School of Natural and Environmental Sciences

Technical Support

Charlotte Anderson
Apprentice Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912086659

Neil Armstrong
Master of Research Vessel

Email:
Telephone: +44 167 035 3793

Wendy Bal
Senior Research Technican

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6566

Mark Bendall
Technical Manager School of Natural and Environmental Sciences

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4842

Michael Botha
Plant and Crop Production Technician

Mark Brett
Cockle Park Research Facilities Manager

Email:
Telephone: 82115

Ros Brown
Teaching & Project Laboratory Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6874

Christopher Burrow
Electrical/Electronic Workshop Supervis.

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7291

Alex Charlton
Chemical and Biological Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7639

Eleni Chatzidimitriou
Research technician

Email:
Telephone: (+44) (0) 1912086879

Dr Henriette Christensen
Research Technician (Resource Recovery from Waste)

John Corner
Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7064

Louisa Craigs
Livestock Technician

Email:
Telephone: 07939641173

Dr Rachael Dack
Analytical Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7082

Gillian Davison
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4826

Gary Day
Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7064

Paul Donohoe
Technician in Chemical and Biological Laboratories/Team Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6124

David Earley
Organic Geochemistry Teaching and Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 5157

Miriam Earnshaw
Teaching & Project Laboratory Tech

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2086874

Sean Gettings
Teaching Laboratory Technician

Email:
Telephone: (0191) 208 6654

Carolyn Gordon
Laboratory Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912087028

Robyn Hare
Glassblowing Workshop Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7100

Craig Hopper
Technical Services Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7078

John Knowles
Marine Laboratory Technician/ Boat Crew

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3052

Roy Lamb
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6607

Victoria Landless
Teaching Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 3838

Dr Samuel Logan
Greenhouse and Research Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 4824

Fiona Maclachlan
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & Res)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6566

Emma Malcolm
Research Technician (BBSRC Catalyst)

Helen Mann
Laboratory Technician

Email:

Helen Martin
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4834

Peter McParlin
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3225

Demelza Menendez Vega
Geomicrobiology Technician

Dr Matthew Peake
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4832

Barry Pearson
First Mate & Standby Skipper

Email:
Telephone: +44 167 035 3793

Geoffrey Reah
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & Res)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7291

Amy Roberts
Senior Teaching Laboratory Technician

Email:
Telephone: 07372087082

Rachael Savidis
School Health & Safety Officer (Science)

Email:

Dr Laura Sharp
Laboratory Technician (Teaching)

Email:

Peter Shotton
Senior Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 3779

Sheralyn Smith
Research Technician

Thomas Steward
Stores Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2087063

Andrew Walker
Research Technician

David Whitaker
Marine Science Laboratory Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6659

Dr Corinne Wills
NMR Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 685 1

Dr Kirsten Wyness
Senior Teaching Laboratory Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6654