Staff

Emeritus staff

A To Z

Dr Jalal-eddin Al-Tamimi
Lecturer in Phonetics

Francis Barber
Business and Community Engagement Manager

Dr Wilma Barrow
Educational Psychologist

Dennis Bates
Computing Officer

Christine Bell
Programme Secretary, CCC+ and MSc Language Pathology

Dr Anthony Blake
Lecturer

Karen Bradley
Secondary PGCE Programme Secretary

Dr Adam Brandt
Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Zoe Bright
School Manager

Karl Cain
Programme Leader

David Carr
School Office Co-ordinator

Gillian Cavagan
Office Administrator

Fred Clark
DPD Primary PGCE

Jill Clark
Senior Research Associate and Business Development Director for the Research Centre for Learning and Teaching

Sue Clark
Research Support Secretary

Frances Cook
PGR Programme Secretary

Professor Vivian Cook
Emeritus Professor

Christopher Counihan
Research Assistant

Ruth Daglish
Clinical Programme Secretary

Dr Pauline Dixon
Reader in Education & International Dev

Professor Gerard Docherty
Professor of Phonetics & Dean of Research, Innovation & Business Development

Dr Gail Edwards
Lecturer

Deborah Elliott
Primary PGCE Programme Secretary

Dr Alan Firth
Senior Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Rebecca Fisher
Research Assistant

Dr Maria Garraffa
Research Associate

Dr Simon Gibbs
Reader in Educational Psychology

Jon Haines
Lecturer, Secondary PGCE Science

Kat Harding
Programme Secretary - DAppEdPsy

Dr Catherine Rose Hilton
Speech & Language Therapist

Jan Holroyd
Clerical Assistant

Professor David Howard
Research Development Professor

Steve Humble
Teaching Fellow Secondary PGCE Maths

Dr Hanneke Jones
Teaching Fellow in Primary Education

Linda Jose
Teaching Fellow

Dr Ghada Khattab
Lecturer

Tom King
Statistician

Gina Knaggs
Clerical Assistant

Dr Dawn Knight
Lecturer in Applied Linguistics & TESOL

Roger Knill
Secondary PGCE tutor

Rene Koglbauer
Director of the North Leadership Centre; Director of Network for Languages North East

Karen Laing
Research Associate

Dr Nicole Lallini
Lecturer in Speech & Lang Pathology

Professor James Law
Professor of Speech & Language Sciences

Professor David Leat
Prof of Curriculum Innovation

Dr Carolyn Letts
Senior Lecturer

Dr Chris Letts
Technical Site Manager and Safety Officer

Dr Mei Lin
Lecturer

Keith Lockhart
Technician

Rachel Lofthouse
Head of Teacher Learning and Development (Education Section)

David Lumsdon
Educational Psychologist

Cheryl Mackay
Secondary MFL PGCE Tutor

Jenny Malone
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Laura Mazzoli Smith
Research Associate

Laura McCain
Research Assistant

Professor Michael McCarthy
Visiting Professor

Dr Cristina McKean
Lecturer

Fiona Menger
Research Assistant

Professor Nick Miller
Prof of Motor Speech Disorders

Professor Sugata Mitra
Prof of Educational Technology

Dr Julie Morris
Senior Lecturer

Janet Moss
Secretary

Carol Moxam
Literacy Clinic Director

Maria Mroz
Lecturer

Dr Kath Mumby
Guest Member of Staff

Marion Murray
Teacher

Helen Nazlie
Clinical Co-ordinator

Valerie Nossiter
Visiting Lecturer

Dr Richard Parker
Educational Psychologist

Dr Sue Pattison
Lecturer in Education and Communication and Director of Integrated Phd in Education and Communication

Mark Pearson
NLC Support Officer

Billy Peters
Educational Psychologist

Dr Anne Preston
Research Associate

Allison Reid
Secretary

Jill Richardson
PGCE Team Co-ordinator

Dr Nick Riches
Lecturer in Speech & Language Pathology

Professor Sue Robson
Head of School

Hannah Rowlands
Speech & Lang Therapy Assistant

Dr Christos Salis
Lecturer

Dr Alina Schartner
Research Associate

Professor Paul Seedhouse
Professor of Educational and Applied Linguistics

Dr Peter Sercombe
Senior Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Dr Heather Smith
Lecturer

David Stancliffe
Visting Lecturer (Physics Education)

James Stanfield
Director of Development, E.G. West Centre

Dr Helen Stringer
Lecturer/Speech and Language Therapist

Vivienne Sturgiss
Programme Secretary - MA Applied Linguistics & TESOL

Ulrike Thomas
CfLaT Research Associate

Louise Tilney
Research Support Secretary

Lucy Tiplady
CfLaT Research Associate

Professor Liz Todd
Prof of Educational Inclusion

Professor James Tooley
Professor of Education Policy

Carl Towler
Teaching Fellow in Education

Dr Rachelle Vessey
Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Professor Steve Walsh
Professor of Applied Linguistics

Helen Watson
Personal Assistant to Head of School, Sue Robson

Dr Janet Webster
Director of Clinical Education

Jane White
Secretary - MEd Practitioner Enquiry

Dr Elaine Wilmot
NPQICL Programme Manager/Lead Tutor

Lorna Wilson
NIASSH & Bus Dev Support Officer

Scott Windeatt
Senior Lecturer

Dr Pamela Woolner
Lecturer in Education

David Wright
Senior Research Associate, Research Centre for Learning and Teaching

Dr Tony Young
Senior Lecturer in Language & Communication