Staff A to Z

A To Z

Dr Gregory Aldred
Research Associate

Professor James Allan
Professor of Cancer Genetics

Fadhel Alsaid Naji
Research Assistant

Dr Mercedeh Arasta
Research Associate

Dr Christopher Bacon
Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant in Haematopathology

Professor Simon Bailey
Professor of Paediatric Neuro-Oncology

  • Telephone: 0191 29825395

Wendy Banks
Trial Secretary

Amy Barnard
Research Technician

Christopher Barron
Cancer Trials Unit & ECMC Manager

Dr Timothy Barrow
Research Associate

Dr Matthew Bashton
Research Associate: INSTINCT project

Dr Christine Basmadjian
Research Associate

Dr Natalie Bell
Research Associate

Philip Berry
Research Associate

Dr Olivier Binda
Research Associate

Dr Helen Blair
Research Associate

Professor Alan Boddy
Professor of Cancer Pharmacology

Dr Simon Bomken
Clinical Fellow & Honorary Consultant

Dr Jennifer Bonner
Research Associate

Graham Bray
Computing Officer

Dr Celine Cano
Senior Lecturer in Medicinal Chemistry

Dr Christopher Carey
George Walker Fellow

Sandra Cartwright
Institute Secretary

Marian Case
Research Associate

Simon Chapman
Clinical Trials Coordinator

Dr Lindi Chen
Research Associate

Dr Lucy Chilton
Research Associate

Dr Emma Clark
Research Associate

Professor Steven Clifford
Prof of Molecular Paediatric Oncology

Dr Kelly Coffey
PCUK Fellow

Lyndsey Cook
Research Support Administrator

Susan Cook
Technical Manager

Leanne Cork
Project Data Analyst

Emeritus Professor Sir Craft
Emeritus Professor

Dr Stephen Crosier
Guest Status

Professor Nicola Curtin
Professor of Experimental Therapeutics

Lulu Cvetkovic
Quality Assurance Manager

Dr Manolo D'Arcangelo
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Steven Darby

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4252

Dr Yvette Drew
Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant in Medical Oncology

Lynn Driscoll
Secretary

Emeritus Professor Barbara Durkacz
Emeritus Professor

Dr Alex Elder
Research Associate

Dr Phil Elstob
CRT Business Development Executive

Professor Jane Endicott
Prof of Cancer Structural Biology

Dr Amir Enshaei
Research Associate

Dr Amy Erhorn
Research Technician

Julie Errington
Clinical Trials Analyst/Coordinator

Dr Jeyanthy Eswaran
Marie Curie Fellow

Dr Martina Finetti
Research Associate

Siobhan Finnon
Personal Assistant

Dr Sarah Fordham
Research Associate

Dr Victoria Forster
Research Associate

Dr Alem Gabriel
Research Associate

Martin Galler
Research Technician

Dr Luke Gaughan
Senior Lecturer

Craig Gerrand
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Penney Gray
Institute Manager

Dr Alastair Greystoke
Clinical Senior Lecturer/Hon Consultant

Melanie Griffin
Senior Research Technician

Professor Michael Griffin
Hon Clin Prof of Gastrointestinal Surg

Professor Andy Hall
Associate Dean of Bioresources

Dr Ian Hardcastle
Reader in Medicinal Chemistry

Dr Suzannah Harnor
Research Associate

Professor Christine Harrison

Dr Alice Hartley
Clinical Res Associate

Dr Richard Heath
Research Associate

Dr Rakesh Heer
Joint CRUK/RCS(Eng) Clinician Scientist Fellow and hon. Consultant Urological Surgeon

Professor Olaf Heidenreich
Professor of Molecular Haematology

Dr Anastasia Hepburn
Research Associate

Dr Debbie Hicks
Faculty Fellow

Professor Jonathan Higgins
Professor of Eukaryotic Molecular Cell Biology

Joseph Hoben
Personal Assistant

Dr Stephen Hobson
Research Associate

Dr Linda Hogarth
Newcastle Cancer Centre Project Manager

Shaun Hollern
Technician

Joanna Horabin
Technician

Dr Claire Hutton
Senior Research Technician

Dr Alessio Iannetti
Senior Research Associate

Dr Julie Irving
Reader in Experimental Haematology

Professor Graham Jackson
Hon Clin Prof of Clin Haematology

Dr David Jamieson
Research Associate

Dr Claire Jennings
Research Associate

Lisa Jones
Technician

Agnes Kane
Clerical Assistant

Dr Charles Kelly
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Rebecca Kenyon
Building Administrator

Svitlana Korolchuk
Research Assistant

Dr Anja Krippner-Heidenreich
Associate Fellow

Suzanne Kyle
Senior Research Technician

Dr Marie Lawson
Research Associate

Dr Anne Lennard
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Janet Lindsey
Research Associate

