Staff

A To Z

Brian Abraham
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Paulus Aditjandra
Research Associate

Professor Brian Agnew
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Yasmine Ammar
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Sandy Anderson
Guest Member of Staff

Dr John Appleby
Head of School

Michael Armstrong
Technician

Dr Ariyan Ashkanfar
Research Associate

Stuart Aspey
Electrical Engineer

Frank Atkinson
Mechanical Workshop Technician

Christopher Aylott
Senior Engineer

Stuart Baker
CNC Manufacturing Technician

Dr Huashan Bao
Research Associate

Dr Anders Barlow
Senior Research Associate

Amanda Baxter
School Office Manager

Jack Beal
Receptionist/Teaching Support Officer

Dr Matthew Benning
Research Associate

Dr Bob Bicker
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Mohamed Blaow
Visiting Lecturer

Dr Martin Bone
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Oana Bretcanu
Lecturer

Emeritus Professor James Burdess
Emeritus Professor

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6166

Richard Burnett
Electronics Support Engineer

Professor Nilanjan Chakraborty
Professor of Fluid Dynamics

Peter Chapman
Lecturer

Stephen Charlton
Workshop and Laboratory Supervisor

Dr Jinju Chen
Lecturer in Nano-biomechanics

Dr Wanqun Chen
Research Associate

Tania Cherry
Research Support Secretary

Sherry Chua
Degree Programme Co-ordinator

David Clipperton
Technician Supervisor

Stephen Crosby
Engineering Technician

Professor Peter Cumpson
Science City Prof in MEMS

Dr Carl Dale
Research Associate

Professor Kenneth Dalgarno
Sir James Woodeson Professor of Manufacturing Engineering

Dr Prodip Das
Lecturer

Robert Davidson
Senior Lecturer

Linda Davies
Senior Finance Assistant

Pietro Di Modica
Research Assistant

Marie Dixon
Secretary

Ian Douglass
Engineering Technician

Chris Earle-Storey
Personal Assistant

Joanne Emery
Postgraduate Research Support Officer

Martyn English
Senior Engineer

Dr Iain Evans
Senior Lecturer

Sian Evans
NewRail Strategy Group Manager

Belinda Fairbairn
Strategy Group Researcher

Jan Fairless
Clerical Assistant

Dr Ana Ferreira-Duarte
Lecturer

Professor Ian Fletcher
Prof of Surface Engineering

Michael Foster
Electron Microscopy Engineer

Dr Francis Franklin
Lecturer

Dr Anna Fraszczyk
Research Associate

Dr Robert Frazer
Engineer

Dr Barry Gallacher
Reader in Engineering Dynamics

Dr Piergiorgio Gentile
Lecturer

Professor Geoff Gibson
Research Director of NewRail and Professor of Composite Materials Engineering

