What do I need to get a Tier 4 visa?

If your current visa was issued for you to study at a different institution, you will need to apply for a new visa to commence your course at Newcastle University. Please refer to information on switching institution to see how you may be affected by this regulation.

If you are a new student who is already in the UK with a UK visa which allows you to switch into a Tier 4 Student visa, you are strongly encouraged to attend a Visa Workshop as soon as you know you will be accepting the offer to study at Newcastle University or INTO Newcastle. At the moment we can only run workshops at our Newcastle Campus for Newcastle University and INTO students. We hope to extend this to our Newcastle University London campus soon.

Please note that the University will not allow you to register for your course if you do not have the correct visa to study at Newcastle University.

Time limits

The Home Office impose strict time limits on the number of years a student can spend in the UK studying at degree level on a student visa. The University may not produce a CAS for any student who would exceed these time limits as the result of a further Tier 4 application.

5/6 years at degree level (with exceptions for Architecture, Medicine, Dentistry and Law*), or;

No limits on PhD, but students will not be granted further leave on Tier 4 if they have already exceeded 8 years on student leave on completion of a PhD.

*If the student is progressing to Common Professional Examination, the Graduate Diploma in Law and Legal Practice Course or the Bar Professional Training Course.

Please ensure that you read full details in the Tier 4 Policy Guidance.

In order to get a Tier 4 visa, you will need:

Additional requirements

  • Before beginning the process, you should first read the Tier 4 Policy Guidance thoroughly.
  • Before a CAS can be produced, students need to show that they have appropriate English Language Skills.
  • Your CAS will show a list of qualifications used to assess your eligibility for your course. Original certificates/transcripts of these qualifications must be submitted with your Tier 4 application.
  • Students studying some science, engineering or medical programmes at postgraduate level may be subject to ATAS clearance. If your offer letter or CAS states that you require ATAS clearance, please make an application through the FCO website as soon as possible, as it can take up to 6 weeks for an ATAS certificate to be issued.
  • You will need to submit your current passport and any expired passports containing your UK entry clearance.
  • You will need to submit your biometric residence permit if you have one.
  • All Tier 4 and PBS Dependant applications have to be completed online. You are also strongly advised to attend a Visa Team Tier 4 Workshop before completing your application form.

Important things to remember

All documents must be original. Copies and scans of documents will not be accepted.

Any documents not in English, must be accompanied by a professional translation in accordance with the Tier 4 Policy Guidance.

Any currency amounts stated on documents must be converted in the pounds sterling using the OANDA website. The converted amount must be written clearly on the document.

Please note: the Visa Advisers cannot accept applications through the Student Batch Service for visas which have already expired.

For terms and conditions of use of the University’s visa renewal Service, please read the Agreement for student visa renewal (PDF: 27KB).

INTO Visa Workshop

Non-INTO visa workshops

Return to the Visa Team homepage