Professor Penny Lovat
Professor of Cellular Dermatology and Oncology

Professor John Lunec
Gillespie Prof of Molecular Oncology

Dr Ghada Malik
Biobank Database Manager (CCLG)

Norma Marsh
Laboratory Technician

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4389

Dr Mathew Martin
Research Associate

Dr Natalia Martinez Soria
Research Associate

Elizabeth Matheson
Research Associate

Dr Ross Maxwell

Dr Felicity May
Senior Lecturer

Dr Urszula McClurg
Research Associate

Dr Stuart McCracken
Clinical Fellow and Honorary Consultant in Urological Surgery

Dr Lynsey McKenzie
Research Associate

Hesta McNeill
Technician

Duncan Miller
Senior Research Associate

Lynne Minto
Technician

Dr Mohammad Moad
Research Associate

John Moir
Clinical Res Associate

Dr Lauren Molyneux
Research Associate

Professor Anthony Moorman
Professor of Genetic Epidemiology

Dr Regina Mora Vidal
Research Associate

Dr Asima Mukhopadhyay
Associate Clinical Researcher

James Murray
Technician

Professor Herbie Newell
Professor of Cancer Therapeutics

Professor Martin Noble
Prof of Biom Struct & Anticanc Drug Des

Professor Stephen O'Brien
Professor of Haematology

Dr Rachel O'Donnell
Training Fellow

Anne Owen
Technician

Dr Deepali Pal
Research Associate

Professor Vinidh Paleri
Hon Professor of Head & Neck Surgery

Dr Martyna Pastok
Research Associate

Karen Perry
Laboratory Technician

Dr George Petrides
Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Nicole Phillips
Technician

Dr Christopher Plummer
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Ruth Plummer
Clin Prof of Experimental Cancer Med

Janet Price
NECCR & CCF Fundraiser

Lisa Price
Research Nurse

Professor Stephen Proctor
Emeritus Professor

Dr Reza Rafiee
Research Associate

Dr Vikki Rand
LLR Bennett Fellow

Kenneth Rankin
Clinical Fellow/Honorary Consultant

Dr Christopher Redfern
Reader in Retinoid Molecular Biology

Dr Helen Reeves
Senior Lecturer & Honorary Consultant Gastroenterologist at Newcastle Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Angela Robinson
Clinical Trial Co-ordinator

Professor Craig Robson
Professor of Molecular Urology

Dr Lisa Russell
Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Sarra Ryan
Research Associate

Ashwin Sachdeva
Urology Foundation Research Scholar

Dr Mo Salehan
Research Associate

Claire Schwab
Research Cytogeneticist

Dr Ruchi Shukla
Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Paul Sinclair
Senior Research Associate

Professor Roderick Skinner
Honorary Professor of Childhood Cancer

Julieann Sludden
Senior Research Associate

Amanda Smith
Technician

Rachel Smith
Guest Member - CRUK Lead Manager

  • Telephone: 07825933926

Professor Naeem Soomro
Honorary Professor of Urology

Pauline Stephenson
Post-graduate Secretary

Dr Gordon Strathdee
Lecturer in Genome Instability

Dr Natalie Tatum
Research Associate

Dr Richard Temperley
Research Associate

Dr Max Temple
Research Technician

Huw Thomas
Senior Research Associate

Dr Jared Thornton
Clinical Trials Co-ordinator

Dr Stefano Tonin
Research Associate

Dr Jane Totobenazara
Research Associate

Dimitrios Tsaousis
Technician (Research)

Dr Julie Tucker
Senior Research Associate

Dr Susan Tudhope
Research Associate

Professor Deborah Tweddle
Professor of Paediatric Oncology

Dr Frederik van Delft
Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Gareth Veal
Senior Lecturer

Dr Verykiou Verykiou
Clinical Research Associate

Dr Britta Vormoor
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Josef Vormoor
Sir James Spence Prof of Child Health

Dr Mark Wade
Research Associate

Shajahan Wahed
Associate Clinical Researcher

Dr Scott Walker
Research Associate

Lan Wang
Technician

Professor Steve Wedge
Prof of Stratified Cancer Med Discovery

Dorothy Whitfield
Clerical Assistant

Sarah Wilkinson
Research Assistant

Dr Daniel Williamson
Newcastle University Research Fellow

Dr Elaine Willmore
Senior Research Associate

Laura Wilson
Technician

Dr Anita Wittner
Technician

Dr Katrina Wood
Associate Clinical Lecturer

Monique Zangarini
Research Associate

Dr Yan Zhao
Research Associate

Dr Peixun Zhou
Research Associate