Performance Tutors at ICMuS


Below is a list of our current performance tutors. If you take a performance module for credit as part of any music degree in your first instrument or voice, you will have your lessons paid for by ICMuS. For students taking the BMus (Hons) in Folk and Traditional Music, we also pay for lessons in your second instrument or voice.

At ICMuS, we have tutors in the following broad areas of study:

 

Folk and Traditional Music


Head of Studies: Catriona MacDonald

  • Voice: Sandra Kerr, Chris Hendry, Chris Coe, Emily Portman, Janet Russell, Frankie Armstrong, Alison McMorland, Maggi Boyle, Karine Polwart, James Fagan, Tim Van Eycken, Paul Sartin, Nancy Kerr
  • Accordion, Melodeon, Concertina: Alistair Anderson, Julian Sutton, Martin Green, Karen Tweed
  • Percussion, Bodhrán: Will Lang
  • Fiddle, Cello: Catriona MacDonald, Stuart Hardy, Wendy Weatherby, Peter Tickell, John Dipper, Claire Mann, Nancy Kerr
  • Flute, Whistle : Desi Wilkinson
  • Pipes, Whistle: Kathryn Tickell, Simon McKerrell, Iain MacInnes, Joey Oliver, Paul Martin
  • Guitar, Banjo: Chris Newman, Mick Wright, Martin Carthy, Duck Baker, Ian Stephenson, John Renbourn
  • Keyboard, Harp, Clarsach: Andy May, Phil Alexander, Harris Playfair
  • Dance : Laura Thirkell

[return to top]

Voice


Head of Classical Vocal Studies: Faye Newton

  • Faye Newton
  • Sally Burchell
  • Miranda Wright
  • Poppy Holden

Head of Vernacular Vocal Studies: Cath Stephens

[return to top]

Keyboards


Head of Studies: David Murray

Pianist in Residence: Martin Roscoe

  • Piano:
    • Classical: David Murray, Venera Bojkova Brown, Eileen Bown
    • Jazz: Stuart Collingwood, Gerry Richardson

[return to top]

Strings


Head of Studies: Tristan Gurney

  • Violin: Tristan Gurney, Iona Brown, Sasha Raikhlina
  • Viola: Christine Slater, Mike Gerrard
  • Violoncello: Gabriel Waite, Louisa Tuck
  • Double Bass: Sian Hicks, Tony Abbell
  • Harp: Rhodri Davies, Maíre Ní Chathasaigh, Rachel Newton
  • Lute: Jacob Heringman
  • Viols: John Finnon

[return to top]

Winds


Head of Studies: Jennifer Murray

  • Flute: Juliette Bausor, Sarah Shelton, Brian Stewart, Rachel Jeffers
  • Oboe: Philip Cull, Michael O'Donnell
  • Clarinet: Jennifer Murray, Katrina Buzzard
  • Bassoon: Robin Kennard, Stephen Reay
  • Saxophone (Classical): Keith Robinson, Andrew Smith
  • Saxophone (Jazz): Graeme Wilson, Andy Scott, Phil Bancroft
  • Recorder: Laura Hird, Pamela Thorby

[return to top]

Brass

Head of Studies: Adrian France

  • Trumpet and Cornet: Richard Martin, George Parnaby, Tom Rushton
  • Trumpet (Jazz): Graham Hardy, Nathan Bray
  • Horn: Christopher Griffiths, Ben Woolley
  • Trombone: Adrian France
  • Tuba: Joe Cook, Jen McCausland

[return to top]

Percussion

  • Orchestral Percussion: Alan Fearon, Ed Cervenka

[return to top]

Electric Guitar, Drums, DJ, Electronica and Songwriting


Head of Studies: Mick Wright

  • Guitar: Mick Wright, Bill Brennan, Athol Cassidy
  • Classical Guitar: Brian Arthur
  • Bass Guitar: Neil Harland
  • Drums: Geoffrey Hutchinson, Robert Walker
  • Turntables: Paul Bell, Raj Pannu
  • Live Electronics/Multi-media: Jamie Thompson, Rob Blazey
  • Songwriting: Pete Scott

[return to top]

Indian Music

Head of Studies: David Clarke

  • Voice: Vijay Rajput
  • Tabla: Shahbaz Hussain

[return to top]

We also have tutors in a range of other instruments and styles. If you cannot find what you are looking for here, this does not mean that we do not teach it.

[return to top]