Staff

A To Z

Darren Airey
Asst. Research Funding Development Mgr

Fiona Airey
Grants and Contracts Manager

Kathleen Allen
Clerical Assistant

Angela Alsop
Research Support Assistant

Mhairi Anderson
Quality Assurance and Development Manager

Rob Andrew
Grants Administrator

Chris Angus
EPSRC Impact Acceleration & IP Manager

Donna Armstrong
Assistant Grants and Contracts Manager

Dr Gwen Averley
Research Funding Development Manager

Victoria Bainbridge
Asst International Research Funding Mgr

Dr Trevor Bedford
Siemens Strategic Partnership Manager

Dr Tim Blackburn
Business Development Manager

Doreen Boddy
Office Manager/PA

Scott Bonner
Policy and Information Officer

Lee Briton
Contracts Manager

Angela Brown
Clerical Assistant

Nicola Brown
Trust Funding Development Manager

  • Telephone: 0191 2123832

Craig Clark
KTP Support Officer (Finance)

Sharon Cochrane
KTP Assistant

Donna Cook
Reserach Grants Administrator

Martin Cox
Head of Enterprise Services, Faculty of Medical Sciences

Geraldine Crimmens
Senior Clerical Assistant

Rory Deane
Grants and Contracts Manager

Dr Dajana Dzanovic
EU and International Research Funding Team Manager

Dr Phil Elstob
CRT Business Development Executive

Ben Fisher
Business Development Manager

Claire Forsythe
Finance & Clerical Support Officer

Helen Gallon
Grants & Contracts Manager

Dr Johanna Gascoigne-Owens
Research Funding Development Manager

Carole Greenwood
Grants Administrator

Dr Amanda Gregory
Grants and Contracts Manager

Deborah Grieves
Assistant Grants and Contracts Manager

Dr Joseph Hedley
Business Development Manager

Lynn Helen Hedley
Research Information Administrator

Claire Heron
Molecular Pathology Node Manager

David Hill
Head of University Research Office

Joanne Hunter
Assistant Grants & Contracts Manager

Carol Huntley
Assistant Grants and Contracts Manager

David Huntley
Assistant Director - Commercialisation

Ben Imrye
Clerical Assistant

Andrew Johnston

Dr Jayshree Johnstone
Business Development Manager

Kate Kelly
Molecular Pathology Node Project Officer

Helen Kelt
Business Project Coordinator

Cheryl Kent
Proposal and Project Support Officer

Dr Marie Labus
Business Development Manager

Sarah Larvin
Assistant Contracts Manager

Dr Elisa Lawson
Asst International Research Funding Mgr

Dr Geraint Lewis
Business Development Manager

Lily Marchant
Clerical Assistant

Stephanie Marsh
Senior Clerical Assistant

Dr Christine Masterson
Grants and Contracts Manager

Tony McCormack
Business Development Manager NUTH

Fiona McCusker
Business Development Manager

Layla McMullen
Funding Development Support Officer

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 282 4925

Lesley McShane
Guest Member of Staff

Jane Melrose
Research Grants Assistant

Sue Mitchell
Research Funding Development Manager

Dr Karen Morgan
Funding Development Manager - Translational Research

Mike Morgan
BDM National Innovation Centre for Ageing

Kate Morris
HASS Business Development Manager

Deb Mudditt
Assistant Grants and Contracts Manager

Dr Helen Neat
Business Project Coordinator

Michael Parker

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4573

Sarah Pears
Assistant Grants & Contracts Manager

Ruth Pollard
Senior Clerical Assistant

David Potter
Contracts Manager

Lynn Pratt
Research Grants Assistant

Dr Emma Raine
Bioresources Coordinator

Philip Ramsey
Information Systems Support Officer

Pauline Redpath
Business Project Coordinator

Dr Tommy Rennison
CRT Business Development Manager

Grania Rogers
EU Information Administrator

Dr Laura Rush

  • Telephone: +44 (0)191 2083434

Sean Scott
R&D Facilitator

  • Telephone: +44 (0) 191 282 5490

Tracy Scott
Guest Status

Karen Scrivens
Assistant Contracts Manager (Learning & Teaching)

Sheena Shields
Business Development Manager

Keith Sibbald
Assistant Grants & Contracts Manager

Suzanne Smith
Clerical Assistant

Dr Lynda Speed
Business Development Manager

Victoria Stevenson
Guest

  • Telephone: 0191 2336161 (switchboard)

Vicky Ternent
Guest Member of Staff

Amanda Tortice
Head, Newcastle Joint Research Office

Debbie Vincent
Senior Receptionist

Alison Walker
Research Grants Assistant

Pete Wheldon
RES Business Analyst

Holly White
Asst. Research Funding Development Mgr

Julie White
Proposal and Project Support Officer

Marie Williams
Contracts Manager

Dr Finn Willingham
Newcastle Therapeutics Project Manager (seconded from Business Development Manager)

Linda Wilson
Business Project Coordinator

Natalie Wilson

Bethany Wright
Grants Administrator

Andrea Wright-Watkinson
Head of Intellectual Property

Fiona Yip
Business Development Manager

Graeme Young
Business Development Manager - Faculty of Science Agriculture & Engineering

Brynn Younger Banks
Contracts Manager

Christine Younger
KTP Manager