All Staff (in alphabetical order)

A To Z

Christine Abbott
PA to Director of School and School Manager (Executive Directorate)

Abduljaber Abdulqader
Computer Technician

Dr Susan Addison
Teaching Fellow in Strategy, Oragnizations and Society

Dr Arthur Affleck
Research Associate

Aafia Ahmed
Project Coordinator

Dr Habiba Al-Shaer
Lecturer in Accounting

Dr Neil Alderman
Director of Studies Pre Experience PG Programmes

Dr Robert Anderson
Lecturer in Economics

Ellen Arkless
Programme Secretary

Dr Colin Ashurst
Senior Lecturer

Professor Christof Backhaus
Professor of Marketing

Dr Hanna Bahemia
Lecturer in Innovation and Entrepreneurship

David Baines
Senior Lecturer

Sarah Barksby
Recruitment & Student Experience Manager

Dr David Barlow
Lecturer

Dr Edward Barratt
DPD MA in Human Resource Management

Dr Joanna Berry
Director of Engagement

Dr Volodymyr Bilotkach
Senior Lecturer in Economics

Dr Emma Black
Lecturer in Accounting and Finance

Professor Markus Blut
Professor of Marketing & Director of the Service Marketing Research Group

Tony Boland
Senior Tutor in Management

Dr Roberto Bonilla Trejos
Lecturer in Economics

Dr Nils Braakmann
Senior Lecturer in Economics & Senior Tutor (Economics)

Steve Bremner
Student Conversion Coordinator

Katherine Brown
Data Input Assistant

Nicola Burnip
Placement Officer

Dr Clare Butler
Lecturer in Work and Employment

Professor David Campbell
Professor of accounting and corporate governance.

Juli Campey
MBA and Executive MBA Programme Director

Sarah Carnegie
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Fabrizio Casalin
Lecturer in Banking and Finance

Shelagh Cauwood
Joint Head of International Recruitment / International Exchanges Coordinator

Stuart Challinor
Lecturer in Marketing and Programme Director, BSc. Marketing

Professor David Charles
Visiting professor

Sharmishta Chatterjee-Banerjee
Head of International Relations

Dr Bo Che
Lecturer in Accounting

Professor Susan Chilton
Professor of Economics

Dr Malgorzata Ciesielska
Visiting Fellow

Lisa Clark
Senior Teacher

Professor Stewart Clegg
Strategic Research Advisor

Stephanie Colwell
Business Development Officer

Beverley Cornwall
Computing Officer

Perry Cousins
International PG Recruitment Manager

Louise Cowans
Undergraduate Programme Administrator

Angela Craggs
Engagement Support Co-Ordinator

Helen Currie
Lecturer in Accounting

Dr Shanta Davie
Senior Lecturer in Accounting & Finance

Moira Dearden
Programme Secretary

Dr Diemo Dietrich
Senior Lecturer in Financial Economics

Dr Jingxin Dong
Senior Lecturer

Suzanne Dunn
MBA and Executive MBA Programme Secretary

Susan Dunnington
Postgraduate Programme Administrator

Professor Darren Duxbury
Chair in Finance

Dr Barbara Eberth
Lecturer in Economics

Dr Peter Edward
Lecturer in International Business Management

Professor Andreas Eggert
Strategic Research Advisor

Dr Lynne Evans
Economics

Professor Giorgio Fazio
Prof of Macroeconomics

Claire Fenwick
Facilities CoordinatorReceptionist

Dr Laurence Ferry
Lecturer in Accounting and Finance

Dr Matt Flynn
Senior Lecturer in HRM

  • Telephone: 01912081759

Deborah Forbes
Lecturer

Dr Alan Fowler
Visiting Fellow

Kormani Fredericks
Corporate Relations Officer (Placement)

Dr Claudia Gabbioneta
Senior Lecturer in Accounting & Finance

Jenny Garner
Programme Secretary - currently on maternity leave

Dr Bartosz Gebka
DPD for MSc Finance

Professor Atanu Ghoshray
Professor of Economics

Dr Andreas Giazitzoglu
Lecturer in Entrepreneurship, PhD coordinator for Innovation and Enterprise (MOS subject group)

Dr Jane Gibbon
Senior Lecturer in Accounting

Stephanie Gibson
Accreditation Manager

Dr Benjamin Golant
Visiting Fellow

Dr Matthew Gorton
Reader in Marketing

Nick Hajli
Lecturer in Marketing and the Degree Programme Director for the BSc. Marketing

Professor Charles Harvey
Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Humanities and Social Sciences

Professor Jim Haslam
Professor of Accounting, Governance and Society, Head of Accounting and Finance

Professor Kathryn Haynes
Northern Society Chair in Accounting & Finance. Deputy Director.

