Staff by Role

Academic Staff

Dr James Babb
Senior Lecturer

Dr Michael Barr
Lecturer in International Politics

Professor Hartmut Behr
Professor of International Politics

Dr Derek Bell
Reader in Environmental Political Theory

Professor Alastair Bonnett
Professor of Social Geography

Professor Elaine Campbell
Professor of Criminology

Dr Mark Casey
Lecturer in Sociology

Professor Esteban Castro
Professor of Sociology

Professor Anthony Champion
Senior Research Investigator

Dr Alistair Clark
Senior Lecturer in Politics

Dr Emily Clough
Lecturer in Politics

Professor Mike Coombes
Prof. of Geographic Information

Dr Martin Coward
Senior Lecturer in International Politics

Philip Daniels
Senior Lecturer

Dr Matt Davies
Senior Lecturer in International Political Economy

Dr Stuart Dawley
Senior Lecturer in Economic Geography

Dr Cathrine Degnen
Senior Lecturer in Social Anthropology

Dr Valentina Feklyunina
Lecturer in Politics

Dr Dariusz Gafijczuk
Lecturer in Sociology

Dr Anselma Gallinat
Senior Lecturer

Dr Lisa Garforth
Lecturer in Sociology

Professor Andrew Gillespie
Faculty Research Co-ordinator

Emeritus Professor John Goddard OBE
Professor of Regional Development Studies

Dr Ruth Graham
Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Dr Kyle Grayson
Senior Lect in International Politics

Professor Erica Haimes
Professor of Sociology & Executive Director (PEALS)

Dr Andy Henderson
Lecturer in Physical Geography

Professor Robert Hollands
Professor of Sociology

Professor Peter Hopkins
Professor of Social Geography

Dr Alexandra Hughes
Reader in Economic Geography

Dr Robin Humphrey
Director of Postgraduate Research Training Programme

Dr Helen Jarvis
Reader in Social Geography

Professor Peter Jones
Emeritus Professor of Political Philosophy

Dr Steve Juggins
Senior Lecturer

Dr Andy Large
Senior Lecturer

Professor Nina Laurie
Prof of Dev & the Environment

Dr Stephanie Lawler
Reader in Sociology

Professor Jackie Leach Scully
Professor of Social Ethics & Bioethics

Dr Wen Lin
Lecturer in Human Geography

Dr Graham Long
Senior Lecturer

Professor Danny MacKinnon
Professor of Regional Development and Governance

Professor Darrel Maddy
Prof of Quaternary Science

Professor William Maloney
Professor of Politics and Head of School

Dr Kathryn Manzo
Senior Lecturer

Professor Neill Marshall
Dean of PG Studies

Dr Jocelyn Mawdsley
Senior Lecturer in European Politics

Dr Una McGahern
Lecturer in Politics

Professor Janice McLaughlin
Professor of Sociology

Dr Nick Megoran
Reader in Political Geography

Dr Anne-Sophie Meriaux
Senior Lecturer in Quat. Geochronology

Dr Monica Moreno Figueroa
Lecturer in Sociology

Professor Anoop Nayak
Professor in Social and Cultural Geography

Dr Ian O'Flynn
Senior Lecturer in Political Theory

Professor William Outhwaite
Professor of Sociology

Dr Geoff Payne
Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Professor Peter Phillimore
Professor of Social Anthropology

Dr Simon Philpott
Senior Lecturer in International Politics

Professor Andy Pike
Professor of Local and Regional Development; Director of CURDS

Professor Jane Pollard
Professor of Economic Geography

Dr Jonathan Pugh
Senior Academic Fellow

Dr Nick Randall
Senior Lecturer and Head of Politics

Professor Diane Richardson
Professor of Sociology & Social Policy

Professor Ella Ritchie OBE
Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Dr Neil Ross
Lecturer in Physical Geography

Dr Laura Routley
Lecturer in African and Postcolonial Politics

Professor Andrew Russell
Professor of Physical Geography and Head of Geography

Professor Alison Stenning
Professor of Social & Economic Geography

Professor Tony Stevenson
Pro-Vice Chancellor - Planning and Resources

Dr Simon Tate
Lecturer in Human Geography

John Vail
Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Dr David Walker
Politics Degree Programme Director

