School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Alphabetical list

Staff List

Dr Ahmed Abd El-Aal
EDA/CAD Systems Specialist

Email:

Dr Khalid Abidi
Lecturer in Electrical Power Engineering

Kabita Adhikari
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7330

Dr Maher Al-Greer
Research Associate

Email:

Deborah Alexander
Receptionist

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7340

Dr Francisco Aparicio Navarro
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Matthew Armstrong
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5203

Dr Dave Atkinson
Senior Lecturer..

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8357

Dr Glynn Atkinson
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6873

Dr Nick Baker
Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7327

Helen Barber
PA to Head of School & CPD Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7267

Dr Simon Blake
Senior Research Associate

Email:

Professor Said Boussakta
Prof of Communications and Signal Processing

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7186

David Branch
School Superintendent, School Safety Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7334

Professor Patrick Briddon
Professor of Computational Physics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7348

Liane Brierley
School Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5737

Dr Emma Brunton
Research Associate

Email:

Samuel Burn
Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6584

Email:

Professor Jonathon Chambers
Professor of Signal and Information Processing

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5965

Dr Hua Khee Chan
Research Associate

Dr Graeme Chester
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7325

Dr Ian Clark
Computing Officer (SAgE - EEE)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 87322

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7860

Laura Coombes
Physics Programme Support Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3670

Vicky Coulson
Learning and Teaching Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7916

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7310

Peter Davison
Research Assistant Ace Esco Box Projects

Alessandro De Gennaro
Research Assistant

Email:

Dr Patrick Degenaar
Reader in Neuroprosthesis

Email:

Professor Satnam Dlay
Professor of Signal Processing Analysis

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8356

Dr Pablo Docampo
Senior Lecturer in Physics

Email:

Claire Dougherty
MSc Support Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6154

Stephen Dunn
Neptune Centre Lead Technician

Matthew Dyson
Research Associate

Email:

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7343

Dr Enrique Escobedo-Cousin
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5468

Dr Salaheddine Ethni
Research Associate / MSc Project Supervisor

Email:

Graham Ewart
Electronics Workshop/Laboratory Tech

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Martin Feeney
Smart Grid Lab Supervisor

Email:

Emeritus Professor John Finch
Emeritus Professor

Email:

Dimitrios Firfilionis
Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7896

Dr Damian Giaouris
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 2812

Richard Glenton
Deputy School Manager (Learning & Teach)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8359

Dr Gerry Goodfellow
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5286

Dr Jonathan Goss
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7425

Dr David Graham
Research Associate

Email:

Dr David Greenwood
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2083409

Dr Noel Healy
Senior Lecturer in Physics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8476

Natalie Henderson
School Finance Coordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5372

Emeritus Professor Oliver Hinton
Advisor to Deputy-Vice-Chancellor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5556

Dr Alton Horsfall
Reader in Semiconductor Technology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7341

Sarah Hunt
Undergraduate Programmes Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7262

Professor Alan Jack
Emeritus Professor

Mette Jamasb
School Research Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 20 87416

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8927

Hannah Jones
Project Manager

Email:

Dr Steven Jordan
Research Associate

Paul Killan
Electronics Workshop/Laboratory Tech

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Kia Kimiabeigi
Research Associate

Dr Kelvin Kwa
Research Associate

Dr Simon Lambert
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7197

Amanda Lane
Electrical Power Group Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6539

Susan Lawson
School Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5737

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6523

Daniel Liang
Research Assistant

Joeline Lim
Degree Programme Coordinator

Email:
Telephone: +65 6908 6053

Dr Thillainathan Logenthiran
Lecturer in Electrical Power Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +65 6908 6070

Andrew Lovatt
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7330

Dr Jun Luo
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Padraig Lyons
Lecturer in Power Systems

Email:
Telephone: +44 (191) 2087326

Darren Mackie
Electronics Workshop/Laboratory Tech

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Yassir Malik
Marketing and Engagement Officer

Email:

