Staff

A To Z

Dr Bana Abdulmohsen
Teaching Fellow

Diane Anderson
Nurse Co-ordinator

Stewart Barclay
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Heidi Bateman
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Alan Beddis
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Lucy Burbridge
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Melissa Byers
Early Career Clinical Fellow

Catherine Caravan
Associate Lecturer

Dr Andrew Carr
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Marco Carrozzo
Prof of Oral Medicine

Joy Chambers
Undergraduate Teaching Secreatry

Jonathan Chapple
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Maria Clark
Undergraduate Teaching Secretary

Dr Ben Cole
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Margaret Corson
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Jamie Coulter
Early Career Clinical Fellow

Heather Coventry
Clinical Fellow in Paediatric Dentistry

Dr Charlotte Currie
Clinical Fellow in Oral Surgery

Hannah Desai
Speciality Clinical Teaching Fellow

Lucy Devapal

Dr Justin Durham
Senior Lecturer/Hon Consultant Oral Surgeon and NIHR Clinician Scientist

Ian Ellis
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Janice Ellis
Professor of Dental Education

Beverley English
Associate Lecturer

Jacqui Evans
Assessment & Exams Officer

Dr James Field
Degree Programme Director, MClinDent in Restorative Dentistry

Gwen Forster
Research & Finance Co-ordinator

Faye Fraser
Associate Lecturer

Zoe Freeman
Early Career Clinical Fellow DPH

Matthew Garnett
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Andrew Gemmell
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Matthew German
Lecturer

Dr Iad Gharib
Clinical Fellow

Professor Nick Girdler
Professor of Sedation Dentistry

Paula Grainger
Associate Lecturer

Dr Rachel Green
Clinical Lecturer in Oral Surgery

Professor Mark Greenwood
Consultant in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Lynne Heasman
Clinical Research Hygienist

Professor Peter Heasman
Professor of Periodontology

Dr Richard Holliday
NIHR Doctoral Research Fellow/ Specialty Registrar in Restorative Dentistry

Dr Richard Holmes
Senior Lecturer / Hon. Consultant in Dental Public Health

Michelle Hope
Associate Lecturer

Julia Houldsworth
Postgraduate Secretary

Bill Ip
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Pamela Jack
Associate Lecturer

Dr Katrin Jaedicke
NIHR Transitional Research Fellow

Sandra Jago
Curriculum Secretary

Dr Nicholas Jakubovics
Senior Lecturer

Helen Jones
Secretary to Dental School Management Team

Lesley Kilford
Dental Instructor

Dr Ralf Kist
Lecturer in Oral Biology

David Landes
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Emma Lawley
Dental Instructor

Jill Lloyd
Administrator (Outreach Support Officer)

John Lyne
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Iain Macleod
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

  • Telephone: +44 (0 ) 191 208 8450

Lauri Madge
Clerical Assistant

Professor Anne Maguire
Clinical Prof of Preventive Dentistry

Dr Clare Mattick
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Emeritus Professor John McCabe
Professor of Dental Materials Science

Dr Giles McCracken
Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Claire McGee
Associate Lecturer

Christine Melvin
Exams & Admissions Support Assistant

Michelle Moffat
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Paula Moynihan
Prof of Nutrition & Oral Health

Dr Touraj Nejatian
Lecturer in Tech and Material Dental Sci

Lorna Nelson
School Manager

Francis Nohl
Consultant in Restorative Dentistry, Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Christopher O'Connor
Clinical Fellow

Rhiannon O'Connor
Clinical Fellow in Restorative Dentistry

Lesley Old
Laboratory Technician/School Safety Officer

Dr Narges Omid
Research Associate

Tony Owens
Guest

Ninah Patterson
Clerical Assistant

James Pattison
Dental Technician

Professor Philip Preshaw
Professor of Periodontology

Dr Max Robinson
Senior Lecturer in Oral Pathology

Dr Sarah Rolland
Intermediate Clin Fellow/Consultant

Dr Nadia Rostami
Research Associate

Anne Sargison
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Emeritus Professor Robin Seymour
Emeritus Professor

Professor Philip Sloan
Honorary Professor

Jill Smith
Deputy School Manager

Michelle Smith
Admissions Officer

Robert Smith
Research Assistant

Ashleigh Stamp
Clinical Fellow

Dr Helen Stancliffe
Speciality Clinical Teaching Fellow

Dr Simon Stone
Clinical Lecturer in Restorative Dentistry/ Hon StR in Endodontology

Moira Swan
Clinical Trials Co-ordinator

Angela Taylor
Secretary/Student Progress Coordinator

Dr John Taylor
Senior Lecturer in Molecular Immunology

Renata Taylor
Postgraduate Programme Co-ordinator

Professor J Mark Thomason
Professor of Prosthodontics & Oral Rehabilitation

Sue Thompson
NIHR HTA FiCTION Clinical Leads' Secretary

Anthony Townshend
Laboratory Technician

Dr Ruth Valentine
Senior Lecturer

Dr Christopher Vernazza
NIHR Clinician Scientist/Clinical Lecturer

Mark Vernon
Senior IT Technician

Dr Luisa Wakeling
Teaching Fellow

Pamela Walton
Laboratory Technician

Rebecca Wassall
Clinical Lecturer

Dr Paula Waterhouse
Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Julie Watson
Undergraduate Teaching Secretary

Professor John Whitworth
Professor of Endodontology

Susan Wilkinson
Undergraduate Teaching Secretary

Dr Katherine Wilson
Associate Clinical Lecturer