Institute of Neuroscience

Management

Professor Anya Hurlbert
Director of Institute of Neuroscience

Mel Leitch
Technical Manager

Liz Wood
Institute Manager

Academic Staff

Academics & Honorary Academics

Dr Kai Alter
Senior Lecturer

Dr Kirstie Anderson
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Mark Baker
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Professor Stuart Baker
Professor of Movement Neuroscience

Dr Anna Basu
NIHR Career Development Fellow and Honorary Consultant Paediatric Neurologist

Professor Melissa Bateson
Professor of Ethology

Michael Clarke
Reader in Ophthalmology

Dr Gavin Clowry
Senior Lecturer

Dr Mark Cunningham
Senior Lecturer

Professor Janet Eyre
Professor of Paediatric Neuroscience

Professor Nicol Ferrier
Professor of Psychiatry

Professor Paul Flecknell
Professor/Director

Dr Rob Forsyth
Consultant/Senior Lecturer

Professor Mark Freeston
Professor of Clinical Psychology

Dr Peter Gallagher
Lecturer in Neuropsychology

Dr Sasha Gartside
Senior Lecturer

Professor Tim Griffiths
Professor of Cognitive Neurology

Professor Donald Grubin
Professor of Forensic Psychiatry

Professor Heinz Grunze
Prof of Clinical Psychiatry

Professor Anya Hurlbert
Director of Institute of Neuroscience

Dr Domhnall Jennings
Lecturer

Dr Gabriele Jordan
Senior Lecturer

Dr Sarah Judge
Staff Scientist

Dr Patrick Keown
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Fiona LeBeau
Lecturer

Dr Adrian Lloyd
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Hamish McAllister-Williams
Reader in Clinical Psychopharmacology

Dr Richard McQuade
Senior Lecturer

Professor Alexander Mendelow
Strategic Research Adviser

Patrick Mitchell
Neurosurgeon

Dr Christopher Morris
Senior Lecturer

Dr Sinead Mullally
Lecturer in Neuropsychology

Professor Daniel Nettle
Professor of Behavioural Science

Dr Jeremy Parr
Clinical Senior Lecturer/Hon Consultant

Dr Christopher Petkov
Reader in Comparative Neuropsychology

Dr Bess Price
Lecturer

Dr Claudia Racca
Senior Lecturer

Dr Jennifer Read
Reader in Vision Science

Professor Adrian Rees
Professor of Auditory Neuroscience

Dr Claire Rind
Reader in Invertebrate Neurobiology

Dr Gilbert Roberts
Senior Lecturer

Dr Jacqueline Rodgers
Senior Lecturer in Clinical Psychology

Dr Johnny Roughan
Staff Scientist

Dr Candy Rowe
Reader in Animal Behaviour & Cognition

Dr Evelyne Sernagor
Reader in Developmental Neuroscience

Dr Aditya Sharma
Consultant & Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Dr Mohammed Shoaib
Senior Lecturer

Dr Peter Simmons
Reader in Neurobiology & Behaviour

Dr John Skelhorn
Lecturer in Animal Cognition

Dr Tom Smulders
Senior Lecturer

Dr Li Sun
Lecturer

Professor Alexander Thiele
Professor of Visual Neuroscience

Dr Martin Tovee
Reader in Visual Cognition

Dr Andrew Trevelyan
Senior Lecturer in Network Neuroscience

Professor Douglas Turkington
Honorary Professor of Psychosocial Psychiatry

Dr Quoc Vuong
Lecturer in Cognitive Neuroscience

Dr Stuart Watson
Academic Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Roger Whittaker
Clinical Senior Lecturer/Hon Consultant

Dr Geraldine Wright
Professor of Insect Neuroethology

Academic Fellows

Dr Hamid Alhaj
Academic Clinical Fellow

Dr Thomas Cope
Academic Clinical Fellow (Auditory Neuroscience)

Dr David Cousins
MRC Clinician Scientist

Dr Thomas Foley
Academic Clinical Fellow

Dr Christina Halpin
Faculty Research Fellow

Dr Elizabeth Hill
Academic Clinical Fellow

Dr Andrew Jackson
External Research Fellow (WTCD)

Dr Jo Jefferis
NIHR Research Fellow

Dr Sukhbinder Kumar
Research Fellow

Dr Morag Maskey
Research Associate

Dr Claire Richardson
NC3Rs David Sainsbury Fellow

Dr William Sedley
MRC Clinical Research Training Fellow

Dr Demetris Soteropoulos
New Investigator (MRC)

Dr Anais Thouin
Brain Clinical Research Training Fellow

Affiliated Academics

Dr Peter Andras

Professor Johannes Attems
Professor of Neuropathology, Honorary Consultant Pathologist

Professor Peter Blain CBE
Professor of Environmental Medicine

Professor Andrew Blamire
Professor of Magnetic Resonance Physics

Dr Timothy Boswell
Lecturer

Dr Kirsten Brandt
Senior Lecturer

Professor Vicki Bruce
Professor of Psychology

Professor David Burn
IAH Director & Professor of Movement Disorder Neurology

Dr Michael Carroll
Senior Lecturer

Professor Patrick Chinnery
Wellcome Senior Fellow in Clinical Science and Professor of Neurogenetics

Professor Zofia Chrzanowska-Lightowlers
Professor of Mitochondrial Biology

Dr Patrick Degenaar
Reader in Neuroprosthesis

Dr Daniel Frankel
Lecturer

Professor Utpal Goswami
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Professor David Howard
Research Development Professor

Dr Marcus Kaiser
Reader in Neuroinformatics

Professor Raj Kalaria
Professor of Cerebrovascular Pathology (Neuropathology)

Dr Thomas Kelly
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Ann Le Couteur
Professor of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry

Professor Robert Lightowlers
Director, ICaMB and Professor of Molecular Neuroscience

Professor Susan Lindsay
Prof of Human Dev Genetics

Dr Phillip Lord
Lecturer

Professor Helen McConachie
Strategic Research Advisor

Dr Bobby McFarland
DoH/HEFCE Clinical Senior Lecturer and Consultant Paediatric Neurologist

Professor Ian McKeith
Professor of Old Age Psychiatry

Professor Alexander Mendelow
Strategic Research Adviser

Professor Nick Miller
Prof of Motor Speech Disorders

Dr Elizabeta Mukaetova-Ladinska
Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Dr Kianoush Nazarpour
Lecturer

Dr Philip Nichols

Professor John O'Brien
Strategic Research Adviser

Dr Debbie Riby
Associate Lecturer

Professor Lynn Rochester
Prof of Human Movement Science

Dr Ian Schofield
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Yoav Tadmor
Lecturer

Dr Peter Thelwall
William Leech Reader in Magnetic Resonance Physics

Professor Alan Thomas
Professor of Old Age Psychiatry

Professor Simon Thomas
Prof of Clin Pharmacology & Therapeutics

Professor Doug Turnbull
Professor of Neurology

Professor Paul Watson
Professor of Computing Science

Emeritus

Emeritus Professor Heather Ashton
Emeritus Professor

Emeritus Professor John Harris
Professor of Experimental Neurology

Professor Elaine Perry
Professor of Neurochemical Pathology

Professor Jan Scott
Professor of Psychological Medicine

Emeritus Professor Clarke Slater
Emeritus Professor of Neuroscience

Professor Malcolm Young

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7525

Research Staff

Researchers

Tom Adams
Research Assistant

Dr Clare Andrews
Research Associate

Dr Fabien Balezeau
Research Associate

Dr Simon Baumann
Research Associate

Dr Rolando Berlinguer Palmini
Research Associate

Dr Christian Brandt
Research Associate

Dr Xing Chen
Research Associate

Steph Clutterbuck
Research Assistant

Neela Codadu
Research Assistant

Georgia Collins
Research Assistant

Felipe De Carvalho
Research Assistant

Dr Enrique Escobedo-Cousin
Research Associate

Dr Andreas Finkelmeyer
Research Associate

Dr Karen Fisher
Research Associate in Movement Control

Dr Ferran Galan Moles
Research Associate

Dr Alwin Gieselmann
Research Associate

Dr Claire Gillougley
Research Associate

Dr Huw Golledge
Senior Research Associate

Dr Sara Graziadio
Research Associate

Dr Barbara Gregson
Principal Research Associate

Dr Manon Grube
Research Associate

Dr Fabio Gualtieri
Research Associate

Dr Gerrit Hilgen
Research Associate

Anna Hodgson
Research Assistant

Dr David Hunter
Research Officer

Sebastien Kessler
Research Associate

Dr Yuki Kikuchi
Research Associate

Helen Le Sueur
Research Assistant

Alice Milne
Research Assistant

Dr Joanne Neely
Research Associate, ION

Jenny Nendick
Research Assistant

Dr Vivek Nityananda
Research Associate

Dr Llwyd Orton
Research Associate

Dr Angela Owen
Research Associate

Ryley Parrish
Research Associate

Coline Poirier
Research Associate

Dr Eileen Power
Research Associate

Dr Sabine Raphael
Research Associate

Dr Ronny Rosner
Research Associate

Dr Elizabeth Stoll
Research Associate

Daniel Stow
Research Associate

Dr Ghaith Tarawneh
Research Associate

Jennifer Tulip
Research Assistant

Frances Warnell
Research Associate

Dr Sarah Wigham
Research Associate

Dr Verena Willenbockel
Research Associate

Dr Ben Wilson
Research Associate

Dr Claire Witham
Research Fellow

Dr Boubker Zaaimi
Research Associate

Affiliated Researchers

Dr Oluyemi Adekunte
Guest Status

Dr Akintunde Alabi
Guest Status

Susan Aldworth
Artist in Residence

Sally Barker
Guest Status

Sharon Barker
Guest Status

Dr Lynda Boothroyd
Associate Researcher

Samantha Bulmer
Guest

  • Telephone: 0191 208 1393

Dr Thomas Carle
Temporary Assistant

James Clark
Guest Status

Caitriona Collins
Guest Status

Dr Pier Cornelissen
Visiting Researcher

James Courtley
Guest Status

Christopher Cowie
Specialist Registrar in Neurosurgery and Associate Clinical Researcher

Helen Currie
Guest Status

Dr Margaret Dayan
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Giles Dorrington
Visiting Researcher

Simon Douglas
Visiting Researcher

Adam Dryden
Guest Status

Dr Tamador Elhassan
Guest Status

Charlotte Fraser
Visiting Researcher

Dr Himanshu Garg
Guest Status

James Glasper
Guest Status

Dr Anna Grunze
Visiting Clinical Researcher

Alissa Harrison
Guest Status

Dr Yvonne Hart
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Adam Hassani
Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Stephen Jaiser
Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Emily Janes
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Brett Jones
Guest Status

Emma Kirkpatrick
Temporary Assistant

Dr Jill Kisler
Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Ming Lai
Guest Status

Charlotte Lambden
Visiting Researcher

Dr John Lazarus
Associate Researcher

Susan Leach
Associate Researcher

Dr Keith Linsley
Visiting Researcher

Dr Michal Mackiewicz
Visiting Researcher

Dr Iain Macmillan
Visiting Researcher

Anna Massey
Associate Clinical Researcher

Patrick Mitchell
Neurosurgeon

Dr Zeid Mohammed
Associate Clinical Researcher

Professor John Mollon
Visiting Professor

Dr Brian Moore
Visiting Researcher

John Moore
Guest Status

Dr Rajesh Nair
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Janice Pearse
Guest Status

Dr Camillo Porcaro
Visiting Researcher

Christine Powell
Visiting Researcher

Dr Teemu Rinne
Visiting Researcher

Barbara-Anne Robertson
Guest Status

Faye Ryles
Associate Researcher

Katie Rzedzian
Guest Status

Dr Kiran Sayyaparaju
Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Kurt Schapira
Visiting Researcher

Martin Schapira
Visiting Clinical Researcher

Dr Ignacio Serrano-Pedraza
Visiting Researcher

Dr Aditya Sharma
Consultant & Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Dr Baldev Singh
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Tora Smulders-Srinivasan
Honorary Research Associate, NIH Research Fellow

Helen Spencer
Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Julieta Sztarker
Visiting Researcher

Pam Taylor
Guest Status

Sundeep Teki
Visiting Researcher

Liam Trevithick
Visiting Researcher

Dr Stephen Tyrer
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Gayathri Venkatesan
Guest Status

Dr Francesco Vergani
Associate Clinical Researcher

Hannah Watkins
Associate Researcher

Helen Watkinson
Guest Status

Meghan Waugh
Visiting Researcher

Yoon Khong Yap
Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Sarah Yates
Associate Clinical Researcher

Professor Malcolm Young

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7525

Support Staff

Administrative Staff

Carole Ainsley
Receptionist

Sandra Allwood
Personal Assistant to Prof. Nicol Ferrier

Karen Bai
Accounts Assistant

Christine Cairns
Institute Office Co-ordinator & HR Support

Karen Curry
PA to Director & HR Support

Dr Ann Fitchett
Events and External Liaison Coordinator

Kay Garrick
Clerical Assistant

Naomi Mather
Research Support Coordinator

Glynis Mitchinson
Clerical Assistant

Julie Nattrass
Secretary to Mr. Michael Clarke

Elaine Ord
Personal Assistant to Dr. Hamish McAllister-Williams

Michaila Patterson
Project Secretary (Clinical Trials)

Helen Stewart
Postgraduate Secretary

Liz Wood
Institute Manager

Technical Staff

Thomas Bedford
Animal Technician

Norman Charlton
Mechanical Workshop Technician

Charles Gray
Mechanical Workshop Technician

Andy Hanson
EEG Technologist

Dr Robin Horton
Computing Officer

Dr David Hunter
Research Officer

Terri Jackson
Laboratory Technician

Mel Leitch
Technical Manager

Karen Parkin
Laboratory Technician

Lee Reed
Technician

Kerry Simcock
Laboratory Technician

Adam Simmons
Locust Technician

Heather Slater
Lab Animal Technician

Richard Warhurst
Electronics Technician

Vincent Willey
Workshop Supervisor

Nancy Woadden
Computing Technician