People

All members


Theme Coordinator
:

Professor Tony Clare
Professor of Marine Science
Coordinator of marineNewcastle


Theme Manager
:

Dr Lynsay Blake
Theme Administrator


Subtheme Leaders
:

Professor Nick Polunin
Professor of Marine Environmental Science
marineNewcastle Environmental Systems Leader

Dr Gary Caldwell
Lecturer in Applied Marine Biology
marineNewcastle Ocean Coastal Resources Leader

Dr Alan Murphy
Lecturer
marine
Newcastle Technology Leader

Professor Selina Stead
Prof of Marine Gov & Environ Science
marineNewcastle Governance, Management and Planning Leader

Dr Nick Baker
Lecturer
marineNewcastle Renewable energy Leader


marine
Newcastle members
:

Dr Geoffrey Abbott
Senior Lecturer in Organic Geochemistry

Dr Seref Aksu
Senior Lecturer, NUMI Singapore

  • Telephone: +65 6460 7093

Dr Nicholas Aldred
Research Associate

Dr Sandy Anderson
Senior Lecturer

Dr Peter Andras
Reader in Complex Systems

Dr John Appleby
Head of School

Professor Ian Arbon

Professor Mehmet Atlar
Professor of Ship Hydrodynamics

Dr Jonathan Barnes
Research Associate

Dr Gordon Beakes
Reader in Dev. Mycology

Professor Matt Bentley
Professor of Marine Biology & Director, Dove Marine Laoratory

Dr Per Berggren
Lecturer

Dr Richard Bevan
Lecturer

Professor Richard Birmingham
Head of School

Professor Peter Blain CBE
Professor of Environmental Medicine

Sophie Brettell
Quality & Standards Administrator

Dr Ben Bridgens
Lecturer in Structural Engineering

Colin Bryson
Director of Combined Honours Centre

Professor Steve Bull
Cookson Group Chair of Eng Materials

Professor Grant Burgess
Professor of Marine Biotechnology

Professor Alastair Burt
Dean of Clinical Medicine and Professor of Pathology

Dr Ian Buxton
Visiting Professor

Dr Hoi-sang Chan

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 222 6726

Dr Alasdair Charles
Lecturer

Sharmishta Chatterjee-Banerjee
Head of International Relations

Dr Abdul Chaudhry
Lecturer

Professor Susan Chilton
Professor of Economics

Dr Cheng Chin
Lecturer in Marine Control Systems Design

Dr David Clarke
Visiting Lecturer

Professor Ian Clarke
Director of the Newcastle University Business School

Sheelagh Conlan

Professor Kenneth Dalgarno
Sir James Woodeson Professor of Manufacturing Engineering

John Dalton
Senior Research Associate

Dr Russell Davenport
RCUK Academic Fellow, EPSRC Challenging Engineering Awardee

Dr Stuart Dawley
Lecturer in Economic Geography

Dr Jane Delany
Senior Lecturer

Dr Arun Dev
Director of Operations, MAST, Newcastle University (Singapore)

Professor Bob Dow
Professor of Marine Structures

Dr Jonathan Downes
Teaching Fellow

Professor Martin Downie
Technology in the Marine Environment

Dr Martin Dusinberre
Lecturer in Modern Japanese History

Emeritus Professor Alasdair Edwards
Professor of Coral Reef Ecology

Dr Kaveh Emami
Guest Member of Staff

Hossein Enshaei
Teaching Fellow

Professor Jeff Errington
Dir of Inst for Cell Mol Biosc

Dr Heather Finlayson
Head of School of Biology

Dr Clare Fitzsimmons
Teaching Fellow

Guy Garrod
Reader in Environmental Economics

Dr Paola Gazzola
Lecturer in Planning

Susan Gebbels
Research Associate

Dr Matthew German
Lecturer

Professor Geoff Gibson
Research Director of NewRail and Professor of Composite Materials Engineering

