index

Can I bring my dependants to the UK?

Dependants are:

• Your husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried partner or same-sex partner, and
• Your children aged under 18 years old.

As a Tier 4 student you can bring the above family members to the UK as your dependants if you are:

• Studying at the University on a postgraduate course (NQF7 or above) for 12 months or longer, or
• A new government sponsored student following a course of at least 6 months.

For further guidance on whether you can bring your family with you to the UK as your dependant, please see the UKCISA website on Tier 4 Dependants.

If you do not meet the above criteria you may invite your family members to the UK for a visit. They should obtain entry clearance as a visitor in their home country. See Inviting your friends and family to the UK for further information.

Students with Dependants applying from outside the UK

Dependants from outside the UK should ideally apply at the same time as you. Their application should make clear that they are accompanying you and that you will be here as a student.  Dependants applying from outside the UK should complete the online form. Please refer to the full PBS Dependant guidance for further information.

If you are already in the UK on a Tier 4 visa, dependants can apply separately to join you in the UK. They will need to use the online form, and will need to show that they have the necessary maintenance which meets the PBS dependant policy guidelines. If your dependants are applying separately from you please note that sometimes you may be required to provide additional evidence of your relationship. Once they have arrived in the UK, your dependants must collect their BRP card within 10 days of arrival. They will need to refer to their decision letter to determine where and when to go to collect the BRP card.

Extending leave as a PBS dependant

We will discuss the PBS Dependant visa application criteria (for students with family members already in the UK as Dependants who need to renew their visa) at our standard Tier 4 Visa Workshops. Students who wish to attend the next workshop should book a place. You will be advised at the workshop how to book an appointment with the Visa Team to check and submit your application.

If you have dependants aged 16 years old or above please note that you will be required to submit additional evidence as proof of their address as part of your PBS dependant application. This is detailed in the PBS Dependant guidance.

Switching into PBS dependant from another permitted category

If you are already in the UK under certain immigration categories you may be eligible to switch into a PBS dependant visa, please read through the PBS Dependant guidance for more details. If you are switching to become a dependant of a Tier 4 student you will need to make an application as a PBS Dependant.

You will need to complete the relevant online application form for applying in the UK as a Partner or a Child and select "Applying to join somebody (a main applicant) in the UK". You may be required to provide the following documents:

  • Passport and current visa
  • Photograph that meets the requirements
  • Police Registration Certificate (if applicable)
  • Suitable financial evidence (see guidance for details)
  • Evidence of relationship (marriage certificate or birth certificate)
  • Proof of address (e.g. tenancy agreement, council tax bill, NHS registration card)
  • Translations of any documents which or not in English or Welsh
  • Pre-paid Special Delivery envelope purchased from the Post Office for return of documents (recommended)

You may be required to provide further documents depending on your own circumstances. You will also need to pay the immigration health surcharge (IHS) as part of the Partner or Child application.

The Visa Team can arrange a short appointment to check your documents and submit your application to the Home Office for you if you wish. To book an appointment please email visa@ncl.ac.uk once you have prepared the required documents and completed the form (but not paid the IHS or the application fee). Please bring a credit or debit card to pay these fees at your appointment.

Babies born in the UK

If you have a child born in the UK you may wish to apply for a visa for your child. It is not mandatory for a child born in the UK to apply for a UK visa. However you will need to apply if you plan to leave the UK and re-enter with your child. Additionally if you do not apply for a visa for your child they will not be covered by the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS) and you may be liable to pay for any healthcare required if they are over 3 months old. Please ensure you read the PBS Dependant guidance thoroughly.

You will need to complete the online application form and select "Applying to join somebody (a main applicant) in the UK". When applying you may be required to provide the following documents:

  • Passport
  • Photograph that meets the requirements
  • Suitable financial evidence (see guidance for details)
  • Birth certificate showing both parents' names
  • Proof of address (e.g. NHS registration card)
  • Translations of any documents which or not in English or Welsh
  • Pre-paid Special Delivery envelope purchased from the Post Office for return of documents (recommended)

You may be required to provide further documents depending on your own circumstances. You will also need to pay the immigration health surcharge (IHS) as part of the application.

The Visa Team can arrange a short appointment to check your documents and submit your application to the Home Office for you if you wish. To book an appointment please email visa@ncl.ac.uk once you have prepared the required documents and completed the form (but not paid the IHS or the application fee). Please bring a credit or debit card to pay these fees at your appointment.

 

Return to the Visa Team homepage