English Requirements

English Language Requirements

All students requiring a CAS for degree level study, whether new or continuing students, are required to demonstrate that they are competent in English language at CEFR B2 or above. This is the equivalent of IELTS 5.5 in listening, writing, reading and speaking. The following section applies to students continuing on an existing programme of study at Newcastle University.

This rule does not apply if you:

  • Are from a majority English speaking country, or
  • You have completed an academic qualification at least equivalent to a UK bachelor degree taught in a majority English-speaking country.

Majority English speaking countries are:

Antigua & Barbuda Dominica St Kitts and Nevis
Australia Grenada St Lucia
The Bahamas Guyana St Vincent and the Grenadines
Barbados Ireland (for academic qualifications only) Trinidad & Tobago
Belize Jamaica USA
Canada (except for academic qualifications) New Zealand UK
  • If you were admitted onto your current course based on a valid IELTS, TOEFL or Pearson (PTE) certificate with an appropriate score in all 4 components, please make sure that you submit a copy of your certificate with your CAS request form.
  • If you were admitted onto your current course based on a pre-sessional from INTO Newcastle with component scores of 55 or above, please include a copy with your CAS request form.
  • If you were admitted onto your current course based on an INTO English for Academic Purposes Assessment (EAP) either at INTO Newcastle or at any other INTO UK Centres, please include a copy with your CAS request form.
  • We also accept a range of other English Language qualifications

If you do not have any of the evidence listed above and you have not completed an academic qualification at least equivalent to a UK bachelor degree taught in a majority English-speaking country and you are not a national of a majority English-speaking country, you may need to take an acceptable English language test to obtain an appropriate score in all components. Please speak to the Visa Team before you register to take the test.

Switching into Tier 4

If you are switching into a Tier 4 visa from another immigration category, you need to be aware that you must meet the Tier 4 English language requirements at the time of applying for your Tier 4 visas. This applies whether you apply for your Tier 4 visa from within the UK or outside the UK.

Please see further information on the English language requirements for Tier 4 student visa applicants following the changes to the English language requirements by the UK Visas and Immigration on the 6 April 2015.

 

Return to the Visa Team homepage