Staff Section Banner

Staff by Role

Head Of School

Professor Sam Turner
Professor of Archaeology / Head of School / Director, McCord Centre

Administrative And Technical

Georgia Balston
Programme Secretary

Barbara Cochrane
School Manager

Janice Cummin
Personal Assistant to Head of School

Leigh Denley
Module Liaison Officer

Sandra Fletcher
Postgraduate and Postgraduate Admissions Secretary (General Enquiries)

Claire Holden
Finance Officer

Dr Brianne Preston
Clerical Assistant

Emma Rutter
Programme Secretary

Sajidah Saleem
Programme Secretary

Academic

Dr Joan Allen
Senior Lecturer in Modern British History

Dr Jonathan Andrews
Reader in the History of Psychiatry

Dr Scott Ashley
Lecturer in Medieval History

Dr Bruce Baker
Lecturer in Modern American History

Dr Claudia Baldoli
Senior Lecturer in European History

Professor Helen Berry
Dean of Postgraduate Studies

Professor Jeremy Boulton
Professor of Urban History

Dr Claire Brewster
Senior Lecturer in Latin American History

Dr Keith Brewster
Senior Lecturer in Latin American History

Dr Fergus Campbell
Reader in Social & Cultural History

Dr Sarah Campbell
Lecturer in British/Irish History

Dr Nicola Clarke
Lecturer in the History of the Islamic World

Dr David Creese
Lecturer in Classics; Head of Classics & Ancient History

Dr Robert Dale
Lecturer in Russian History

Dr Andrea Dolfini
Lecturer in Later Prehistory

Dr Martin Farr
Senior Lecturer in Modern and Contemporary British History

Dr Chris Fowler
Senior Lecturer in Later Prehistoric Archaeology

Dr Philip Garrett
Lecturer in Japanese History

Dr James Gerrard
Lecturer in Roman Archaeology

Dr Myra Giesen
Development Officer & Module Leader

Dr Patrick Gleeson
Lecturer in Archaeology

Professor Susan-Mary Grant
Prof of American History

Dr Rachel Hammersley
Senior Lecturer in Intellectual History

Dr Jan Harding
Senior Lecturer in Later Prehistory

Professor Ian Haynes
Professor of Archaeology

Dr Matthew Haysom
Lecturer Ancient History & Archaeology

Dr Violetta Hionidou
Head of History, Senior Lecturer in Modern European History

Dr John Holton
Lecturer in Ancient History

Dr Benjamin Houston
Senior Lecturer in Modern US History

Dr Mark Jackson
Lecturer in Archaeology

Professor Tim Kirk
Professor of European History

Dr Joseph Lawson
Lecturer in Modern Chinese History

Dr Adam Morton
Lecturer in the History of Britain

Professor Diana Paton
Professor of Caribbean History

Dr Matt Perry
Reader in Labour History

Dr Susanna Phillippo
Senior Lecturer in Classics

Dr Alejandro Quiroga
Reader in Spanish History

Dr Luc Racaut
Lecturer in History

Anne Redgate
Lecturer

Dr Thomas Rütten
Reader in the History of Medicine

Dr Federico Santangelo
Senior Lecturer in Ancient History

Professor David Saunders
Professor of Russian history

Dr Felix Schulz
Senior Lecturer in Mod European History

Dr Samiksha Sehrawat
Lecturer in the History of Medicine and South Asia

Dr Lisa-Marie Shillito
Lecturer in Landscape Archaeology

Dr Joseph Skinner
Lecturer in Ancient Greek History

Dr Rowland Smith
Lecturer in Ancient History

Professor Sam Turner
Professor of Archaeology / Head of School / Director, McCord Centre

Dr Jane Webster
Senior Lecturer in Historical Archaeology and Head of Archaeology

Professor Jakob Wisse
Professor of Latin Language & Literature

Teaching

Dr Craig Armstrong
Teaching Assistant (History)

Dr Christopher Bannister
Teaching Fellow in Spanish History

Alan Beale
Teacher

Richard Carlton
Visiting Fellow in Archaeology

Vicky Manolopoulou
Teacher

Dr Don Miller
Teaching Fellow in Greek and Roman History

Dr Vanessa Mongey
Teaching Fellow

Dr Gwenda Morgan
Strategic Research Adviser

Colm O'Brien
Visiting Fellow (Archaeology)

Dr Thea Ravasi
Visiting Lecturer (Archaeology)

Dr Sally Waite
Teaching Fellow in Classics

Dr Janet Watson
Teacher

Research

Dr Francesco Carrer
Research Associate

Dr Rob Collins
Research Associate

Dr Katie East
Leverhulme Early Career Fellow

Graham Fairclough
Principal Research Associate

Dr Sophie Hueglin
Marie Curie Fellow

Dr Cristiano Iaia
Marie Slodowska-Curie Fellow

Dr Tatiana Ivleva
Marie Slodowska-Curie Fellow

Dr Stelios Lekakis
Marie Skłodowska-Curie Research Fellow

Dr Caron Newman
Research Associate

Alex Turner
Research Associate (Archaeology)

Dr Gunder Varinlioglu
British Academy Newton Advanced Fellow

Visiting Staff

Dr Oscar Aldred
Visiting Fellow

Lindsay Allason-Jones OBE
Visiting Fellow

Professor Tim Barmby
Visiting Professor in Economic History

Dr Richard Bayliss
Visiting Lecturer in Archaeology

  • Telephone: c/o 0191 208 7844

Professor Anthony Birley
Visiting Professor

Richard Carlton
Visiting Fellow in Archaeology

Dr Francesco Carrer
Research Associate

Dr John Charlton
Visiting Fellow in History

Dr Katie East
Leverhulme Early Career Fellow

Professor David Eltis
Visiting Professor

Graham Fairclough
Principal Research Associate

Dr Kevin Greene
Visiting Fellow (Archaeology)

Dr Cristiano Iaia
Marie Slodowska-Curie Fellow

Dr Tatiana Ivleva
Marie Slodowska-Curie Fellow

Dr Stelios Lekakis
Marie Skłodowska-Curie Research Fellow

Professor John Marincola
Visiting Professor

Colm O'Brien
Visiting Fellow (Archaeology)

Dr Pilar Perez Canizares

  • Telephone: c/o (0191) 208 7844

Professor Paul Pickering
Visiting Professor

Teresa Saunders
Guest Member of Staff (Classics)

Professor Philip van der Eijk
Visiting Research Professor of Greek

Dr Gunder Varinlioglu
British Academy Newton Advanced Fellow

Professor Anthony Woodman
Visiting Professor

Emeritus

Emeritus Professor Donald Hill
Emeritus Professor

Emeritus Professor Robert Moore
Strategic Research Adviser

Emeritus Professor Tony Spawforth
Emeritus Professor