Staff

A To Z

Dr Geoffrey Abbott
Senior Lecturer in Organic Geochemistry

Dr Seref Aksu
Senior Lecturer, NUMI Singapore

  • Telephone: +65 6460 7093

Dr Nicholas Aldred
Research Associate

Dr Sandy Anderson
Senior Lecturer

Dr Peter Andras

Dr John Appleby
Head of School

Professor Ian Arbon

Professor Mehmet Atlar
Professor of Ship Hydrodynamics

Dr Jonathan Barnes
Research Associate

Dr Gordon Beakes
Reader in Dev. Mycology

Professor Matt Bentley
Professor of Marine Biology & Director, Dove Marine Laboratory

Dr Per Berggren
Lecturer

Dr Richard Bevan
Lecturer

Professor Richard Birmingham
Professor of Small Craft Design

Professor Peter Blain CBE
Professor of Environmental Medicine

Dr Ben Bridgens
Lecturer in Structural Engineering

Colin Bryson
Director of Combined Honours Centre

Professor Steve Bull
Cookson Group Chair of Eng Materials

Professor Grant Burgess
Professor of Marine Biotechnology

Professor Alastair Burt

Dr Ian Buxton
Visiting Professor

Professor John Bythell
Prof of Coral Reef Biology

Dr Gary Caldwell
Senior Lecturer in Applied Marine Biology

Dr Hoi-sang Chan

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6726

Dr Alasdair Charles
Lecturer

Sharmishta Chatterjee-Banerjee
Head of International Relations

Dr Abdul Chaudhry
Lecturer

Professor Susan Chilton
Professor of Economics

Dr Cheng Chin
Senior Lecturer in Marine Mechatronic Design

Professor Tony Clare
Professor of Marine Science and Coordinator of marineNewcastle

Dr David Clarke

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6721

Professor Ian Clarke
Director of the Newcastle University Business School

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 1607

Sheelagh Conlan

Professor Kenneth Dalgarno
Sir James Woodeson Professor of Manufacturing Engineering

John Dalton
Senior Research Associate

Dr Russell Davenport
Senior Lecturer, EPSRC Challenging Engineering Awardee

Dr Stuart Dawley
Senior Lecturer in Economic Geography

Dr Jane Delany
Senior Lecturer

Dr Arun Dev
Senior Lecturer

Professor Bob Dow
Professor of Marine Structures

Dr Jonathan Downes

  • Telephone: +65 6469 2459

Professor Martin Downie
Technology in the Marine Environment

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6716

Dr Martin Dusinberre
Lecturer in Modern Japanese History

Emeritus Professor Alasdair Edwards
Professor of Coral Reef Ecology

Dr Kaveh Emami
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Hossein Enshaei
Teaching Fellow

Professor Jeff Errington
Prof of Cell & Molecular Biosciences

Dr Heather Finlayson
Head of School of Biology

Dr Clare Fitzsimmons
Lecturer

Guy Garrod
Reader in Environmental Economics

Dr Paola Gazzola
Senior Lecturer in Planning / Degree Programme Director MPlan/BA Urban Planning/BA Town Planning and BA Geography and Planning

Dr Susan Gebbels
Research Associate

Dr Matthew German
Lecturer

Professor Geoff Gibson
Research Director of NewRail and Professor of Composite Materials Engineering

Professor Andrew Gillespie
Acting Research Dean, HaSS Faculty

Dr Jarka Glassey
Reader in Chemical Engineering Education

Emeritus Professor Michael Goodfellow
Senior Research Investigator

Professor Peter Gosling
Professor of Computational Structural Mechanics

John Gowing
Reader in Agricultural Water Management

Professor David Graham
Professor of Environmental Engineering

Dr Neil Gray
Reader in Geomicrobiology and RCUK Research Fellow

Professor Tim Gray
Senior Research Investigator

Professor Mike Green
Professor of Chemistry and Head of School

Andrew Grenfell
Manager of Resources for Open Learning

Dr Michael Hall
Lecturer in Organic Chemistry

Dr Joan Harvey
Senior Lecturer

Professor Adam Harvey
Professor of Process Intensification

Professor Ian Head
Prof of Environmental Microbiology

Professor Christian Hicks
Prof of Operations Management

Professor Jean Hillier
Professor of Town Planning

Emeritus Professor Oliver Hinton
Advisor to Deputy-Vice-Chancellor

Dr Jun-yong Huang
Lecturer

Dr Casey Hubert
Reader in Geomicrobiology & EPSRC Research Fellow

Dr Elizabeth Jackson

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5084

Dr Nicholas Jakubovics
Lecturer

Ronald Jamieson

Dr Bryn Jones
Head of Academic Operations

Dr Steve Juggins
Senior Lecturer

Professor Tim Kirk
Professor of European History and Head of School

Melanie Landamore
Research Associate

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8724

Professor Nina Laurie
Prof of Dev & the Environment

Professor David Leat
Prof of Curriculum Innovation

Dr Jonathan Lee
Lecturer

Dr Mark Levasseur
Senior Research Associate

Professor Qiuhua Liang
Professor of Hydrosystems Modelling

Professor D John Mangan
Professor of Marine Transport and Logistics

Professor David Manning
Professor of Soil Science

Dr Sara Marsham
Marine Biology Teaching Fellow

Professor Elaine Martin OBE
Prof of Industrial Statistics

Professor John Mathers
Professor of Human Nutrition

Dr Stephen McGough
Guest member of staff

Dr Tom McGovern
Senior Lecturer in Business Strategy and Director of The Business, Accounting and Management History Research Group