Professor Peter Malkin
Strategic Research Advisor

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 2412

Chris Manning
Electro-Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7335

Gordon Marshall
PEDM Technical Facilities Coordinator

Email:

Dr Richard Martin
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 2412

Dr Stephen McDonald
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7197

Professor Barrie Mecrow
Professor of Electrical Power

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7329

Dr Petros Missailidis
Research Associate / MSc Project Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 83409

Stephen Mitchell
Electrical Services Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7337

Dr Andrey Mokhov
Lecturer in Computer Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7727

Musbahu Muhammad
Research Assistant

Professor Alan Murray
Professor, with expertise in Medical Devices

Email:

Dr Mohsen Naqvi
Lecturer in Signal and Information Processing

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 5966

Dr Kianoush Nazarpour
Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6860

Jeffrey Neasham
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8850

Tracey Nicholls
Finance & Research Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8721

Jack Noble
Technical Services Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7335

Laura O'Flynn
Deputy Manager (Acad Prog)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8359

Professor Anthony O'Neill
Siemens Professor of Microelectronics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7328

Dr Sarah Olsen
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8552

Dr Haris Patsios
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 2571

Dr Van-Tung Phan
Lecturer in Electrical Power Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +65 6908 6068

Professor Volker Pickert
Professor of Power Electronics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6684

Ed Pinguey
Research Associate

Email:

Ian Pitcher
IT Services Manager EEE/SAgE

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7322

Dr Nilhil Ponon
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Zoya Pourmirza
Research Associate

Dr Naayagi Ramasamy
Lecturer in Electrical Power Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +65 6908 6069

Dr Reza Ramezani
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Mark Rayson
Senior Lecturer in Physics

James Richardson
Electronics Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 720 8

Stephen Robson
Electronic Services Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7331

Dr Gordon Russell
Guest Member of Staff


Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7324

Rachael Savidis
Clean Room Fabrication Technician

Benjamin Scholes
Research Assistant

Email:

Dr Rishad Shafik
Lecturer in Electronic Systems

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 88155

Dr Delong Shang
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 728 0

Professor Bayan Sharif
Senior Research Investigator

Email:

Dr Juntao Shi
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Muez Shiref
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Andrew Smith
Research Associate / MSc Project Supervisor

Dr Kristopher Smith
Research Associate / MSc Project Supervisor

Email:

John Smith
Electro-Mechanical Workshop/Laboratory

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 7335

Dr Danil Sokolov
Senior Research Associate & Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5963

Hang Jian Soo
Experimental Officer

Email:
Telephone: +65 6908 6059

Dr Soheyl Soodmand
Research Fellow

Dr Nick Stannard
Senior Research Associate

Dr Andrew Steven
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 2412

Email:
Telephone: +65 6908 6066

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4800

Professor Gui Yun Tian
Professor of Sensor Technologies

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5151

Dr Amit Tiwari
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)1912227256

Dr Rajesh Tiwari
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7336

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7347

Dr Konstantin Vasilevskiy
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7555

Dr Neal Wade
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 3005

David Wall
Assistant Computing Officer (SAgE - EEE)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7322

Jeffrey Warren
Electronics Workshop/Laboratory Tech

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Gillian Webber
Postgraduate Research Coordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5995

Allan Wheatley
Electro-Mech Workshop/Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7335

Dr James Widmer
Centre for Advanced Electrical Drives

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3016

Debbie Wilde
Research Networks Administrator

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5018

Dave Winterborne
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7197

Norbert Wojciak
School ICT Service Assistant (SAgE - EEE)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 87322

Dr Wai Lok Woo
Director of Singapore Operations

Email:
Telephone: +65 6908 6061

Professor Nick Wright
Pro-Vice-Chancellor

Dr Haimeng Wu
Research Associate

Dr Fei Xia
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8237

Professor Alex Yakovlev
Professor of Computer System Design

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8184

Sichao Yang
Research Assistant

Dr Mansoureh Zangiabadi
Research Associate / MSc Project Supervisor

Email: