Institute of Neuroscience

Management

Professor David Burn
Director, Institute of Neuroscience & Professor of Movement Disorder Neurology

Mel Leitch
Technical Manager

Liz Wood
Institute Manager

Academic Staff

Academics & Honorary Academics

Dr Louise Allan
Clinical Senior Lecturer/ Consultant

Dr Kai Alter
Senior Lecturer

Dr Kirstie Anderson
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Professor Johannes Attems
Professor of Neuropathology, Honorary Consultant Pathologist

Dr Mark Baker
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Professor Stuart Baker
Professor of Movement Neuroscience

Dr Robert Barber
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Anna Basu
NIHR Career Development Fellow and Honorary Consultant Paediatric Neurologist

Professor Melissa Bateson
Professor of Ethology

Professor Zofia Chrzanowska-Lightowlers
Professor of Mitochondrial Biology

Michael Clarke
Reader in Ophthalmology

Dr Gavin Clowry
Senior Lecturer

Dr Mark Cunningham
Senior Lecturer

Professor Janet Eyre
Professor of Paediatric Neuroscience

Professor Paul Flecknell
Professor/Director

Professor Gary Ford
Strategic Research Adviser

Dr Rob Forsyth
Consultant/Senior Lecturer

Dr Peter Gallagher
Lecturer in Neuropsychology

Dr Sasha Gartside
Senior Lecturer

Dr Grainne Gorman
Biomedical Research Centre Fellow

Professor Tim Griffiths
Professor of Cognitive Neurology

Professor Donald Grubin
Professor of Forensic Psychiatry

Professor Heinz Grunze
Prof of Clinical Psychiatry

Professor Anya Hurlbert
Professor of Visual Neuroscience

Dr Domhnall Jennings
Lecturer

Dr Gabriele Jordan
Senior Lecturer

Dr Sarah Judge
Staff Scientist

Professor Raj Kalaria
Professor of Cerebrovascular Pathology (Neuropathology)

Dr Patrick Keown
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Fiona LeBeau
Lecturer

Dr Adrian Lloyd
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Hamish McAllister-Williams
Reader in Clinical Psychopharmacology

Dr Bobby McFarland
Clinical Senior Lecturer and Hon Consultant Paediatric Neurologist

Professor Ian McKeith
Senior Research Investigator

Dr Richard McQuade
Senior Lecturer

Professor Alexander Mendelow
Strategic Research Adviser

Patrick Mitchell
Neurosurgeon

Dr Christopher Morris
Senior Lecturer

Dr Elizabeta Mukaetova-Ladinska
Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Dr Sinead Mullally
Lecturer in Neuropsychology

Professor Daniel Nettle
Professor of Behavioural Science

Professor John O'Brien
Strategic Research Adviser

Dr Jeremy Parr
Clinical Senior Lecturer/Hon Consultant

Dr Christopher Petkov
Reader in Comparative Neuropsychology

Dr Tuomo Polvikoski
Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Dr Bess Price
Lecturer

Dr Christopher Price
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Claudia Racca
Senior Lecturer

Dr Jennifer Read
Reader in Vision Science

Professor Adrian Rees
Professor of Auditory Neuroscience

Dr Claire Rind
Reader in Invertebrate Neurobiology

Dr Gilbert Roberts
Senior Lecturer

Professor Lynn Rochester
Prof of Human Movement Science

Dr Jacqueline Rodgers
Senior Lecturer in Clinical Psychology

Professor Helen Rodgers
Clin Prof of Stroke Care

Dr Johnny Roughan
Staff Scientist

Dr Candy Rowe
Reader in Animal Behaviour & Cognition

Dr Evelyne Sernagor
Reader in Developmental Neuroscience

Dr Aditya Sharma
Consultant & Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Dr Mohammed Shoaib
Senior Lecturer

Dr John Skelhorn
Lecturer in Animal Cognition

Dr Tom Smulders
Senior Lecturer

Dr Li Sun
Lecturer

Dr John-Paul Taylor
Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Professor Robert Taylor
Professor of Mitochondrial Pathology

Professor Alexander Thiele
Professor of Visual Neuroscience

Professor Alan Thomas
Professor of Old Age Psychiatry

Dr Martin Tovee
Reader in Visual Cognition

Dr Andrew Trevelyan
Senior Lecturer in Network Neuroscience

Professor Douglas Turkington
Honorary Professor of Psychosocial Psychiatry

Professor Doug Turnbull
Professor of Neurology

Dr Emma Vardy
Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Dr Quoc Vuong
Senior Lecturer

Dr Stuart Watson
Academic Clinical Senior Lecturer

Professor Phil White
Professor of Interventional and Diagnostic Neuroradiology

Dr Roger Whittaker
Clinical Senior Lecturer/Hon Consultant

Professor Geraldine Wright
Professor of Insect Neuroethology

Academic Fellows

Dr Hamid Alhaj
Academic Clinical Fellow

Dr Thomas Cope
Academic Clinical Fellow (Auditory Neuroscience)

Dr David Cousins
MRC Clinician Scientist

Dr Philip Dobson
Clinical Research Fellow

Dr Thomas Foley
Academic Clinical Fellow

Dr Grainne Gorman
Biomedical Research Centre Fellow

Dr Christina Halpin
Faculty Research Fellow

Dr Elizabeth Hill
Academic Clinical Fellow

Dr Andrew Jackson
External Research Fellow (WTCD)

Dr Sukhbinder Kumar
Research Fellow

Dr Gema Martin-Ordas
Faculty Fellow

Dr Morag Maskey
Research Associate

Dr Claire Richardson
NC3Rs David Sainsbury Fellow

Dr William Sedley
MRC Clinical Research Training Fellow

Dr Demetris Soteropoulos
New Investigator (MRC)

Dr Anais Thouin
Brain Clinical Research Training Fellow

Dr Claire Witham
Research Fellow

Dr Alison Yarnall
Research Fellow

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 1279
Affiliated Academics

Dr Peter Andras

Professor Peter Blain CBE
Professor of Environmental Medicine

Professor Andrew Blamire
Professor of Magnetic Resonance Physics

Dr Timothy Boswell
Lecturer

Dr Kirsten Brandt
Senior Lecturer

Professor Vicki Bruce
Professor of Psychology

Dr Michael Carroll
Senior Lecturer

Professor Patrick Chinnery
Institute Director

Dr Patrick Degenaar
Reader in Neuroprosthesis

Dr Daniel Frankel
Senior Lecturer

Professor Utpal Goswami
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Professor David Howard
Research Development Professor

Dr Marcus Kaiser
Reader in Neuroinformatics

Dr Thomas Kelly
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Ann Le Couteur
Professor of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry

Professor Robert Lightowlers
Director, ICaMB and Professor of Molecular Neuroscience

Professor Susan Lindsay
Prof of Human Dev Genetics

Dr Phillip Lord
Lecturer

Professor Helen McConachie
Strategic Research Advisor

Professor Alexander Mendelow
Strategic Research Adviser

Professor Nick Miller
Prof of Motor Speech Disorders

Dr Kianoush Nazarpour
Lecturer

Professor John O'Brien
Strategic Research Adviser

Dr Debbie Riby
Associate Lecturer

Dr Ian Schofield
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Yoav Tadmor
Senior Lecturer

Dr Peter Thelwall
William Leech Reader in Magnetic Resonance Physics

Professor Alan Thomas
Professor of Old Age Psychiatry

Professor Simon Thomas
Prof of Clin Pharmacology & Therapeutics

Professor Paul Watson
Professor of Computing Science

Emeritus

Emeritus Professor Heather Ashton
Emeritus Professor

Emeritus Professor John Harris
Professor of Experimental Neurology

Emeritus Professor Elaine Perry
Professor of Neurochemical Pathology

Emeritus Professor Jan Scott
Professor of Psychological Medicine

Emeritus Professor Clarke Slater
Emeritus Professor of Neuroscience

Research Staff

Researchers

Zeinab Abdel-All
Research Assistant

Dr Lisa Alcock
Research Associate

Dr Clare Andrews
Research Associate

Dr Bashar Awwad Shiekh Hasan
Senior Research Associate

Dr Fabien Balezeau
Research Associate

Dr Gillian Barry
Research Associate

Dr Simon Baumann
Research Associate

Carly Bennett
Research Assistant

Dr Rolando Berlinguer Palmini
Research Associate

Dr Helen Bosomworth
Research Associate

Dr Christian Brandt
Research Associate

Dr Lyndsey Butterworth
Research Associate

Dr Aiqing Chen
Research Associate

James Clark
Research Assistant

Neela Codadu
Research Assistant

Georgia Collins
Research Assistant

Dr Sean Colloby
Research Associate

Dr Adela Cora
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Lucinda Craggs
Research Associate

Stuart Crichton
Research Assistant

Felipe De Carvalho
Research Assistant

Lauren Dean
Research Assistant

Dr Silvia Del Din
Research Associate

Dr Louise Delicato

Dr Paul Donaghy
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Greg Elder
Research Associate

Dr Enrique Escobedo-Cousin
Research Associate

Dr Sam Ewing
Research Associate

Dr Andreas Finkelmeyer
Research Associate

Dr Richard Francis
Research Associate

Dr Ferran Galan Moles
Research Associate

Dr Brook Galna
Research Associate

Dr Fei Gao
Research Associate

Dr Alwin Gieselmann
Research Associate

Dr Claire Gillougley
Research Associate

Dr Alan Godfrey
Research Associate (Movement Science)

Dr John Grady
Research Associate

Dr Sara Graziadio
Research Associate

Dr Laura Greaves
Senior Research Associate

Dr Barbara Gregson
Principal Research Associate

Dr Fabio Gualtieri
Research Associate

Dr Anupam Hazra
Research Associate

Dr Gerrit Hilgen
Research Associate

Dr David Hunter
Research Officer

Dr Fionnuala Johnston
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Tom Jones
Research Associate

Dr Joseph Kane
Clinical Research Associate

Sebastien Kessler
Research Associate

Dr Ahmad Khundakar
Research Associate

Dr Yuki Kikuchi
Research Associate

Alison Killen
Research Assistant

Rachael Lawson
Research Assistant

Dr Nichola Lax
Research Associate

Dr Alex Lehn
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Susan Lord
Senior Research Fellow

Dr Carmen Martin-Ruiz
Senior Research Associate

Dr Kirsty McAleese
Research Associate

Rosie Morris
Research Assistant

Dr Julie Murphy
Research Associate

Dr Joanne Neely
Research Associate, ION

Jenny Nendick
Research Assistant

Dr Vivek Nityananda
Research Associate

Arthur Oakley
Senior Research Associate

Dr Monika Olahova
Research Associate

Kirsty Olsen
Assistant Psychologist

Dr Angela Owen
Research Associate

Ryley Parrish
Research Associate

Bradley Pearce
Research Assistant

Dr Luis Peraza Rodriguez
Research Associate

Coline Poirier
Research Associate

Jacqueline Price
Research Assistant

Dr Sabine Raphael
Research Associate

Dr Amy Reeve
Research Associate

Dr Georgia Rentesi
Research Associate

Dr Ronny Rosner
Research Associate

Dr Oliver Russell
Research Associate

Dr Karolina Rygiel
Research Associate

Dr Lisa Shaw
Senior Research Associate

Nicola Simcock
Temporary Assistant

Dr Eve Simcox
Research Associate

Dr Elizabeth Stoll
Research Associate

Daniel Stow
Research Assistant

Sam Stuart
Research Assistant

Dr Ghaith Tarawneh
Research Associate

Kyle Thompson
Research Assistant

Jennifer Tulip
Research Assistant

Dr Helen Tuppen
Research Associate (Scientific Officer)

Jochem van Kempen
Temporary Assistant

Dr Glenda Watson
Research Associate

Dr Emma Weldon
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Sarah Wigham
Research Associate

Dr Ben Wilson
Research Associate

Dr Boubker Zaaimi
Research Associate

Affiliated Researchers

Dr Lynda Boothroyd
Associate Researcher

Dr Marisa Brum
Visiting Clinical Researcher

Dr Thomas Carle
Leverhulme Visiting Fellowship

Christopher Cowie
Specialist Registrar in Neurosurgery and Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Margaret Dayan
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Felicity Deamer
Visiting Clinical Researcher

Maggie Douglas
Associate Clinical Researcher

Simon Douglas
Visiting Researcher

Charlotte Fraser
Visiting Researcher

Dr Yvonne Hart
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Adam Hassani
Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Stephen Jaiser
Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Emily Janes
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Jo Jefferis
Associate Clinical Researcher

Will Jones
Visiting Researcher

Dr Jill Kisler
Associate Clinical Researcher

Charlotte Lambden
Visiting Researcher

Dr John Lazarus
Associate Researcher

Susan Leach
Associate Researcher

Dr Keith Linsley
Visiting Researcher

Dr Michal Mackiewicz
Visiting Researcher

Dr Iain Macmillan
Visiting Researcher

Anna Massey
Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Thomas Meyer
Visiting Researcher

Patrick Mitchell
Neurosurgeon

Dr Zeid Mohammed
Associate Clinical Researcher

Professor John Mollon
Visiting Professor

Dr Brian Moore
Visiting Researcher

Dr Rajesh Nair
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Camillo Porcaro
Visiting Researcher

Christine Powell
Visiting Researcher

Dr Teemu Rinne
Visiting Researcher

Faye Ryles
Associate Researcher

Dr Kiran Sayyaparaju
Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Kurt Schapira
Visiting Researcher

Martin Schapira
Visiting Clinical Researcher

Dr Ignacio Serrano-Pedraza
Visiting Researcher

Dr Aditya Sharma
Consultant & Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Dr Tora Smulders-Srinivasan
Honorary Research Associate, NIH Research Fellow

Helen Spencer
Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Julieta Sztarker
Visiting Researcher

Sundeep Teki
Visiting Researcher

Liam Trevithick
Visiting Researcher

Dr Stephen Tyrer
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Francesco Vergani
Associate Clinical Researcher

Hannah Watkins
Associate Researcher

PA Wikman
Visiting Researcher

Dr Wei Xu
Research Associate

Yoon Khong Yap
Associate Clinical Researcher

Support Staff

Administrative Staff

Michael Adams
Research Support Secretary (PA to Prof Helen Rodgers)

Carole Ainsley
Receptionist

Sandra Allwood
Personal Assistant to Prof. Nicol Ferrier

Karen Bai
Accounts Assistant

Nicola Barnett
Research Nurse/ Study Coordinator

Christine Cairns
Institute Office Co-ordinator & HR Support

Karen Curry
Administrator: HR, H&S and Estates

Marian Dent
Secretary

Heather Dowey
Research Support Secretary

Dr Ann Fitchett
Events and External Liaison Coordinator

Kay Garrick
Clerical Assistant

Hazel Glass
Administrator (MRG)

Anne Harrison
Research Support Secretary

Lona Hawdon
PA to Director

Debbie Lett
NBTR Manager

Naomi Mather
Research Support Coordinator

Anne Maule
Programme Secretary, DIAMOND-Lewy

Glynis Mitchinson
Clerical Assistant

Dr Laura Mooney
Patient & Public Engagement/Ethics Coordinator

Julie Nattrass
Secretary to Mr. Michael Clarke

Adam O'Neill
Project Support/Recruitment Officer

Elaine Ord
Personal Assistant to Dr. Hamish McAllister-Williams

Michaila Patterson
Project Secretary (Clinical Trials)

Sally Warburton
Secretary (Clinical)

Liz Wood
Institute Manager

Technical Staff

Val Affleck
Research Technician

Tracy Alder
NBTR Technician

Karen Baty
Mitochondrial Diagnostic Technician

Thomas Bedford
Animal Technician

Norman Charlton
Mechanical Workshop Technician

Brian Claydon
Computing Technician

Sharon Foster
NBTR Technician

Charles Gray
Mechanical Workshop Technician

Roslyn Hall
Technician

Andy Hanson
EEG Technologist

Philippa Hepplewhite
Technician

Dr Robin Horton
Computing Officer

Dr David Hunter
Research Officer

Terri Jackson
Laboratory Technician

Mary Johnson
Technician (Research)

Debra Jones
Technician

Charlotte Knowles
Mitochondrial Diagnostic Technician

Claire Kolenda
Research Technician

Mel Leitch
Technical Manager

Dr Craig Parker
Research Technician

Karen Parkin
Laboratory Technician

Lee Reed
Technician

Adam Simmons
Locust Technician

Janet Slade
Research Technician

Heather Slater
Lab Animal Technician

Anna Smith
Research Technician

Richard Warhurst
Electronics Technician

Vincent Willey
Workshop Supervisor

Nancy Woadden
Computing Technician