International Study

Visa & Immigration

Visa and Immigration Information

Find out if you need a visa or entry clearance to study in the UK and what to do when you arrive.

Visa requirements

If you're a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or of Switzerland you don't require a visa or immigration permission to study in the UK. Further immigration guidance relating to European Economic Area Nationals is available on the Home Office website.

Most non-EEA students need to apply for entry clearance permission before departure to study in the UK. The main immigration route for students is called Tier 4. It is part of the immigration Points Based System. Find out more about immigration procedures.

If you're coming to the UK to study for a period of less than six months (or 11 months for English language students) you may be able to apply for a Short-Term Study visa.

Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies letter

To apply for a Tier 4 visa you will need a Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies letter (CAS). CAS letters are issued no earlier than six months before the start date of your course.

Undergraduate CAS letters are provided by email between the beginning of June and the end of August of the year you intend to begin your studies. You need to have received your Unconditional Firm ('UF') offer before a CAS can be issued.

Postgraduate CAS letters are usually issued within one week of your Confirmation of Place letter. Check your confirmation letter carefully and email our Postgraduate Admissions Team with details of any errors.

Arriving in the UK

Once you have arrived in the UK, you will need to collect your Biometric Residence Permit (BRP). To do this you will need to:

  • have a copy of your decision letter informing you that your visa application has been successful
  • find out which Post Office you need to collect your BRP from
  • check your personal details and visa conditions on your BRP are correct

Before registration at the University you must make sure that you've made every effort to collect your BRP.

Employment in the UK

If you're on a Tier 4 visa you may be able to work in the UK during your studies, subject to certain conditions.

On completion of your studies there may also be opportunities to stay in the UK to work, depending on your circumstances.

Find out more about working in the UK.

Further information

Further information on visas and immigration is available from the:

If you can't find the information that you are looking for and would like further help contact the Visa Team.