Staff by Role

Head Of School

Rene Koglbauer
Acting Head of School, Director of North Leadership Centre

School Manager

Zoe Bright
School Manager

Administrative Staff

Francis Barber
Deputy Director (Projects), North Leadership Centre

David Carr
School Office Co-ordinator

Gillian Cavagan
Office Administrator

Vic Christie
Deputy School Manager

Kate O'Neill
Personal Assistant

Jill Richardson
Education Section Co-ordinator

Clerical Staff

Francis Barber
Deputy Director (Projects), North Leadership Centre

Christine Bell
Programme Secretary, MA Cross-Cultural Communication+ and MSc Language Pathology

David Carr
School Office Co-ordinator

Gillian Cavagan
Office Administrator

Sue Clark
Research Support Secretary

Frances Cook
PGR Programme Secretary

Ruth Daglish
Clinical Programme Secretary

Deborah Elliott
Primary and Secondary PGCE Programme Secretary

Lottie Garrett
Education Clerical Assistant

Eleanor Gordon
NLC Support Officer

Frances Hardcastle
SOLE Central Coordinator

Jan Holroyd
Programme Secretary MA IDE, MA IDE with CCC, MA EIP, BA Education, ECLS Resource Centre Co-ordinator

Gina Knaggs
Clerical Assistant

Janet Moss
Secretary

David Patrick
Marketing & Research Support

Mark Pearson
NLC Support Officer

Allison Reid
Secretary

Jill Richardson
Education Section Co-ordinator

Vivienne Sturgiss
Programme Secretary - MA Applied Linguistics & TESOL

Jane White
Secretary - MEd Practitioner Enquiry

Teaching Staff

Dr Adam Brandt
Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Karl Cain
Programme Leader

Fred Clark
DPD Primary PGCE

Kim Cowie
Lecturer in Education

Professor Pauline Dixon
Professor International Development and Education

Dr Gail Edwards
Lecturer

Dr Alan Firth
Senior Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Dr Simon Gibbs
Reader in Educational Psychology

Jon Haines
Lecturer, Secondary PGCE Science

Professor David Howard
Research Development Professor

Steve Humble MBE
Lecturer in Education

Dr Hanneke Jones
Lecturer in Primary Education

Lynne Kay
Senior Teacher

Dr Ghada Khattab
Senior Lecturer

Roger Knill
Secondary PGCE tutor

Rene Koglbauer
Acting Head of School, Director of North Leadership Centre

Dr Nicole Lallini
Lecturer in Speech & Lang Pathology

Professor James Law
Professor of Speech & Language Sciences

Professor David Leat
Prof of Curriculum Innovation

Dr Carolyn Letts
Senior Lecturer

Dr Christopher Leyland
Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Dr Mei Lin
Senior Lecturer

Dr Rachel Lofthouse
Head of Education

Dr Cristina McKean
Lecturer

Professor Nick Miller
Prof of Motor Speech Disorders

Professor Sugata Mitra
Prof of Educational Technology

Dr Julie Morris
Reader in Speech & Lang Sciences

Dr Carol Moxam
Literacy Clinic Director

Maria Mroz
Lecturer

Dr Sue Pattison
Lecturer in Education and Communication and Director of Integrated Phd in Education and Communication

Billy Peters
Educational Psychologist

Dr Nick Riches
Lecturer in Speech & Language Pathology

Professor Sue Robson
Professor of Education

Dr Christos Salis
Lecturer

Professor Paul Seedhouse
Professor of Educational and Applied Linguistics

Dr Peter Sercombe
Senior Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Dr Samantha Shields
Lecturer in Education

Dr Heather Smith
Senior Lecturer

David Stancliffe
Visting Lecturer (Physics Education)

Dr Helen Stringer
Lecturer/Speech and Language Therapist

Professor Liz Todd
Prof of Educational Inclusion

Professor James Tooley
Professor of Education Policy

Professor Steve Walsh
Professor of Applied Linguistics

Dr Janet Webster
Senior Lecturer, Director of Clinical Education

Scott Windeatt
Senior Lecturer

Dr Pamela Woolner
Senior Lecturer in Education

David Wright
Senior Research Associate, Research Centre for Learning and Teaching

Dr Tony Young
Senior Lecturer in Language & Communication

Research Staff

Dr Jalal-eddin Al-Tamimi
Lecturer in Phonetics

Karl Cain
Programme Leader

Dr Jill Clark
Senior Research Associate and Business Development Director for the Research Centre for Learning and Teaching

Sue Clark
Research Support Secretary

Professor Pauline Dixon
Professor International Development and Education

Dr Gail Edwards
Lecturer

Dr Alan Firth
Senior Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Dr Simon Gibbs
Reader in Educational Psychology

Professor David Howard
Research Development Professor

Dr Hanneke Jones
Lecturer in Primary Education

Dr Ghada Khattab
Senior Lecturer

Tom King
Statistician

Karen Laing
Senior Research Associate

Dr Nicole Lallini
Lecturer in Speech & Lang Pathology

Professor James Law
Professor of Speech & Language Sciences

Professor David Leat
Prof of Curriculum Innovation

Dr Carolyn Letts
Senior Lecturer

Dr Mei Lin
Senior Lecturer

Dr Rachel Lofthouse
Head of Education

Dr Laura Mazzoli Smith
Research Excellence Academy Fellow

Dr Cristina McKean
Lecturer

Fiona Menger
Research Assistant

Professor Nick Miller
Prof of Motor Speech Disorders

Professor Sugata Mitra
Prof of Educational Technology

Dr Julie Morris
Reader in Speech & Lang Sciences

Maria Mroz
Lecturer

Dr Sue Pattison
Lecturer in Education and Communication and Director of Integrated Phd in Education and Communication

Dr Nick Riches
Lecturer in Speech & Language Pathology

Professor Sue Robson
Professor of Education

Dr Christos Salis
Lecturer

Dr Alina Schartner
Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Professor Paul Seedhouse
Professor of Educational and Applied Linguistics

Dr Peter Sercombe
Senior Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Dr Heather Smith
Senior Lecturer

Dr James Stanfield
Lecturer

Dr Helen Stringer
Lecturer/Speech and Language Therapist

Ulrike Thomas
CfLaT Research Associate

Lucy Tiplady
CfLaT Research Associate

Professor Liz Todd
Prof of Educational Inclusion

Professor James Tooley
Professor of Education Policy

Professor Steve Walsh
Professor of Applied Linguistics

Dr Janet Webster
Senior Lecturer, Director of Clinical Education

Scott Windeatt
Senior Lecturer

Dr Pamela Woolner
Senior Lecturer in Education

David Wright
Senior Research Associate, Research Centre for Learning and Teaching

Dr Tony Young
Senior Lecturer in Language & Communication