All Staff

All Computing Science Staff

Dr Elisa Anastasi
Research Associate

Professor Tom Anderson

Dr Zoe Andrews
Research Associate

Joan Atkinson
Research Centre Co-ordinator

Dr Jaume Bacardit
Senior Lecturer in Biodata Mining

Dr Samiran Bag
Research Associate

Dr Madeline Balaam
Lecturer

Alex Barfield
Teaching Manager

Dr Tom Bartindale
Senior Research Associate

Dr Roman Bauer
Research Associate

Sara Bellwood
School Support Assistant

Dr William Blewitt
Teaching Fellow

Dr Simon Bowen
Research Associate

Dr Jacek Cala
Senior Research Associate

Denise Carr
CSR Secretary & AMBER Research Administrator

Stephanie Cavanagh
Research Administrator

David Chatting
Research Associate

Dr Dylan Clarke
Research Associate

Dr Rachel Clarke
Research Associate

Dr Adrian Clear
Senior Research Associate

Matthew Collison
Teaching Assistant

Dr John Colquhoun
Teaching Fellow

Dr Robert Comber
Lecturer

Curtis Connelly
Research Technician

Dr Nick Cook
Lecturer

Dr Kovila Coopamootoo
Research Associate

Debra Corbet
Personal Assistant to Head of School

Dr Bart Craenen
Research Associate

Dr Marie Devlin
Lecturer

Dr Yuchun Ding
Research Associate

Emeritus Professor John Dobson
Emeritus Professor

Nicola Dolman
School Manager

Dr Changyu Dong
Senior Lecturer in Security

Stephen Dowsland
Research Software Developer

Melanie Dunnett
Recruitment Officer

Dr Abigail Durrant
Leverhulme Early Career Fellowship

Dr Lucy Eland
Research Associate

Dr Martin Emms
Research Associate

Dr Paul Ezhilchelvan
Reader in Distributed Computing

Dr Geremy Farr-Wharton
Research Associate

Dr Siamak Fayyaz Shahandashti
Research Associate

Dr Harold Fellermann
Senior Research Associate

Professor John Fitzgerald
Director of the Centre for Software Reliability

Dr Keith Flanagan
Research Associate

Dr Matthew Forshaw
Teaching Fellow

Dr Leo Freitas
Lecturer in Formal Methods & Tools

Dr Carl Gamble
Research Associate

Rem Gensh
Research Technician

Dr Angel Goni-Moreno
Lecturer in Synthetic Biology

David Green
Research Assistant

Jill Green
Research Administrator

Helen Griffiths
Computer Officer for Computer Science, NUIT

Dr Thomas Gross
Lecturer Security, Privacy and Trust. Director of the Centre for Cybercrime and Computer Security

