IGM staff photo

Institute of Genetic Medicine

A To Z

Professor Annemieke Aartsma-Rus
Visiting Professor

Dr Holly Ainsworth
Research Associate

Kathleen Allinson
Biobank Technician

Professor Bob Anderson
Professorial Fellow

George Anyfantis
Research Technician

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 241 8833

Dr Lyle Armstrong
Reader in Cellular Reprogramming

Professor Helen Arthur
Professor of Cardiovascular Biology

Kate Bailey
Research Assistant

Dr Simon Bamforth
BHF Intermediate Research Fellow

Dr Lorna Bang
Clerical Assistant to Volker Straub

  • Telephone: +44 1912418652

Dr Boglarka Bansagi
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Rita Barresi
Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Peter Bell
Research Associate

Dr Karim Bennaceur
Research Associate

Dr Marta Bertoli
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Alison Blain
Research Associate

Dr Stephen Boag
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Veronika Boczonadi
Research Associate

Dr Gillian Borthwick
National Research Coordinator, NIHR Genetics Specialty Group & Collaborative Group for Genetics in Healthcare

Professor Michael Briggs
Professor of Skeletal Genetics

Dr Umar Burki
Research Associate

Professor Sir John Burn
Strategic Research Advisor

Sophie Burr
Clerical Assistant

Dr Florence Burte
Research Associate

Professor Katherine Bushby
Act. Res.Chair of Neuromuscular Genetics

Paul Cairns
Manager of Functional Genetics

Dr Amina Chaouch
Clinical Research Associate

  • Telephone: +44 (0)191 241 8606

Dr Bill Chaudhry
Senior Lecturer

Dr Timothy Cheetham
Consultant/Senior Lecturer

Dr YuZhu Cheng
Research Associate

Professor Patrick Chinnery
Institute Director

Julie Coaker
Technician

Dr Joseph Collin
Research Associate

Professor Che Connon
Professor of Tissue Engineering

Dr Andrei Constantinescu
Research Associate

Professor Heather Cordell
Professor of Statistical Genetics

Daniel Cox
Technician (Muscle Group)

Dr Jonathan Coxhead
Research Associate

Moira Crosier
Research Associate

Dr Ann Curtis
Honorary Lecturer

Caroline Dalgliesh
Research Assistant

Dr Rebecca Darlay
Research Associate

Rebecca Davis
Clinical Trials Co-ordinator

Jacqui Dobor
Research Secretary

Kimberley Down
DMD Programme Coordinator

Dr Jennifer Duff
Technician

Dr Ingrid Ehrmann
Research Associate

Dr Lorraine Eley
Research Associate

Professor David Elliott
Professor of Genetics

Dr Joanna Elson

Dr Monica Ensini
Senior Research Associate

Dr Teresinha Evangelista
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Gustavo Figueiredo
Clinical Research Associate

Professor Francisco Figueiredo
Honorary Clinical Professor

Dr Richard Fisher
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Vasileios Floros
Research Associate

  • Telephone: +44 (0)191 241 8818

Katja Gassner
Research Technician

Beth Gibson
Research Assistant

Michele Giunta
PhD student

Adriana Goes Barbosa Buskin
Technician

Dr Aurora Gomez Duran
Research Associate

Professor Judith Goodship
Professor of Medical Genetics

Professor Tim Goodship
Professor of Renal Medicine

Liz Greally
Research Assistant

Dr Helen Griffin
Research Associate

Dr Michela Guglieri
Research Fellow/Honorary Consultant

Michael Hails
TREAT-NMD Web Development Officer

Dr Darroch Hall
Technician

Dr Dean Hallam
Research Associate

Dr Lizzie Harris
MDC Clinical Training & Research Fellow

Anne Haselhurst
Accountancy Assistant

Christine Hayes
Research Technician

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7051

Victoria Hedley
EUCERD Joint Action Assistant Manager

Professor Deborah Henderson
Dean of Research & Innovation (Non-Clin)

Professor Mary Herbert
Professor of Reproductive Biology

Emma Heslop
Project Manager

Birthe Hilgen
Technician

Heather Hilsden
Project Manager Jain Foundation Natural History Study

Lisa Hodgson
Senior Technician

Professor Rita Horvath
Professor of Neurogenetics

Dr Richard Howey
Research Associate

Dr Gavin Hudson
Research Fellow

Raf Hussain
Research Technician

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 241 8653

Dr Laura Irving
Research Associate

Dr Avais Jabbar
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Michael Jackson
Senior Lecturer

Robert Jackson
Research Technician

Professor Colin Jahoda
Professor

Dr Louise Johnston
Research Associate

Dr David Kavanagh
Senior Clinical Lecturer in Nephrology / Honorary Consultant Nephrologist