Dr Nima Heirati
Lecturer in Marketing

Barbara Hepple
Accountancy Assistant

Dr Graeme Heron
Lecturer in Operations Management

Rowanne Hibbit
Alumni Relations Officer

Professor Christian Hicks
Prof of Operations Management

Professor David Higgins
Prof of Accounting & Finance

Andrew Holden
Lecturer

Gill Holden
Lecturer in Accounting and Finance

Gillian Holmes
Director of Undergraduate Studies

Lara Hope
Programme Secretary

Paul Hopkins
Visiting Fellow

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 776 801 0863

Professor Stephen Hughes
Professor of International Organisations and Director of International Strategy

Lynne Humphrey
Visiting Fellow

Christina Hunter
Communications Assistant

Louise Hurst
Deputy School Manager

Professor Simon Hussain
Professor of Accounting & DPD for MA in International Financial Analysis/MSc Strategic Planning & Investment

Dr Markus Jochmann
Lecturer in Economics, DPD MSc Quantitative Finance & Risk Management

Dr Stewart Johnstone
Senior Lecturer in Human Resource Management

Deborah Jones
Joint DPD BA (Hons) Business Accounting and Finance, Lecturer in Accounting and Finance

Dr Jonathan Jones
DPD - BA Economics & Business Management

Dr Rob Jones
Senior Lecturer DPD Graduate Diploma in Finance Accounting and Business

Professor Michael Jones-Lee
Strategic Research Adviser

Dr Darren Kelsey
Lecturer in Journalism and Discourse Studies

Dr Jonathan Kimmitt
Lecturer in Entrepreneurship

Dr Francis Kiraly
Lecturer in Economics and DPD - BSc (Hons) Economics

Susanne Laidler
Programme Secretary

Professor Fred Lemke
Prof of Marketing & Sustainability / Deputy Head of Marketing, Operations and Systems Group

Dr Paul Lewis
Teaching Assistant

Dr Lana Liu
Lecturer in Accounting and Finance; Joint Head of International Undergraduate Recruitment

Dr Lucy Lu
Lecturer in Marketing

Edward Lugsden
DPD BA (Hons) Business Management

Professor Mairi Maclean
Prof of Int Business Management

Dr Sara Maioli
Lecturer in Economics, DPD MSc in International Economics and Finance

Dr Jo McBride
Senior Lecturer in Industrial Relations, Work and Employment

Dr Stephen McDonald
Lecturer in Economics

Dr Tom McGovern
Senior Lecturer in Business Strategy and Director of The Business, Accounting and Management History Research Group

Katie McHugh
Programme Secretary

Professor Alan McKinlay
Prof of Human Resource Management

Dr Josie McLaren
Senior Lecturer in Accounting & Finance, DPD - BA (Hons) Accounting and Finance

Michael McNally
Data Input Assistant

Angela Mclean
Visiting Fellow

Jeanette Mears
Programme Secretary

Dr Hugh Metcalf
Senior Lecturer

Helen Miller
School Manager

Dr Pascal Mossay
Senior Lecturer in Economics

Professor Frank Mueller
Professor of Strategy & International Business, Director of Doctoral Programmes

Professor Iain Munro
Prof of Leadership & Org Change

Professor Daniel Muzio
Professor of Professions and Organization

Dr Minh Nguyen
Lecturer in Economics

Jane Nguyen
Global Relations Officer

Professor Alastair Nicholson
Visiting Professor

Dr Jytte Seested Nielsen
Senior Lecturer in Economics, DPD BSc Economics and Finance

Michaela O'Doherty
Facilities Manager

Professor Mo O'Toole
Visiting Professor

Andrew Oldroyd
Computer Technician

David Ormston
Undergraduate Programme Secretary

Sue Orr
Research Support Assistant

Victoria Pagan
Teaching Assistant and PhD Student

Dr Gu Pang
Degree Programme Director BA (Hons) Marketing and Management / Lecturer in Operations Management

