Cross-cultural Communication: Frequently Asked Questions

What is unique about this MA in Cross-cultural Communication?

What qualifications do I need in order to get a place on the programme?

What work experience do I need in order to get a place on the programme?

How do I apply, and where should the application be sent?

How are the applications processed?

Is there a deadline for my applications?

Do I need to attend an interview?

Can I come for a visit before I decide whether to apply?

What is a “conditional offer”?

Who issues the offer letters?

 Where should I send any queries about the status of my application?

I have been made a conditional offer. What do I do when I have met the conditions?

How do I get an unconditional offer if the condition is for me to take pre-sessional English courses?

I am an overseas student from a country whose nationals need entry visas to the UK. Can I apply for an entry visa to the UK with a conditional offer?

Where can I find more information about visa application?

 Where do I find information about fees, accommodation, the city of Newcastle and the University?

 What happens if I can’t get to Newcastle by the start date of the programme?

 Is there any preliminary reading for me to do before I come?

 Where do I find more information on reading material?

 Who are the teaching staff?

 How can I find more information about the programme?

Can I have the timetable in advance?

What is Induction Week?

Is there any funding or scholarship available /can I get any help with funding?

How many hours per week do we study full-time?

How many students register onto this programme each year? Where do they come from?

What are the Career opportunities once the course is complete?

Are there part-time job opportunities while studying in this programme?

What is unique about this MA in Cross-cultural Communication?

The MA in Cross-cultural Communication is the first of their kind in UK. Among many of its unique features are:

  • Employability -oriented: the programme will prepare you for a career that involves an international dimension by enhancing your cross-cultural communication and interpersonal skills and expanding your specialist knowledge.  Each year successful business /organisation leaders, diplomats and journalists are invited to talk to the students and to give advice on working in a global context from their insider perspective.

    Focus on written/ oral/interpersonal communication:  Communication skills will be an integral part of all the language and communication modules and you will be guided through in your learning experience. Apart from classroom activities, you will be encouraged to join in various activities (either organised by the programme management team or led by students) to improve your written /oral /interpersonal communication. These activities take various formats: CCC+ logo design, poster competition, CCC+ Newsletter, Language /Culture briefing, reading groups, social outings, etc.

    Cross-disciplinary: Each pathway students will be working within at least two different disciplines (cross-cultural communication and their specialism) and there are plenty of opportunities for students of different pathways to work together to bridge the gap between different disciplines.

    Research Portfolio in place of ‘traditional’ masters dissertation: Instead of one ‘end of year’ master dissertation written in a style which is probably only relevant to academia, the programme adopts a ‘research portfolio’ which is a set of country files where you discuss the core cultural values of a target country and their implications for cross-cultural communication. The country files will be submitted at different times of a year and have different focuses each time: specifically,, information management skills for Country file 1, oral presentation skills for Country file 2 and empirical research skills for Country file 3.

  • What qualifications and work experience do I need in order to get a place on the programme?

    You should have at least a good second-class Honours degree, or equivalent, in any subject, although language and linguistics, communication studies, TESOL, translation, education, media studies, business, marketing and politics are preferred. Applicants whose first language is not English should have a minimum of IELTS 6.5 with at least 6 in writing, TOEFL 575 (paper-based) or 233 (computer-based), or equivalent.

    What work experience do I need in order to get a place on the programme?

    There is no requirement on your work experience, though prior work experience in intercultural context is desirable. 

    How do I apply, and where should the application be sent?

    If you decide to apply, fill in a Postgraduate Application form. Your application will be processed by the Postgraduate Admissions Service.

    How are the applications processed?

    Once you submit or send in your application, the Postgraduate Admissions Service will log all the applications received in their records and screen out any that is clearly ineligible (e.g. no first degree). They will then inform our School of your application. We will decide whether an application is accepted or rejected on academic grounds.

    Acceptance often comes with conditions, which will be specified in your offer letter. The whole process of considering an application may take up to four weeks upon receipt of your application. Incomplete applications (e.g. without evidence of English language proficiency or references) can delay the decision. It is the applicant’s responsibility to ensure that the application has all the necessary supporting documents.

    If you are required to take pre-sessional English language courses, or need time to apply for an entry visa to the UK, you should make your application as early as possible. We would recommend that applications from overseas students be sent to the Graduate School by the end of April the latest.

    Is there a deadline for my applications?

    Applications need to be sent in as early as you can. The programme is very popular and later applications may be deferred if the programme is full.
    If you are required to take pre-sessional English language courses, or need time to apply for an entry visa to the UK, you should make your application as early as possible. We would recommend that applications from overseas students be sent to the Graduate School by the end of April the latest.

    Do I need to attend an interview?

    We don't usually interview applicants. However, in some specific cases we may contact you and request an interview

    Can I come for a visit before I decide whether to apply?

    Yes, you are most welcome to come and visit Newcastle. Please contact the Graduate School or the International Office to arrange it.

    What is a “conditional offer”?