Dr Kheng-Lim Goh
Director of Operations

Dr Harry Grigg
Lecturer

Dr Jack Hale
Reader in Structural Dynamics

Andrew Hamer
Senior Engineer

Dr Julian Happian-Smith
Lecturer in Automotive Design

Paul Harrison
Electronics Technician

Stephen Harrison
Apprentice Technician

Dr John Hedley
Senior Lecturer

Matthew Herdman
Test Rig Technician

Jonathan Heslop
Research Assistant

Jamie Hodgson
CNC Manufacturing Technician

Thomas Honey
Research Assistant

Dr Zhongxu Hu
Senior Research Associate

Dr Dehong Huo
Lecturer

Dr Paul Hyde
Research Associate

Dr Philip Hyde
Lecturer

Leigh Ingle
Financial and Project Administrator

Dr Dewan Islam
Senior Research Associate

Dr Saikat Jana
Research Associate

Professor Garth Johnson
Emeritus Professor

Professor Tom Joyce
Professor of Orthopaedic Engineering

Andrew Kerr
Gear Research Technician

Dr George Kotsikos
Project Manager

Giorge Koulin
Design Engineer

Robert Lambert
Engineer

Dr Michael Lau
Senior Lecturer

Susan Lawson
School Manager

Janie Ling Chin
Research Assistant

Dr Timothy Lisle
Senior Engineer

Christian Little
Engineer

John Lockey
Industrial Liaison Manager

Yiji Lu
Research Assistant/Research Associate

Dr Kevin Ma
Research Associate

Ken Madden
School Superintendent

Shahrain Mahmood
Experimental Officer

Dr Sean Malkeson
Guest Member of Staff

Elena Mancuso
Research Assistant

Professor Shimin Mao
Visiting Professor

Dr Marin Marinov
Rail Education Group Manager

Edward Mathieson
Undergraduate Support Officer

Dr Emmanuel Matsika
Research Associate

Andrew McBride
Research Technician

Roma McGeehan
PG Taught Students Support Officer

Chunqiong Miao
Visiting Researcher

Dr Rikard Mikalsen
Senior Research Associate

Stephen Moore
Technician

Dr Javier Munguia Valenzuela
Lecturer

Dr Kazuma Nakai
Visiting Researcher

Dr Andrew Naylor
Lecturer (NUIS)

Conor O'Neill
Rail Vehicles Group Manager

Dr Jayathilake Pahala Gedara
Research Associate

Roberto Palacin
Rail Systems Group

Simon Partridge
Research Assistant

Dr Pankaj Pathare
Research Associate

Ann Pattison
Undergraduate Support Secretary

Professor Manuel Pereira
Visiting Prof of Practice

Emeritus Professor Chris Petrie
Emeritus Professor

Alexander Popov
Research Assistant

Dr Jose Portoles
Research Associate

Dr Ian Potts
Guest Member of Staff

Navid Pourmohammadi
Assistant Research Engineer

Dr Michele Pozzi
Lecturer

Stephen Pragnell
Engineer

Dr Keerthi Rajendran
Guest Member of Staff

Emeritus Professor Mike Reeks
Emeritus Professor

Adam Richardson
Strengths Laboratory Technician

John Richardson
Principal IT Consultant (SAgE)

Professor John Roberts
Visiting Prof of Practice

Professor Mark Robinson
Director of NewRail and Professor of Rail Systems Engineering

James Rose
Apprentice Technician

Professor Tony Roskilly
Director, Sir Joseph Swan Centre for Energy Research

Dr Mohammad Royapoor
Research Associate

Dr Naoko Sano
Research Associate

Professor Bernhard Schartel
Visiting Professor

Dr Susan Scholes
Research Fellow

Patricia Scott
Personal Assistant - NewRail

Johannes Sellmann
Visiting Researcher

Professor Yuri Sergeev
Professor of Engineering Mathematics

Ian Sewell
Senior Research Associate

Dr Ramy Shaltout
Research Associate

Dr Brian Shaw
Director of Design Unit

Lewis Sholder
Apprentice Technician

Derek Simm
IT Supervisor

Dr Andrew Smallbone
Senior Research Associate

Lisa Smeaton
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Simon Smith
Lecturer in Design

Robert Stewart
Guest Member of Staff

Beth Stobo
Project Manager

Brian Stoker
Research Laboratory Supervisor

Jacqueline Storey
Deputy School Manager, Learning and Teaching Administrator

Dr David Swailes
Lecturer

Dr Didier Talamona
Lecturer

Dr Mahesh Tangutooru
Research Associate

Dr Steven Tay
Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Ria Toumpaniari
Research Assistant

Dr Sarah Townley
Research Administrator

Maciej Tumasz
Research Associate

Dr Osman Turan
Visiting Researcher

Dr Cristian Ulianov
Rail Infrastructure Group Manager

Dr Moorthy Vaidhianathasamy
Research Associate

Dr Daniel Wacks
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Sara Walker
Senior Lecturer

Dr Yaodong Wang
Senior Lecturer

Derek Wanless
Technician

Paul Watson
Control & Instrumentation Support Officer

Dr Richard Whalley
Lecturer

Debbie Wilde
Programme Administrator

Stephen Wilson
Senior Engineer

Dr Eugene Wong
Lecturer

Clare Woroniuk
Research Assistant

Dr David Worsley
Visiting Lecturer

Dr Qibai Wu
Guest SJSC

Dr Hemantha Yeddu
Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Dr Kai Yi
Visiting Researcher

Dr Jishan Zhang
Research Associate

Dr Yi Zhang
Research Associate

Lei Zhang
Visiting Researcher

Ann Zunder
Freight & Logistics Dissemination - NewRail

Tom Zunder
Rail Freight & Logistics Research Group Manager