Professor Janice McLaughlin
Professor of Sociology

Dr Abid Mehmood

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5647

Dr Ana Mesbahi
Teaching Fellow

Professor Ehsan Mesbahi
Dean (Singapore) Chief Executive (NUIS)

Dr Hugh Metcalf
Senior Lecturer

George Mitchell
Senior Experimental Assistant

Professor Gary Montague
Professor of Bioprocess Control

Dr Alan J Murphy
Senior Lecturer

Jeffrey Neasham
Senior Lecturer

Dr Rosemary Norman
Lecturer

Professor Michael North

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7128

Professor Anthony O'Neill
Siemens Professor of Microelectronics

Dr Aykut Olcer

  • Telephone: +65 6460 7095

Emeritus Professor Peter Olive
Emeritus Professor

Dr Elizabeth Oughton
Principal Research Associate

Emeritus Professor David Parker
Emeritus Professor

Dr Geoffrey Parkin
Senior Lecturer in Hydrology

Dr Kayvan Pazouki
Teaching Fellow

Professor John Pendlebury
Head of School (currently on sabbatical)

Dr Matt Perry
Reader in Labour History

Jeremy Phillipson
Reader in Rural Enterprise

Professor Nick Polunin
Professor of Marine Environmental Science

Dr Yongchang Pu
Lecturer

Dr Jonathan Pugh
Senior Academic Fellow

Dr Julia Race
Senior Lecturer

Dr Christopher Redfern
Reader in Retinoid Molecular Biology

Professor Jennifer Richards
Professor of Early Modern Literature & Culture

Professor Diane Richardson
Professor of Sociology & Social Policy

Dr Claire Rind
Reader in Invertebrate Neurobiology

Professor Guyan Robertson

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7232

Professor Mark Robinson
Director of NewRail and Professor of Rail Systems Engineering

Professor Dermot Roddy
Science City Professor of Energy, Director, Sir Joseph Swan Centre

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4865

Maggie Roe
Senior Lecturer in Landscape Architecture

Professor Tony Roskilly
Director, Sir Joseph Swan Centre for Energy Research

Professor Stephen Rushton
Prof of Biological Modelling

Dr Paul Sallis
Senior Lecturer in Environmental Engineering

Dr Roy Sanderson
Lecturer

Professor David Saunders
Professor of Russian history

Emeritus Professor Robin Seymour
Emeritus Professor

Professor Bayan Sharif
Senior Research Investigator

Dr Brian Shaw
Director of Design Unit

Dr Peter Simmons
Reader in Neurobiology & Behaviour

Dr Ian Singleton
Marie Curie International Outgoing Fellow

Professor Ken Snowdon

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7362

Dr James Stach
Senior Lecturer

Professor Selina Stead
Professor of Marine Governance and Environmental Science

Dr Christopher Sweeting
Visiting Researcher

Dr Helen Talbot
Reader in Organic Geochemistry

Dr Ivan CK Tam
Senior Lecturer

Professor Longbin Tao
Lloyd's Register Chair of Offshore Engineering

Professor John Tomaney
Henry Daysh Professor of Regional Development Studies

Dr Charalampos Tsimenidis
Senior Lecturer

Dr Guenther Uher
Lecturer

Professor Robert Upstill-Goddard
Professor of Marine Biogeochemistry

Dr Tim van der Schriek
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Gordana Vasic Franklin
Research Associate-NewRail and Research Coordinator-transportNewcastle

Professor Geoff Vigar
Professor of Urban Planning

Professor Thomas Wagner
Professor of Earth System Science

Dr Kate Wall

Dr Yaodong Wang
Senior Lecturer

Emeritus Professor Alan Ward
Emeritus Professor

Professor Paul Watson
Professor of Computing Science

Dr Ben Wetenhall
Teaching Fellow

Professor Michael Whitaker
Professor of Physiology

Dr Fiona Whitehurst
Director of Accreditation

Dr Benjamin Wigham
Lecturer in Marine Biology

Dr Alison Williams
Lecturer in Human Geography

Ashley Wilton

Dr Michael Woodward
Lecturer

Dr Peter Wright
Senior Lecturer

Professor Nick Wright
Pro-Vice-Chancellor

Dr Hiro Yamazaki
Senior Lecturer

Jo Young

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5923

Dr Alan Younger
Head of the School of Agriculture, Food and Rural Development

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6869