
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)7565091984

Professor Zhenhong Li
Professor of Imaging Geodesy

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5704

Professor Qiuhua Liang
Professor of Hydrosystems Modelling

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6413

Hannah Lynn
School Receptionist

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6323

Professor David Manning
Professor of Soil Science / Head of School

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6610

Ann Marshall
Membership Development Officer, ICE North East

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)7827 893288

Rachel Marshall
Deputy School Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6333

Dr Timothy Martin
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7091

Dr Enrico Masoero
Lecturer in Structural Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 7686

Dr Clare McCann
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4890

Demelza Menendez Vega
Geomicrobiology Technician

Dr Paola Meynet
Marie Curie and CEG School Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8479

Dr Henny Mills
Senior Geomatics Teaching Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5042

Professor Jon Mills
Professor of Geomatic Engineering

Email:
Telephone: ++44 (0)191 20 85393

Dr Helen Mitrani
Lecturer in Civil Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7099

Luke Moir
Academic Secretary (Environmental Eng)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6332

Professor Philip Moore
Professor of Space Geodesy

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5040

Dr Wojciech Mrozik
Researcher (Environmental Chemist)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6410

Dr Anil Namdeo
Director of the Transport Operations Research Group (TORG) and Senior Lecturer in Transport and Sustainability

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8486

Myriam Neaimeh
Researcher in Transport and Energy

Email:
Telephone: 44 (0)191 208 4903

Dr Anke Neumann
Lecturer in Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6406

Professor Enda O'Connell
Professor of Water Resources Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6405

Dr Greg O'Donnell
Senior Researcher in Land Use Management Effects in Extreme Floods

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5921

Joshua Obradors Prats
Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8627

Patrick Orme
Technician in Hydrogeochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4942

Amelie Ott
Researcher in Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5919

Dr Sarah Owen
GIS and Remote Sensing Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7834

Dr Kirill Palamartchouk
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Geoffrey Parkin
Senior Lecturer in Hydrology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6146

Dr Charlotte Paterson
Senior Lecturer in Environmental Engineering, Civil Engineering Degree Programme Director, Director of Excellence in Learning and Teaching

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6330

Graham Patterson
Computing Technician

Email:
Telephone: +65 6908 6059

Lynn Patterson
Academic Secretary: Tyndall Centre

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6319

Stuart Patterson
Soil Mechanics Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7391

David Pearson
Urban Observatory Technician

Email:

Dr Nigel Penna
Senior Lecturer in Geomatics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8747

Dr Stuart Petch
SAgE - CeG IT/IS Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6335

Dr Evangelos Petropoulos
Research Associate

Dr Hugh Potter
Visiting Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4955

Dr Mark Powell
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7121

Dr Paul Quinn
Senior Lecturer in Catchment Hydrology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5773

David Race
Technician in Chemical and Biological Laboratories

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6412

Dr David Rimmer
Guest Member of Staff

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5313

Martin Robertson
Technician in Geomatics and Team Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7834

Craig Robson
Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7121

Dr Julia Rosa de Rezende
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Mohamed Rouainia
Reader in Computational Geomechanics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3608

Dr Darci Rush
Visiting Researcher


Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8501

Dr Paul Sallis
Senior Lecturer in Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5735

Dr Vasilis Sarhosis
Lecturer in Geotechnical Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 1912085655

Dr Rachel Schwartz-Narbonne
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 01912084961

Dr Francesco Serinaldi
Willis Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5956

Dr Angela Sherry
CEG and SAgE Faculty Research Fellow (Geomicrobiology)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4885

Dr Igor Shvab
Guest Member of Staff

Emma Simblett
Academic Secretary - Geomatics and Transport

Email:
Telephone: 18002 0191 208 6547 (This is a text phone as I am deaf. Please dial the whole number)

Donna Slassor
Research Projects Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 191 208 5912

Dr Ciprian Spatar
Lecturer in Geodesy

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6399

Dr Martin Spurr
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Ross Stirling
Research Associate (Geotechnical Engineering)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5268

Kevin Stott
Research Assistant

Email:

Dr Ana Suarez Suarez
Research Project Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4898

Donna Swan
Chemical & Biological Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6412

Christopher Teasdale
Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4894

Dr Jon Telling
Lecturer in Geochemistry/Geomicrobiology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (191) 208 7893

Liz Thompson
Materials/Publications Development Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5744

Dr Neil Thorpe
Lecturer in Transport Studies

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7803

Professor Stefano Utili
Prof of Geotechnical Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6414

Professor Eric Valentine
Visiting Professor

Dr Cees van der Land
Lecturer in Geosciences

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6513

Dr Ruth Vater
School Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5853

Marta Vignola
Marie Curie Research Fellow


Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6402

Dr Vladimir Vinogradov
Lecturer in Structural Mechanics and Materials

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7684

Professor Thomas Wagner
Strategic Research Adviser

Dr Claire Walsh
SAGE Faculty Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6447

Dr Shifeng Wang
Infrastructure Systems Modeller

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5458

Margaret Wardley
Academic Secretary (Geotechnics and Structures)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6418

Melissa Ware
Academic Secretary (Postgraduate Research)


Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6445

Dr David Werner
Reader, Environmental Systems Modelling

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5099

Dr Mark Wilkinson
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Sean Wilkinson
Senior Lecturer in Structural Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8876

Laura Wilson
Student Recruitment & Marketing Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6916

Iain Woodfine
Computing Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7116

Jodi Wrightson
Research Projects Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 191 208 5912

Xilin Xia
Research Assistant

Email:

Dr Wen Xiao
Lecturer in Laser Scanning and Photogrammetry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6357

Dr Khalid Zakaria
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 1912085899

Dr Xiaoyi Zhou
Visiting Researcher

Dr Jianqi Zhuang
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 07933859082