School of Marine Science and Technology

Staff

Staff

Laila Al-Nuumani
Visiting Researcher

Dr Nicholas Aldred
SAgE Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6653

Peter Allan
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Ahmad Alsaab
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2086653

Charlotte Anderson
Apprentice Technician

Neil Armstrong
Master of Research Vessel

Email:
Telephone: +44 167 035 3793

Suzana Asri
Degree Programme Coordinator

Email:
Telephone: +65 6908 6002

Professor Mehmet Atlar
Visiting Professor

Dr Jonathan Barnes
Research Associate

Dr Musa Bashir
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 5863

Professor Matt Bentley
Visiting Professor

Dr Per Berggren
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5676

Professor Richard Birmingham
Professor of Small Craft Design

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6722

Clare Bowes
School Resources Support Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 83861

Peter Bowes
Facilities Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6919

Lena Brown
Apprentice Technician

Tony Brown
Visiting Lecturer

Professor George Bruce
Guest Member of Staff

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8101

David Bruton
Guest Member of Staff

Professor Grant Burgess
Professor of Marine Biotechnology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6717 (office)

Dr Ben Burville
Visiting Researcher

Dr Ian Buxton
Visiting Professor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6712

Dr Gary Caldwell
Senior Lecturer in Applied Marine Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6660/5325

Dr Alexander Caveen
Visiting Researcher

Dr Burak Cerik
Lecturer in Marine Structures

Email:
Telephone: +65 6908 6022

Dr Nianzhong Chen
Senior Lecturer in Offshore Structures

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6964

Dr Cheng Chin
Senior Lecturer in System Design and Simulation

Email:
Telephone: 65 6908 3644

Professor Tony Clare
Professor of Marine Science and Coordinator of marineNewcastle

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5918

Helen Clough
PA to Head of School

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7191

Dr Sofia Cota Franco
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6653

Jill Cowans
Secretary and Events Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3051

Dr Jane Delany
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 191 208 3053 (Dove) OR ++44 191 2226671 (Ridley)

Dr Arun Dev
Senior Lecturer in Naval Architecture and Offshore Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +65 69086012

Professor Bob Dow
Professor of Marine Structures

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6749

Kieron Fallows
Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6512

Dr John Finlay
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2086653

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6673

Jason Flower
Guest Member of Staff

Professor Chris Frid
Visiting Professor

Anthony Gibson
School Finance Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5725

Dr Andrew Guerin
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6653

Matthew Guite
Visiting Lecturer

Dr Maryam Haroutunian
Lecturer in Marine Technology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6104

Dr Jane Haswell
Visiting Lecturer

Robert Hindhaugh
Senior Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6714

Ian Howard-Row
Senior Instrumentation Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912086512

Sheree Ibbetson
Marketing and Communications Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7184

Dr Estelle Jones
Visiting Researcher

Dr Stavros Karamperidis
Visiting Lecturer

Dr Uchenna Kesieme
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 2085098

John Knowles
Marine Laboratory Technician/ Boat Crew

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3052

Professor Chunnilal Lalwani
Visiting Professor

Melanie Landamore
Visiting Researcher

Emilia Lapinska
Guest Member of Staff

Geraldine Lee
Administrative Assistant/Receptionist

Email:
Telephone: 6908 6001

Phil Letouze
Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6714

Serena Lim
Research Assistant

Professor D John Mangan
Professor of Marine Transport and Logistics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6719

Dr Sara Marsham
Lecturer (Teaching and Scholarship)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5868 (Ridley); +44 (0) 191 208 3056 (Dove)

Jayne Masterson
Deputy School Manager

Email:
Telephone: (0191) 208 6815

Peter McParlin
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3225

Dr Xiangyin Meng
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8778

George Mitchell
Senior Experimental Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6710

Dr Miguel Morales Maqueda
Senior Lecturer in Oceanography

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 8837

Dr Alan J Murphy
Associate Dean (Engineering Excellence)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4950

Lisa Mason
Programme Secretary UG (Marine Science)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6661

Dr Brian Newman
Archive Cataloguer

Dr Steve Newman
Associate Researcher

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5356

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6658

Dr Olubayo Olufemi
Guest Member of Staff

Ian Paterson
Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5067

Dr Kayvan Pazouki
Lecturer in Marine Technology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5865

Barry Pearson
First Mate & Standby Skipper

Email:
Telephone: +44 167 035 3793

Mandy Phillips
Programme Secretary

Andrew Pile
IT Manager (SAgE - MaST)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5068

David Platt
Senior Programme Coordinator and Office Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5304

Dr Jacqueline Pocklington
Marine Ecological Project Coordinator

George Politis
Emerson Cavitation Tunnel Lab Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5067

Professor Nick Polunin
Professor of Marine Environmental Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6675

Federico Prini
Research Assistant

Maria Prodromou
KTP Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6243

Dr Julia Race
Visiting Lecturer

Liam Rogerson
Electrical and Electronics Technician

Annie Russell
Senior Marine Education Officer

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 3066

Cheryl Savage
Programme Secretary

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5531

Daniel Skerritt
Visiting Researcher

Dr Matt Slater
Visiting Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +4917619241940

Dr George Smyrnakis
Visiting Lecturer


Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6750

Dr Narakorn Srinil
Senior Lecturer in Subsea Engineering & Pipeline Technologies

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6499

Professor Selina Stead
Professor of Marine Governance and Environmental Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6832

Paul Stott
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6721

Dr Heather Sugden
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 3059 (Dove) or +44(0)191 208 5282 (Ridley)

Dr Christopher Sweeting
Visiting Researcher

Dr Francesca Tagliaferri
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8778

Dr Ivan CK Tam
Sr Lecturer in Marine Eng & Dir of Ops

Professor Longbin Tao
Lloyd's Register Chair of Offshore Engineering

Email:
Telephone: 44 (0)191 208 6670

Dr Rebecca Taylor
School Research Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 2088101

Dr Alessio Tei
Lecturer in Maritime Economics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5533

Dr David Trodden
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 2088724

Dr Serkan Turkmen
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 6726

Email:
Telephone: +44 191 208 6228/6661

Michelle Unger
Visiting Lecturer

Professor Robert Upstill-Goddard
Professor of Marine Biogeochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5065

Lesley Walker
Programme Secretary

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5531

Dr Xin Wang
Lecturer in Naval Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +65 6908 6014

Brenden Ward
Computing Officer (SAgE - MAST)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5068

Dr Ben Wetenhall
Teaching Fellow

Email:

David Whitaker
Marine Science Laboratory Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6659

Dr Benjamin Wigham
Lecturer in Marine Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3054

Christine Wright
School Manager

Email:
Telephone: + 44 (0) 191 2085350

Dr Dawei Wu
Lecturer in Marine Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8113

Dr Longfei Xiao
Visiting Researcher

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6171

Sarah Young
Visiting Researcher