Staff A to Z

A To Z

Dr James Allan
Senior Lecturer

Dr Srinivas Annavarapu
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Christopher Bacon
Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant in Haematopathology

Professor Simon Bailey
Professor of Paediatric Neuro-Oncology

  • Telephone: 0191 29825395

Wendy Banks
Trial Secretary

Christopher Barron
Cancer Trials Unit & ECMC Manager

Dr Timothy Barrow
Research Associate

Dr Matthew Bashton
Research Associate: INSTINCT project

Dr Ruth Bawn
Research Associate

Dr Natalie Bell
Research Associate

Philip Berry
Research Associate

Dr Olivier Binda
Faculty Fellow

Dr Helen Blair
Research Associate

Professor Alan Boddy
Professor of Cancer Pharmacology

Dr Simon Bomken
Academic Clinical Lecturer

Dr Jennifer Bonner
Research Associate

Graham Bray
Computing Officer

Dr Celine Cano
Senior Lecturer in Medicinal Chemistry

Dr Christopher Carey
Clinical Res Associate

Sandra Cartwright
Institute Secretary

Marian Case
Research Associate

Simon Chapman
Clinical Trials Coordinator

Dr Lindi Chen
Research Associate

Dr Lucy Chilton
Research Associate

Dr Emma Clark
Research Associate

Professor Steven Clifford
Prof of Molecular Paediatric Oncology

Dr Kelly Coffey
PCUK Fellow

Lyndsey Cook
Research Support Administrator

Susan Cook
Technical Manager

Leanne Cork
Project Data Analyst

Emeritus Professor Sir Craft
Emeritus Professor

Professor Nicola Curtin
Professor of Experimental Therapeutics

Lulu Cvetkovic
Quality Assurance Manager

Dr Manolo D'Arcangelo
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Steven Darby
Senior Research Associate

Dr Zoe Davison
Research Associate

Dr Peter Donoghue
Research Associate

Dr Yvette Drew
Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant in Medical Oncology

Lynn Driscoll
Secretary

Emeritus Professor Barbara Durkacz
Emeritus Professor

Dr Noel Edwards
Research Associate

Dr Alex Elder
Research Associate

Dr Phil Elstob
CRT Business Development Executive

Professor Jane Endicott
Prof of Cancer Structural Biology

Dr Amir Enshaei
Research Associate

Dr Amy Erhorn
Research Technician

Julie Errington
Research Technician

Dr Jeyanthy Eswaran
Marie Curie Fellow

Dr Michael Fabricius
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Martina Finetti
Research Associate

Dr Sarah Fordham
Research Associate

Dr Victoria Forster
Research Associate

Dr Alem Gabriel
Research Associate

Martin Galler
Technician

Dr Aaron Gardner
Research Associate

Dr Luke Gaughan
Senior Lecturer

Craig Gerrand
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Anthony Gilroy
CCR Event Manager

Dr Penney Gray
Institute Manager

Dr Alastair Greystoke
Clinical Fellow

Melanie Griffin
Research Technician

Professor Michael Griffin
Hon Clin Prof of Gastrointestinal Surg

Professor Andy Hall
Associate Dean of Bioresources

Rebecca Hanna
Technician

Dr Ian Hardcastle
Reader in Medicinal Chemistry

Dr Suzannah Harnor
Research Associate

Professor Christine Harrison
Prof of Childhood Cancer Cytogenetics

Dr Alice Hartley
Clinical Res Associate

Dr Richard Heath
Research Associate

Dr Rakesh Heer
Joint CRUK/RCS(Eng) Clinician Scientist Fellow and hon. Consultant Urological Surgeon

Professor Olaf Heidenreich
Professor of Molecular Haematology

Dr Anastasia Hepburn
Research Associate

Dr Ashleigh Herriott
Research Associate

Dr Debbie Hicks
Faculty Fellow

Professor Jonathan Higgins
Prof of Eukaryotic Mol Cell Biology

Joseph Hoben
Personal Assistant

Dr Stephen Hobson
Research Associate

Dr Linda Hogarth
Newcastle Cancer Centre Project Manager

Dr Claire Hutton
Senior Research Technician

Dr Julie Irving
Reader in Experimental Haematology

Professor Graham Jackson
Hon Clin Prof of Clin Haematology

Dr David Jamieson
Research Associate

Dr Claire Jennings
Technician

Dr Gail Jones
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Lisa Jones
Technician

Agnes Kane
Clerical Assistant

Dr Charles Kelly
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Rebecca Kenyon
Building Administrator

Svitlana Korolchuk
Research Assistant

Dr Anja Krippner-Heidenreich
Associate Fellow

Suzanne Kyle
Senior Research Technician

Dr Anne Lennard
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Professor Thomas Lennard
Professor of Breast & Endocrine Surgery