Professor Bernard Keavney

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 241 8615

Gillian Kenyon
Clinical Trial Coordinator

Karen Kernon
Clerical Assistant

Dr Janet Kerwin
Senior Research Associate

Dr Peter Kullar
Wellcome Trust Research Training Fellow

Dr Marzena Kurzawa-Akanbi
Research Associate

Professor Majlinda Lako
Prof of Stem Cell Science

Mahdi Lamb
Research Technician

Dr Michelle Latham
Institute Manager

Theodoros Latsis
Research Assistant

Dr Steven Laval
Scientific Officer

Professor Susan Lindsay
Prof of Human Dev Genetics

Dr Steven Lisgo
HDBR Resource Manager

Dr Lisa Lister
Research Associate

Professor Hanns Lochmuller
Professor of Experimental Myology

Lynne Longstaff
NIHR Communications Administrator

Dr Stephen Lynn
TREAT-NMD Project Manager

Dr Guy MacGowan
Hon Clin Reader in Heart Failure

Paraskevi Mallini
Research Assistant

Dr John Mansfield
Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Dr Annette Meeson
Lecturer

Dario Melguizo Sanchis
Technician

Dr Carla Mellough
Senior Research Associate

Dr Colin Miles
Senior Lecturer

Patricia Milton
PA to Dr Patrick Chinnery

Leanne Morrison
Deputy Institute Manager

Dr Juliane Mueller
Research Associate

Dr Jennifer Munkley
Research Associate

Professor Alison Murdoch
Professor of Reproductive Medicine and Head of Department

Dr Alexander Murphy
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Catherine Napier
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Irina Neganova
Senior Research Associate

Lynne Overman
Research Associate

Dr Andrew Owens
Reader in Cardiothoracic Surgery

Avril Palmeri
Project Assistant

Professor Simon Pearce
Prof of Endocrinology

Dr Petros Perros
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Heiko Peters
Reader in Mammalian Genetics

Mikael Pezet
Marie Curie Fellow

Dr Helen Phillips
BHF Intermediate Research Fellowship

Dr Katarzyna Pirog
Lecturer in Musculoskeletal Genetics

Dr Oksana Pogoryelova
Research Associate

Dr Paola Porcari
Research Associate

Dr Angela Pyle
Senior Research Associate

Dr Richard Quinton
Consultant/Senior Lecturer

Dr Neil Rajan
Wellcome Intermediate Clinical Fellow, Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant Dermatologist

Dr Simon Ramsbottom
Research Associate

Dr Salman Razvi
Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Rachael Redgrave
Research Associate

Lynn Reed
Study Coordinator

Professor Caroline Relton
Prof of Gen & Epigenetic Epidemiology

Dr Mojgan Reza
Research Associate

Dr Gavin Richardson
Senior Research Associate

Dr Rachel Richardson
Research Associate

Anthony Riley
Support Technician

Morten Ritso
Technician (Muscle Team)

Agata Robertson
Registry Project Manager and Curator

Dr Raveen Sandher
Clinical Res Associate(Research Scholar)

Dr Mauro Santibanez Koref
Senior Lecturer

Dr John Sayer
Academic Clinical Senior Lecturer

Trish Sewell
Finance & Research Support Assistant

Dr Evgeniya Shmeleva
Research Associate

Paul Sidney
Institute Technician

Professor Maya Sieber-Blum
Prof of Stem Cell Sciences

Paul Simpson
Technical Manager

Naomi Sinclair
Research Assistant

Esha Singh
Research Assistant

Linda Sneddon
Genetic Research Nurse

Professor Ioakim Spyridopoulos
Prof of Cardiovascular Gerontology

Dr Shalabh Srivastava
Kidney Research UK Training Fellow

David Steel
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Hannah Steele
Clinical Research Associate

Professor Tom Strachan
Emeritus Professor

Professor Volker Straub
Harold Macmillan Professor of Medicine

Dr Stephen Swioklo
Research Associate

Dr Kate Swist-Szulik
Clinical Research Associate

Rachel Thompson
RD-Connect Data and Communications Platform Manager

Dr Ana Topf
Research Associate

Dr Simon Tual-Chalot
Research Associate

Catherine Turner
Communication & Dissemination Officer

Dr Henriette van Ruiten
Clinical Research Associate

Olav Veldhuizen
Project Manager (SCOPE - DMD, BIOIMAGE - NMD, COST Action BM1304)

Professor Josef Vormoor
Sir James Spence Prof of Child Health

Dr Wei Wei
Research Associate

Dr Brian Wilson
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Ian Wilson
Lecturer

Rachel Wilson
Research Technician

Dr Edwin Wong
MRC funded - Clinical Research Training Fellow

Dr Claire Wood
Clinical Research Associate

Libby Wood
UK Myotonic Dystrophy and FSHD Registry Coordinator

Jodie Worley
Clinical Trials Coordinator

Dr Michael Wright
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Chunbo Yang
Research Associate

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 241 8833

Dr Laura Yates
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Wayne Younger
Deputy Institute Manager (IGM - Secondment)

Dr Patrick Yu Wai Man
MRC Clinician Scientist / Clinical Senior Lecturer / Honorary Consultant Ophthalmologist

Dr Lili Zhu
Research Associate