Dr Yu Guan
Research Associate

Dr Feng Hao
Reader in Security Engineering

Professor Michael Harrison
Professor

Fion Hay
Project Research Administrator

Laura Heels
Transition Officer

Philip Heslop
Senior Computing Officer

Dr Hugo Hiden
Technical Director

Barry Hodgson
Manager Digital Institute

Professor Nick Holliman
Professor of Visualization

Dr Alexei Iliasov
Research Associate

Dr Claire Ingram
Research Associate

Dan Jackson
Senior Research Associate

Edward Jenkins
Research Software Developer

Professor Cliff Jones
Professor

  • Telephone: +44 191 208 8183

Professor Marcus Kaiser
Professor of Neuroinformatics

Dr Ahmed Kharrufa
Senior Research Associate

Dr Victor Khomenko
Reader in Formal Methods

Ryan Kirby
Research Software Developer

Dr Dave Kirk
Reader in Cultural Computing

Ann Kirtley
Admissions Secretary

Dr Birgit Koch
Research Associate

Dr Marta Koutny
Senior Lecturer

Professor Maciej Koutny
CS Director of Research

Jurek Kozyra
Research Assistant

Professor Natalio Krasnogor
Professor of Computing Science and Synthetic Biology

Dr Beth Lawry
Research Associate

Emeritus Professor Pete Lee
Emeritus Professor

Bowen Li
Research Assistant

  • Telephone: +44 191 208 8768

Kiel Long
Research Assistant

Annunziata Lopiccolo
Research Assistant

Dr Phillip Lord
Lecturer

John Mace
Research Assistant

Omer Markovitch
Research Associate

Dr Lindsay Marshall
Senior Lecturer

Kevin Marshall
Research Assistant

Dr Stephen Matthews
Research Associate

Catherine McAndrew
Postgraduate Secretary

Oonagh McGee
Coordinator, Digital Institute & EPSRC Centre for Doctoral Training

Roisin McNaney
Research Assistant

Seb Mellor
Research Assistant

Dr Goksel Misirli
Research Associate

Dr Paolo Missier
Reader in Large Scale Inform Management

Emeritus Professor Isi Mitrani

Dr Kyle Montague
Research Associate

Dr Graham Morgan
Senior Lecturer

Dr Charles Morisset
Lecturer in Security

Joseph Mullen
Research Assistant

Amy Nichol
Undergraduate Secretary

Professor Patrick Olivier
Professor of Human-Computer Interaction

Atinder Pal
Research Assistant

Sunny Park
Research Assistant

Dr Richard Payne
Research Associate

Professor Chris Phillips
Head of Academic Operations (Singapore)

Dr Ken Pierce
Research Associate

Dr Thomas Ploetz
Reader in Computational Behaviour Analys

Ivan Poliakov
Senior Research Associate

Dr Ashur Rafiev
Research Associate

Professor Brian Randell
Emeritus Professor, and Senior Research Investigator

Dr Raj Ranjan
Reader in Computing Science

Dr Stephen Riddle
Lecturer

Chris Ritson
Senior Computing Officer (NUIT - SAgE - Computing Science)

  • Telephone: +44 191 208 8175

Professor Alexander Romanovsky
Prof of Computing Science

Alexandra Schubert
Research Administrator EPSRC CDT in Digital Civics

Dr Craig Sharp
Research Associate

Dr Benjamin Shirt-Ediss
Research Associate

Emeritus Professor Santosh Shrivastava
Senior Research Investigator

Dr Martin Sim
Research Associate

Mike Simpson
Research Assistant

Claire Smith
Research Administrator ICOS Group

Dr Wayne Smith
Information Officer

Dr Wendy Smith
Senior Research Associate

John Snowdon
Senior Computing Officer (SAgE - Computing Science)

Dr Ellis Solaiman
Teaching Fellow

Dr Neil Speirs
Senior Lecturer

Paulius Stankaitis
Research Assistant

Dr Jason Steggles
Senior Lecturer

Paul Sumner
Senior ICT Technician (NUIT - SAgE - Computing Science)

Clare Tait
HR & Finance Administrator

Louise Talbot
Outreach and Teaching Secretary

Dr Peter Taylor
Faculty Fellow

Dr Robyn Taylor
Temporary Assistant

Nipun Thekkummal
Research Assistant

Dr Nigel Thomas
Reader in Performance Engineering

Ehsan Toreini
Project Technician

Dr Alan Tully
Senior Lecturer

Mark Turner
Software Developer

Dr Gary Ushaw
Lecturer

Professor Aad van Moorsel
Head of School, Professor

Dr Andrius Velykis
Research Associate

Dr John Vines
Lecturer (Interaction Design Methods)

Dr Vasilis Vlachokyriakos
Research Associate

Dr Yilei Wang
Research Associate

Dr Yujiang Wang
Research Fellow

Dr Jennifer Warrender
Teaching Fellow

Jonathan Warwick
Research Projects Manager

Professor Paul Watson
Director of the Digital Institute, Professor of Computer Science

Caroline Watters
Receptionist

Emeritus Professor Harry Whitfield
Emeritus Professor

Dr Pawel Widera
Research Associate

  • Telephone: +44 191 208 8572

Neil Winter
Senior ICT Technician (SAgE - Computing Science)

Professor Anil Wipat
Professor of Integrative Bioinformatics

Jennifer Wood
Research Administrator

Dr Simon Woodman
Senior Research Associate

Jonathan Worth
Senior Research Associate

Professor Peter Wright
Prof of Social Computing

Dr Rouaa Yassin Kassab
Teaching Assistant

Dr Nisansala Yatapanage
Research Associate

Dr Paolo Zuliani
Lecturer