Professor Savvas Papagiannidis
David Goldman Prof of Innovation & Enterprise / Head of Marketing, Operations and Systems Group

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2081598

Dr Simon Parry
Lecturer in Accounting and Finance

Caron Pearson
Careers Adviser

Trudi Pemberton
PG Clerical Officer

Professor Georgios Piperopoulos
Visiting Professor

Dr Tyrone Pitsis
Reader in Strategic Design

David Platt
Student Attendance Officer

Emma Pollard
Communications Officer

Professor Stephen Procter
Alcan Chair of Management

Dr Roxana Radulescu
DPD - Combined and Joint Honours Programmes in the Business School

Dr Stefanie Reissner
DPD Dual Masters Awards Advanced International Business Management and Advanced International Business Management and Marketing, Lecturer in Organization Studies

Paul Richter
DPD - MA Arts Business & Creativity and MSc Innovation, Creativity & Entrepreneurship

Helen Ritchie
Programme Secretary

Rachael Roberts
Guidance Team Manager and Careers Adviser

Dr Jenny Rodriguez
Lecturer in Human Resource Management, DPD BA(Hons) International Business Management

Dr Aly Salama
Senior Lecturer in Accounting and Chair of Accounting and Finance Exam Board

Kathryn Sayers
International PG Recruitment Manager - maternity leave until 2nd March 2015

Professor Klaus Schoefer
Chair in Marketing & Director of the Services Marketing Research Group

Dr Tracy Scurry
Senior Lecturer in Human Resource Management, Deputy Subject Group Head (LWO)

Dr Jong Shin
Lecturer in Economics

Professor John Sillince
Professor of Strategy

Professor Peter Skaerbaek
Strategic Research Advisor

Dr Adrian Small
Research Associate

Lorraine Smith
School Research Administrator

Dr Grega Smrkolj
Lecturer in Economics

Christopher Soan
Joint Degree Programme Director BA (Hons) Business Accounting and Finance and Lecturer in Accounting

Professor Robert Sollis
Professor of Financial Economics

Dr Chen Su
Senior Lecturer

Professor Roy Suddaby
Prof of Strategic Management&Organiz

Louise Suddese
Accreditation Assistant

Joel Terwilliger
Marketing & Alumni Manager

Dr Anna Tilba
Lecturer in Strategy and Corporate Governance, Director of Postgraduate Taught Programmes

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 1628

Professor Mich Tvede
Professor of Economics

Lucille Valentine
Research Assistant

Dr Arturo Vega Pinedo
Lecturer in Innovation and Public Policy - Director of the MSc in E-business programmes

Simon Vicary
Lecturer in Economics

Dr Laurence Vigneau
Lecturer in International Management

Professor Steve Vincent
Professor of Work and Organisation, Head of Leadership, Work and Organisation

James Wade
Int'l Undergraduate Student Officer

Ruth Warwick
Conference and Events Coordinator

Carolyn Watkin
Programme Secretary

Laura Watson
Student Experience Marketing Coordinator

Professor Martin Wetzels
Visiting Professor

Dr Fiona Whitehurst
Director of Accreditation

Professor Andrea Whittle
Chair in Management and Organization Studies

Professor John Wildman
Professor of Health Economics

Dr Robert Willison
DBA Director and Deputy Director of Doctoral Programmes: Senior Lecturer

Professor John Wilson
Director of School

Professor Rob Wilson
Director of KITE University Research Centre

Ross Wilson
Research Support Officer

Jennifer Wood
Research Support Assistant

Dr Frank Worthington
Director of Learning & Teaching

Professor Colin Wren
Professor of Applied Microeconomics

Emma Wright
Clerical Assistant

Professor Pooran Wynarczyk
Professor & Director of SERU

Dr Ying Yang
Senior Lecturer in Operations Management DPD MSc OSCM, OMLA and Dual Degree

Dr Natalia Yannopoulou
Senior Lecturer

Paul Youngman
Finance Assistant

Dr Katarzyna Zdunczyk
MBA Programme Director, Lecturer in Management

Dr Yan Zeng
Lecturer in Accounting and Finance

Professor Daniel Zizzo
Dean of Research & Innovation