Professor Andrew Gillespie
Professor in Commun.Geography

Dr Jarka Glassey
Senior Lecturer

Emeritus Professor Michael Goodfellow
Senior Research Investigator

Professor Peter Gosling
Professor of Computational Structural Mechanics

John Gowing
Reader in Agricultural Water Management

Professor David Graham
Professor of Environmental Engineering

Dr Neil Gray
Reader in Geomicrobiology and RCUK Research Fellow

Professor Tim Gray
Senior Research Investigator

Professor Mike Green
Professor of Chemistry and Head of School

Andrew Grenfell
Manager of Resources for Open Learning

Dr Michael Hall
Lecturer in Organic Chemistry

Dr Joan Harvey
Senior Lecturer

Professor Adam Harvey
Professor of Process Intensification

Professor Ian Head
Prof of Environmental Microbiology

Professor Christian Hicks
Prof of Operations Management, Director of Research

Professor Jean Hillier
Professor of Town Planning

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 222 5642

Professor Oliver Hinton
Advisor to Deputy-Vice-Chancellor

Dr Jun-yong Huang
Lecturer

Dr Casey Hubert
Royal Society Research Fellow

Dr Elizabeth Jackson
Lecturer

Dr Nicholas Jakubovics
Lecturer

Ronald Jamieson
Chief Executive

Dr Bryn Jones
Dean of Postgraduate Studies

Dr Steve Juggins
Senior Lecturer

Professor Tim Kirk
Professor of European History and Head of School

Melanie Landamore
Research Associate

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 222 8724

Professor Nina Laurie
Prof of Dev & the Environment

Professor David Leat
Prof of Curriculum Innovation

Dr Jonathan Lee
Lecturer

Dr Mark Levasseur
Senior Research Associate

Dr Qiuhua Liang
Lecturer in Hydraulic Engineering

Professor D John Mangan
Professor of Marine Transport and Logistics

Professor David Manning
Professor of Soil Science

Dr Sara Marsham
Marine Biology Teaching Fellow

Professor Elaine Martin OBE
Prof of Industrial Statistics

Professor John Mathers
Professor of Human Nutrition

Dr Erin McClymont
Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 222 6432

Dr Andrew McGough
Research Manager

Dr Tom McGovern
Senior Lecturer in Business Strategy and Director of MOST

Dr Janice McLaughlin
Executive Director, PEALS

Dr Abid Mehmood
Visiting Fellow

Dr Ana Mesbahi
Teaching Fellow

Professor Ehsan Mesbahi
Dean (Singapore) Chief Executive (NUIS)

Dr Hugh Metcalf
Senior Lecturer

George Mitchell
Senior Experimental Assistant

Professor Gary Montague
Head of School & Director of Research Centre in Biopharmaceutical & Bioprocessing Technology

Dr Cesar Mota
Lecturer in Environmental Engineering

Jeffrey Neasham
Senior Lecturer

Dr Rosemary Norman
Lecturer

Professor Michael North
Professor of Organic Chemistry

Professor Anthony O'Neill
Siemens Professor of Microelectronics

Dr Aykut Olcer

  • Telephone: +65 6460 7095

Emeritus Professor Peter Olive
Emeritus Professor

Dr Elizabeth Oughton
Principal Research Associate

Professor David Parker
Professor of Geomatics

Dr Geoffrey Parkin
Senior Lecturer in Hydrology

Dr Kayvan Pazouki
Teaching Fellow

Dr John Pendlebury
Head of School

Dr Matt Perry
Reader in Labour History

Jeremy Phillipson
Principal Research Associate

Professor Nick Polunin
Prof of Marine Env Science

Dr Simon Poulton
Reader in Biogeochemistry

Dr Yongchang Pu
Lecturer

Dr Jonathan Pugh
Senior Academic Fellow

Dr Julia Race
Senior Lecturer

Dr Christopher Redfern
Reader in Retinoid Molecular Biology

Professor Jennifer Richards
Head of School and Professor of Early Modern Literature & Culture

Professor Diane Richardson
Professor of Sociology & Social Policy

Dr Claire Rind
Reader in Invertebrate Neurobiology

Professor Guyan Robertson
Professor of Pure Mathematics

Professor Mark Robinson
Director of NewRail and Professor of Rail Systems Engineering

Professor Dermot Roddy
Science City Professor of Energy, Director, Sir Joseph Swan Centre

Maggie Roe
Senior Lecturer in Landscape Architecture

Professor Tony Roskilly
Dean of Research

Professor Stephen Rushton
Prof of Biological Modelling

Dr Paul Sallis
Senior Lecturer in Environmental Engineering

Dr Roy Sanderson
Lecturer

Professor David Saunders
Professor of Russian history

Emeritus Professor Robin Seymour
Emeritus Professor

Professor Bayan Sharif
Head of School

Dr Brian Shaw
Director of Design Unit

Dr Peter Simmons
Reader in Neurobiology & Behaviour

Dr Ian Singleton
Marie Curie International Outgoing Fello

Professor Ken Snowdon
Director & RD Professor

Dr James Stach
Senior Lecturer

Dr Christopher Sweeting
Research Associate

Dr Helen Talbot
Reader in Organic Geochemistry

Dr Ivan Tam
Senior Lecturer

Professor Longbin Tao
Lloyd's Register Chair of Offshore Engineering

Professor John Tomaney
Henry Daysh Professor of Regional Development Studies

Dr Charalampos Tsimenidis
Senior Lecturer

Dr Guenther Uher
Lecturer

Professor Robert Upstill-Goddard
Professor of Marine Biogeochemistry

Dr Tim van der Schriek
Guest Member of Staff

Gordana Vasic Franklin
Research Coordinator, transportNewcastle

Dr Geoff Vigar
Senior Lecturer in Planning and Director of Global Urban Research Unit

Professor Thomas Wagner
Professor of Earth System Science

Dr Kate Wall

Dr Yaodong Wang

Emeritus Professor Alan Ward
Emeritus Professor

Professor Paul Watson
Professor of Computing Science

Dr Ben Wetenhall
Research Associate

Professor Michael Whitaker
Dean of Research & Innovation

Dr Fiona Whitehurst
Director of Engagement

Dr Benjamin Wigham
Lecturer in Marine Biology

Dr Alison Williams
Lecturer in Human Geography

Ashley Wilton
Senior Lecturer

Dr Michael Woodward
Lecturer

Dr Peter Wright
Senior Lecturer

Professor Nick Wright
Pro-Vice-Chancellor

Jo Young
Faculty Research and Institute Manager

Dr Alan Younger
Head of the School of Agriculture, Food and Rural Development

Professor Paul Younger
Director Newcastle Institute for Research on Sustainability