School of Marine Science and Technology

Grouped by Role

Head of School

Academic Staff

Dr Nicholas Aldred
SAgE Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6653

Dr Ahmad Alsaab
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2086653

Dr Jonathan Barnes
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 5863

Dr Per Berggren
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5676

Professor Richard Birmingham
Professor of Small Craft Design

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6722

David Bruton
Guest Member of Staff

Professor Grant Burgess
Professor of Marine Biotechnology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6717 (office)

Dr Ian Buxton
Visiting Professor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6712

Dr Gary Caldwell
Senior Lecturer in Applied Marine Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6660/5325

Dr Burak Cerik
Lecturer in Marine Structures

Email:
Telephone: +65 6908 6022

Dr Nianzhong Chen
Senior Lecturer in Ship and Offshore Structures

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6964

Dr Cheng Chin
Senior Lecturer in System Design and Simulation

Email:
Telephone: 65 6908 3644

Professor Tony Clare
Professor of Marine Science and Coordinator of marineNewcastle

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5918

Dr Sofia Franco
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6653

Dr Jane Delany
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 191 208 3053 (Dove) OR ++44 191 2226671 (Ridley)

Professor Bob Dow
Professor of Marine Structures

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6749

Dr John Finlay
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2086653

Dr Clare Fitzsimmons
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6673

Dr Andrew Guerin
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6653

Dr Mohammed Abdul Hannan
Lecturer in Naval Architecture & Offshore Engineering

Email:
Telephone: + 65 69086005

Dr Maryam Haroutunian
Lecturer in Marine Technology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6104

Dr Zhiqiang Hu
Senior Lecturer in Marine Hydrodynamics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (191) 208 6750

Dr Alan Jamieson
Senior Lecturer in Marine Ecology

Email:
Telephone: 01920085067

Dr Uchenna Kesieme
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 2085098

Dr Martyn Kurr
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)1912 085282

Emilia Lapinska
Guest Member of Staff

Serena Lim
Research Assistant

Thomas Linley
Research Assistant

Professor D John Mangan
Professor of Marine Transport and Logistics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6719

Dr Sara Marsham
Lecturer (Teaching and Scholarship)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5868 (Ridley); +44 (0) 191 208 3056 (Dove)

Dr Xiangyin Meng
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8778

George Mitchell
Senior Experimental Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6710

Dr Miguel Morales Maqueda
Senior Lecturer in Oceanography

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 8837

Dr Alan J Murphy
Associate Dean (Engineering Excellence)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4950

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5356

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6658

Dr Olubayo Olufemi
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Kayvan Pazouki
Lecturer in Marine Technology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5865

Dr Jacqueline Pocklington
Marine Ecological Project Coordinator

Professor Nick Polunin
Professor of Marine Environmental Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6675

Federico Prini
Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6243

Dr Narakorn Srinil
Senior Lecturer in Subsea Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6499

Professor Selina Stead
Professor of Marine Governance and Environmental Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6832

Paul Stott
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6721

Dr Heather Sugden
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 3059 (Dove) or +44(0)191 208 5282 (Ridley)

Dr Francesca Tagliaferri
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8778

Dr Ivan CK Tam
Director of Operations & Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +65 6908 6009 or 6001

Professor Longbin Tao
Lloyd's Register Chair of Offshore Engineering

Email:
Telephone: 44 (0)191 208 6670

Dr Alessio Tei
Lecturer in Maritime Economics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5533

Dr David Trodden
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 2088724

Dr Serkan Turkmen
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 6726

Email:
Telephone: +44 191 208 6228/6661

Professor Robert Upstill-Goddard
Professor of Marine Biogeochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5065

Dr Xin Wang
Lecturer in Naval Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +65 6908 6014

Dr Ben Wetenhall
Teaching Fellow

Email:

Dr Benjamin Wigham
Lecturer in Marine Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3054

Dr Dawei Wu
Lecturer in Marine Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8113

Dr Wenxian Yang
Lecturer in Offshore Renewable Energy

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6171

Administrative Staff

Clare Bowes
School Resources Support Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 83861

Helen Clough
PA to Head of School

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7191

Jill Cowans
Secretary and Events Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3051

Anthony Gibson
School Finance Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5725

Sheree Ibbetson
Marketing and Communications Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7184

Jayne Masterson
Deputy School Manager

Email:
Telephone: (0191) 208 6815

Dr Steve Newman
Associate Researcher

Ruth Nicholson
Programme Secretary

Email:
Telephone: 86661

David Platt
Senior Programme Coordinator and Office Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5304

Cheryl Savage
Programme Secretary

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5531

Dr Rebecca Taylor
School Research Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 2088101

Lesley Walker
Programme Secretary

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5531

Christine Wright
School Manager

Email:
Telephone: + 44 (0) 191 2085350

Technical Staff

Neil Armstrong
Master of Research Vessel

Email:
Telephone: +44 167 035 3793

Lena Brown
Apprentice Technician

Kieron Fallows
Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6512

Robert Hindhaugh
Senior Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6714

Ian Howard-Row
Senior Instrumentation Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912086512

John Knowles
Marine Laboratory Technician/ Boat Crew

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3052

Phil Letouze
Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6714

Peter McParlin
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3225

George Mitchell
Senior Experimental Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6710

Ian Paterson
Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5067

Barry Pearson
First Mate & Standby Skipper

Email:
Telephone: +44 167 035 3793

Andrew Pile
IT Manager (SAgE - MaST)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5068

George Politis
Emerson Cavitation Tunnel Lab Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5067

Liam Rogerson
Electrical and Electronics Technician

David Whitaker
Marine Science Laboratory Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6659

Visiting Lecturers

Tony Brown
Visiting Lecturer

Dr Ian Buxton
Visiting Professor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6712

Matthew Guite
Visiting Lecturer

Dr Jane Haswell
Visiting Lecturer

Dr Stavros Karamperidis
Visiting Lecturer

Dr Julia Race
Visiting Lecturer

Michelle Unger
Visiting Lecturer

Visiting Professors

Professor Mehmet Atlar
Visiting Professor

Professor Matt Bentley
Visiting Professor

Professor George Bruce
Guest Member of Staff

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8101

Dr Ian Buxton
Visiting Professor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6712

Professor Chris Frid
Visiting Professor

Professor Chunnilal Lalwani
Visiting Professor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6658