School of Engineering

Technical Support

Dr Ahmed Abd El-Aal
EDA/CAD Systems Specialist

Email:

Chris Annan
Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 87335

Stuart Aspey
Engineer

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6167

Frank Atkinson
Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:

Christopher Aylott
Senior Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 2680

Stuart Baker
CNC Manufacturing Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6195

Dr Amy Bell
Chemical and Biological Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6412

Dr Jon Bell
Pilot Plant Technician (Research)

David Branch
School Superintendent, School Safety Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7334

Kevin Brown
Laboratory Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912225202

Lena Brown
Apprentice Technician

Samuel Burn
Workshop Technician

Richie Burnett
Electronics Support Engineer

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6166

Stephen Charlton
Workshop and Laboratory Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6195

David Clipperton
Technician Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5519

Bill Cragie
Technician in Structural Engineering and Materials

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6403

Stephen Crosby
Engineering Technician

Peter Cunningham
Technician in Hydraulics and Hydrology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7932

Dan Curtis
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5745

Jane Davis
Technician in Chemical and Biological Laboratories

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4941

Andrea Dawson
Teaching Support Technician

David Dick
Technician in Engineering Services

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6400

Neville Dickman
Workshop and Laboratory Supervisor

Email:

Iain Ditchburn
Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5746

Rob Dixon
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5202

Ian Douglass
Engineering Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)1912084953

Stephen Dunn
Neptune Centre Lead Technician

Graham Ewart
Electronics Workshop/Laboratory Tech

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Kieron Fallows
Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6512

Steven Farrell
Mechanical Laboratory Technician

Martin Feeney
Smart Grid Lab Supervisor

Email:

Michael Foster
Electron Microscopy Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6195

Nichola Grace
Laboratory Technician

Eric Gray
Workshop Technician

Andrew Hamer
Senior Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6217

Paul Harrison
Electronics Technician

Email:

Stephen Harrison
Apprentice Technician

Email:

Matthew Herdman
Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6531

Robert Hindhaugh
Senior Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6714

Jamie Hodgson
Technician

Email:

Ian Howard-Row
Senior Instrumentation Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912086512

Matthew Johnson
Technician in Engineering Services

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6400

Andrew Kerr
Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6195

Paul Killan
Electronics Workshop/Laboratory Tech

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Thomas Knight
Apprentice Technician

Robert Lambert
Engineer

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6280

Phil Letouze
Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6714

Dr Timothy Lisle
Senior Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6096

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6096

Darren Mackie
Electronics Workshop/Laboratory Tech

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Chris Manning
Electro-Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7335

Gordon Marshall
PEDM Technical Facilities Coordinator

Email:

Andrew McBride
Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6531

George Mitchell
Senior Experimental Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6710

Stephen Mitchell
Electrical/Electronic Tech Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5970

Stephen Moore
Technician

Email:

Jack Noble
Technical Services Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7335

Patrick Orme
Technician in Hydrogeochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4942

Ian Paterson
Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5067

Stuart Patterson
Soil Mechanics Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7391

David Pearson
Urban Observatory Technician

Email:

Michael Percival
Workshop Technician (Research)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6158

Roy Proud
Electrical Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5970

Adam Richardson
Strengths Laboratory Technician

Email:
Telephone: 07551931177

James Richardson
Electronics Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 720 8

Martin Robertson
Geomatics Technician + Team Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7834

Stephen Robson
Electronic Services Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7331

Liam Rogerson
Electrical and Electronics Technician

James Rose
Apprentice Technician

Email:

Lewis Sholder
Technician

Email:

Paul Simpson
Technical Manager (Sch. of Engineering)

John Smith
Electro-Mechanical Workshop/Laboratory

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 7335

Paul Sterling
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5202

Brian Stoker
Research Laboratory Supervisor

Email:

Iain Strong
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5746

Donna Swan
School Health & Safety Officer (Engin.)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7191

David Swinney
Technician

Email:

Email:
Telephone: +191 208 6158

Jeffrey Warren
Electronics Workshop/Laboratory Tech

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Graeme Watson
Deputy Superintendent for Mechanical Engineering

Email:
Telephone: 07980 714190

Paul Watson
Control & Instrumentation Support Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6825

Gareth Wear
Geotechnical and Materials Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7391

Allan Wheatley
Electro-Mech Workshop/Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7335

Stephen Wilson
Senior Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6217

Dr Jishan Zhang
Senior Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2082680