    A conditional offer means that you will need to fulfil certain conditions before full acceptance onto the programme, e.g. achieving certain English language scores, attending pre-sessional English language courses, completing first degree, etc. The Graduate School is unable to issue unconditional offers unless you have met all the entry requirements.

    Who issues the offer letters?

    Offer letters are issued by the Graduate School. No other organisation has the authority to issue offer letters.

    Where should I send any queries about the status of my application?

    To the Postgraduate Admissions Service.

    I have been made a conditional offer. What do I do when I have met the conditions?

    Send your evidence of your meeting the conditions to the Postgraduate Admissions Service who should be able to issue an unconditional offer if they judge your application acceptable.

    How do I get an unconditional offer if the condition is for me to take pre-sessional English courses?

    You will need to register for the pre-sessional courses with the Language Centre of the University. Please note that you will be required to achieve a certain grade on completion of the pre-sessional course. Simply attending the course does not meet the condition for entry.

    I am an overseas student from a country whose nationals need entry visas to the UK. Can I apply for an entry visa to the UK with a conditional offer?

    Usually no. You must have an unconditional offer. However, in some cases, you may be able to apply for an entry visa if you could demonstrate that you can meet the conditions in advance of the starting date of the programme. You need to contact the nearest UK representative about visas. The University is unable to advise individual students on their visa application.

    Where can I find more information about visa application?

    Your local British embassy or representative of the British government.

    Where do I find information about fees, accommodation, the city of Newcastle and the University?

    Your offer letter should have information about fees and accommodation. Further information can be obtained from the University's Postgraduate website.

    What happens if I can’t get to Newcastle by the start date of the programme?

    You are required to register by a specific date (dates vary from year to year and are given by the Graduate School). You will not be able to start the programme if you do not come and register by this date.  You should contact Christine Bell, or Gillian.Cavagan if you are unavoidably delayed.

    Is there any preliminary reading for me to do before I come?

    As this programme focuses on cross-cultural similarities/differences and you will be asked to present examples from your own culture/country, it would be very useful if you could collect as much information as possible about your own culture, especially the key cultural values and beliefs, cultural practices (language and other customs), and depending on your specialism, information about business management/politics and international relations from your own culture/country. For example, you may want to collect information on how companies are managed, how press conference are organised, how negotiations are conducted, etc. The following websites may be of particular interest to you:
    http://www.executiveplanet.com/
    http://www.goingglobal.com/
    Country profiles in BBC which can be retrieved at various sites:
    http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/country_profiles/
    http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/asia-pacific/country_profiles/

    For the language and communication modules, the following title will provide useful preparatory reading:
    Jandt, F. E. (2004). An introduction to Intercultural communication. Thousands Oaks: Sage.

    Where do I find more information on reading material?

    More specific reading lists for the individual modules will be given by the lecturers during the course.

    Who are the teaching staff?

    Our teaching staff come from a variety of background, including linguistics, sociology, education, psychology, communication and cultural studies, business management, and politics. Information about the specific lecturers will be available in the Programme Handbook which will be issued to students when they register.

    How can I find more information about the programme?

    If you have specific questions about the programme, you can contact Christine Bell or Gillian Cavagan.
    If you have queries on the students’ learning experience, you can contact two student ambassadors: Adam Brandt or Yan Jiang.

    Can I have the timetable in advance?

    The timetable is only confirmed during the Induction Week and will not be available before then.

    What is Induction Week?

    At the beginning of the new academic year, there is one week Induction, which includes registration and general introduction to the university and more specific introduction to the programme. It is essential for all the new students to attend activities in Induction Week. The Programme Director will meet all the students and advise them on the structure and contents of the programme. Guidance on study skills will be given. Programme Handbooks will be issued. Students will need to make their module choices.

    Is there any funding or scholarship available?

    University and School bursaries are available to the best qualified candidates. Further funding information is on the University's Postgraduate, funding web pages. Specific details are available for International students.

    How many hours per week do we study full-time?

    This varies from one student to another depending on your background and your module selection. An average profile is about 6 contact hours (lecture, seminar, tutorial, etc ) plus 20 self-study hours per week. You will find peaks of busy time during the assessment period which is usually in January and May.

    How many students register onto this programme each year? Where do they come from?

    CCC+ programmes are a suite of 6 pathways. Each pathway varies in their student numbers and from year to year. But in total we are expecting about 60 students each year.  The programme is a micro cross-cultural community itself with students coming from different cultural / ethnic backgrounds, from locations such as  Spain, Italy, France, Greece, Germany, Norway, Sweden, Belgium, Nigeria, Libya, USA, Canada, Egypt, Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Lithuania, Bahrein, South Africa, UK, etc.

    What are the Career opportunities once the course is complete?

    Take a look at our career information.

    Are there part-time job opportunities while studying in this programme?

    We have a very limited number of work placements with CISV (an international children’s charity). However, it’s not the responsibility of the programme to find you part-time job.