index

Visa and Entry Clearance

European Economic Area (EEA) Nationals and Swiss Nationals

Tier 4 Entry Clearance

Requirements

Once you have your visa: Travelling to the UK to study

Length of your visa

International Enquiry Service

European Economic Area (EEA) Nationals and Swiss Nationals

If you are a national of the European Economic Area or of Switzerland you do not require a visa or immigration permission to enter and remain in the UK while you are studying. Your passport or identity card will not be stamped when you enter the UK as there is no formal time limit on your stay.

For further immigration guidance check out the Home Office website relating to European Economic Area Nationals.

Tier 4 Entry Clearance

RequirementsProspective students

Immigration regulations require most non-EEA students to apply for entry clearance permission to enter the UK before departure. The immigration route for students is called Tier 4. It is part of the immigration Points Based System. Tier 4 entry clearance is confirmed when you have been provided with a visa sticker in your passport, which says that the type of visa is a ‘Tier 4 Student.’

Once you have your visa: Travelling to the UK to study

If you have a valid Tier 4 General entry clearance or Student Visitor visa, then the immigration officer will not normally refuse you entry unless your circumstances have changed. Do not travel to the UK before the start date of your visa.

We recommend that you do not enter the UK via the Republic of Ireland. There are no immigration controls between the two countries which means that your entry clearance will not be activated on arrival. To activate your Tier 4 visa you will then need to travel outside the UK and return through a UK mainland airport.

Until you can activate your visa you MUST make sure you keep any travel tickets or boarding passes for your travel as you may be asked to provide evidence of your route into the UK.

It is always a good idea to carry any relevant documents in your hand luggage which confirm that you are able to meet the immigration requirements for students. For example, you should carry:

• Your passport;

• Your offer letter from Newcastle University;

• Any details of any accommodation that you have arranged;

• Details of any sponsorship or financial evidence which confirm that you have funding in place for your fees and living costs;

• Any evidence relating to health screening requirements that you have to provide.

It is always a good idea to apply for fresh entry clearance before travelling to the UK if you have taken a gap in your studies or you have previously studied with another Tier 4 sponsor. This is because your absence or withdrawal from your place of study may have been reported to the Home Office, who may have curtailed
your visa whilst you were outside of the UK. If your visa has been curtailed, you will not be able to enter the UK on arrival at the port of entry.

Length of your visa

You should be given a visa for the length of your course plus some additional time following the completion date of your course.

Type of Course Length of Course Length of stay allowed
Main course of Study 12 months or more The full length of the course
plus
four months after the end of the course
Six months or
more, but less than
12 months
The full length of the course
plus
two months after the end of the course
Less than six
months
The full length of the course
plus
seven days after the end of the course
Pre-sessional courses 12 months or more The full length of the course
plus
four months after the end of the course
Six months or
more, but less than
12 months
The full length of the course
plus
two months after the end of the course
Less than six
months
The full length of the course
plus
one month after the end of the course
International Enquiry Service

UK Visas and Immigration has launched an international enquiry service for all applicants. Please note that there are charges applicable for this service.