Dr Janet Lindsey
Research Associate

Dr Penny Lovat
Senior Lecturer in Cellular Dermatology and Oncology

Professor John Lunec
Gillespie Prof of Molecular Oncology

Dr Ghada Malik
Biobank Database Manager (CCLG)

Norma Marsh
Laboratory Technician

Dr Mathew Martin
Research Associate

Dr Natalia Martinez Soria
Research Associate

Elizabeth Matheson
Research Associate

Dr Ross Maxwell

Dr Felicity May
Senior Lecturer

Dr Urszula McClurg
Research Associate

Dr Aiste McCormick
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Stuart McCracken
Clinical Lecturer in Ageing Medicine and Specialist Registrar in Urology

Dr Lynsey McKenzie
Research Associate

Hesta McNeill
Technician

Duncan Miller
Senior Research Associate

Lynne Minto
Technician

Dr Mohammad Moad
Research Associate

John Moir
Clinical Res Associate

Dr Lauren Molyneux
Technician

Professor Anthony Moorman
Professor of Genetic Epidemiology

Dr Regina Mora Vidal
Research Associate

Dr Asima Mukhopadhyay
Associate Clinical Researcher

James Murray
Technician

Professor Herbie Newell
Professor of Cancer Therapeutics

Professor Martin Noble
Prof of Biom Struct & Anticanc Drug Des

Professor Stephen O'Brien
Professor of Haematology

Anne Owen
Technician

Helen Owen
Office Co-ordinator

Dr Deepali Pal
Research Fellow/Associate

Vinidh Paleri
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Martyna Pastok
Research Associate

Dr Rachel Pearson
Clinical Research Associate

Karen Perry
Laboratory Technician

Dr George Petrides
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Nicole Phillips
Technician

Dr Christopher Plummer
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Ruth Plummer
Clin Prof of Experimental Cancer Med

Dr Frida Ponthan
Research Associate

Lisa Price
Research Nurse

Professor Stephen Proctor
Emeritus Professor

Dr Reza Rafiee
Research Associate

Dr Thahira Rahman
Postdoctoral Research Associate

Dr Vikki Rand
LLR Bennett Fellow

Kenneth Rankin
Clinical Fellow/Honorary Consultant

Dr Christopher Redfern
Reader in Retinoid Molecular Biology

Dr Helen Reeves
Senior Lecturer & Honorary Consultant Gastroenterologist at Newcastle Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Angela Robinson
Clinical Trial Co-ordinator

Professor Craig Robson
Professor of Molecular Urology

Dr Lisa Russell
Kay Kendall Leukaemia Research Fellow

Dr Sarra Ryan
Research Associate

Maryna Sanichar
Associate Clinical Researcher

Claire Schwab
Research Cytogeneticist

Dr Paul Sinclair
Senior Research Associate

Dr Roderick Skinner
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Julieann Sludden
Senior Research Associate

Amanda Smith
Technician

Rachel Smith
Guest Member - CRUK Lead Manager

  • Telephone: 07825933926

Naeem Soomro
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Pauline Stephenson
Post-graduate Secretary

Janette Storr
Data Clerk

Dr Gordon Strathdee
Lecturer in Genome Instability

Dr Kate Sumpter
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Selina Sutton
Research Support Assistant

Dr Richard Temperley
Research Associate

Huw Thomas
Senior Research Associate

Dr Jared Thornton
Clinical Trials Co-ordinator

Natalie Tolley
NECCR and CCF Finance Assistant

Dr Stefano Tonin
Research Associate

Dimitrios Tsaousis
Technician (Research)

Dr Julie Tucker
Senior Research Associate

Dr Susan Tudhope
Research Associate

Professor Deborah Tweddle
Professor of Paediatric Oncology

Dr Frederik van Delft
Kay Kendall Intermediate Fellow in Paediatric and Adolescent Oncology

Dr Satya Varanasi
Research Associate

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6931

Dr Gareth Veal
Senior Lecturer

Dr Verykiou Verykiou
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Britta Vormoor
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Josef Vormoor
Sir James Spence Prof of Child Health

Dr Mark Wade
Research Associate

Shajahan Wahed
Associate Clinical Researcher

Lan Wang
Technician

Professor Steve Wedge
Prof of Stratified Cancer Med Discovery

Anna Whitehead
Technician

Dorothy Whitfield
Clerical Assistant

Sarah Wilkinson
Research Assistant

Dr Daniel Williamson
Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Elaine Willmore
Senior Research Associate

Laura Wilson
Technician

Dr Anita Wittner
Technician

Dr Katrina Wood
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Laura Woodhouse
Research Associate

Monique Zangarini
Research Assistant

Dr Yan Zhao
Research Associate

Dr Peixun Zhou
Research Associate