International Study

English Language Requirements


You need a good level of English language to study at Newcastle University.

If English is not your first language you will need to provide a recognised English language test or qualification. 

In most cases you will need an overall score of IELTS 6.5 or equivalent. You will also need at least IELTS 5.5 or equivalent in each of the four sub-skills:

  • Writing
  • Reading
  • Speaking
  • Listening

Individual course pages list if you need an overall IELTS score or sub-scores higher than this.

Requirements do vary across courses so you should read the 'entry requirements' section of our undergraduate and postgraduate course pages.

English language courses and support

Support is available if your overall score is between IELTS 6.0 and 6.5, or equivalent.

You can also complete a course designed to help improve your English before you start your degree. We provide these at our:

You will also receive language support throughout your studies.

Further information

Full details of the University's English language requirements can be found in our English Language Policy (PDF: 529KB).

Tests (visa)

We accept a wide range of English language tests. The tests on this page are the only ones we accept if you need a visa to study with us.

Our typical English Language requirements are listed as IELTS scores. You will see these on each course page under the 'entry requirements' section.

Our typical IELTS scores are: IELTS for UKVI (Academic)/ IELTS (Academic) overall score of 6.5 with at least IELTS 5.5 in each sub-skill.

Valid only if you have taken the test within two years of the start of your course with us.

Grades we usually accept from other qualifications

Grades we usually accept from other qualifications

Tests (no visa)

We also accept the following tests if you do not need a visa to study with us.

The scores and grades below are equivalent to our typical English Language requirements


You do not need to prove your English ability if you meet one of the criteria below.

  1. within the last three years you have completed:
  • two full academic years of undergraduate degree level study in one of the countries below (excluding Canada)
  • 12 months of a masters level programme in one of the countries below (excluding Canada)

      2. you are a national from one of the countries below:

    • Antigua and Barbuda
    • Australia
    • the Bahamas
    • Barbados
    • Belize
    • Canada
    • Dominica
    • Grenada
    • Guyana
    • Ireland
    • Jamaica
    • New Zealand
    • St Kitts and Nevis
    • St Lucia
    • St Vincent and the Grenadines
    • Trinidad and Tobago
    • UK
    • USA