Dr Andrew Walton
Lecturer in Political Philosophy

Dr Alison Williams
Lecturer in Human Geography

Dr Simon Woods
PEALS Co-Director

Professor Rachel Woodward
Professor of Human Geography

Dr Hiro Yamazaki
Senior Lecturer

Professor Anthony Zito
Professor of European Public Policy

Administrative & Technical Staff

Leeann Bewick
Secretary

Tracey Brady
Finance Officer

Andrew Campion
School Clerical Officer

Nicola Carter
GPS Office Manager

Elly Cowley
Clerical Officer

Angela Craggs
School Research Officer (Post-Award)

Helene Davidson
School Receptionist

Jenny Dawley
Postgraduate Secretary

Dr Simon Drew
Physical Geography Technician

Jenny Halcrow
Deputy School Manager

Suzanne Hardaker
Politics Team

Sharon Harrison
Secretary

George Kania
Computing Technician

Nicola Kelly
School Manager

Penny Kelly
Personal Assistant to the Head of School and School Managers

Alison Liddle
Clerical Support Officer

Tom Martin
Research Support Officer

Karyn McCloud
Post Graduate Taught Secretary

Lynda McGill
Clerical Officer

Heather McGrath
School Research Administrator

Shirley Mulvenna
Research Officer (Pre Award)

Dr Emma Pearson
Senior Research Associate

Priscilla Richards
Physical Geography Technician

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6431

Susan Robson
Research Support Officer

Rebecca Smiles-Harrison
Student Conversion Coordinator

Suzanne Stelling
Clerical Officer

Head Of School

Professor William Maloney
Professor of Politics and Head of School

Research Staff

Dr Angela Abbott
Research Associate

Dr Dave Bek
Research Associate

Dr Katherine Botterill
Research Associate

David Bradley
Principal Research Associate

Emeritus Professor John Goddard OBE
Professor of Regional Development Studies

Professor Tim Gray
Senior Research Investigator

Dr Neil Jenkings
Senior Research Associate

Louise Kempton
Research Associate in CURDS

Dr Mabel Lie
Research Associate

Dr Pauline McCormack
Research Associate

Dr Graeme Mearns
Research Associate

Dr Peter O'Brien
Research Associate

Dr Emma Pearson
Senior Research Associate

Dr Matthew Perks
Research Associate

Ranald Richardson
Principal Research Associate

Dr Paul Vallance
Research Associate

Dr Xuefeng Wang
Research Associate

Visiting Staff

James Bilsland
Teacher

Kay Black
Teacher

Dr Jane Carnaffan
Teacher

Dr Emma Clavering
Teaching Fellow

Dr Edmund Coleman-Fountain
Visiting Researcher

Dr Susan Coulson
Teaching Fellow

Dr Lorraine Cowley
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Richard Dodgson
Teacher

Professor Reinhard Drifte
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Matthew Flintham
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Shelagh Furness
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Jacqueline Haq
Visiting Researcher

Robert Hassink
Visiting Professor

Dr Nick Henry
Visiting Fellow

Dr Geoff Horn
Teacher

Ian Jones
Visiting fellow within CURDS

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 222 5980

Professor Peter Jones
Emeritus Professor of Political Philosophy

Dr Martyn Kelly
Visiting Lecturer

Professor David Marlow
Visiting Professor of Practice

Dr Pedro Marques
Visiting Fellow

Dr David Passmore
Visiting Fellow

Kevin Richardson
Visiting Fellow

Michael Richardson
Teaching Fellow in Human Geography

Liz Robson
Visiting Fellow

Dr Peter Selman
Visiting Fellow, School of Geography, Politics & Sociology.

Dr Sonya Sharma
Guest Member of Staff

Professor John Shutt
Visiting Professor

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7692

Justin Sikora
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Hasan Tekin
Visiting Researcher

Professor John Tomaney
Visiting Professor

Dr Janet Townsend

Dr Ilke Turkmendag Brunsnes
Visiting Researcher

Julieta Vartabedian
Visiting Fellow

Professor John Veit-Wilson
Guest Member

Professor Robin Williams
Visiting Professor

Dr Paul Wright
Teaching Fellow

Dr Colin Wymer
Visiting Fellow

Dr Kuniko Yamazaki
Visiting fellow in Geography

Sophie Yarker
Teaching Fellow