School of Engineering

Professional Services

Deborah Alexander
Operations Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6718

Lindsey Allen
Operations Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4900

Stephen Allen
Operations Assistant

Amanda Baxter
Learning & Teaching Assistant Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6605

Alison Bird
CPD Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7439

Dr Tim Blackburn
Business Development Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4801

Dr Lynsay Blake
Research Development Team

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6028

Colette Brodrick
Professional Development Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5456

Laura Brown
CESI Centre Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8404

Greg Charlton
School Learning and Teaching Team Leader

Tania Cherry
School Operations Administrator Frnt Off

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6204

Dr Richard Court
Research Programme Manager

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7411

Marie Dixon
Secretary

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6192

Claire Dougherty
School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6154

Julie Duncan
Research Project Administrator (NUFEB)

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5543

Susan Earley
Research Secretary (Transport)

Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8120

Justine Easten
Skills Technology Research & Management (STREAM) EngD & PhD Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6034

Sian Evans
NewRail Strategy Group Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3569

Jan Fairless
Clerical Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4904

Claire Fenwick
Operations Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2088555

Louise Fenwick
School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Adam Fishwick
Student Recruitment Marketing Officer

Email:
Telephone: Extension: 85332

Jenny Harrison
School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5140

Claire Holborn
School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Gail Horrill
Operations Assistant

Sarah Hunt
School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 87337

Elizabeth Huston
School Operations Manager

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2085616

Hannah Jones
Research Project Manager

Email:
Telephone: 01912087272

Laura Jones
Operations Assistant

Email:
Telephone: Ext 86362

Dr Luke Judd
Business Development Manager

Jenny Kanellea
Operations Assistant

Email:
Telephone: Armstrong Building: +44 (0) 191 208 6661 Stephenson Building: +44 (0) 191 208 5634

Georgina Kay-Black
Event Support Administrator

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2085206

Hannah Lamb
Business Administration Apprentice

Amanda Lane
Electrical Power Group Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6539

Susan Lawson
Learning and Teaching Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5853

John Lockey
Industrial Liaison Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6237

Lisa Mason
School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6661

Jayne Masterson
Deputy School Manager

Email:
Telephone: (0191) 208 5249

Edward Mathieson
School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 191 2085634

Clare McCartney
School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44(0) 191 208 8101

Justine McGruther
Postgraduate Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3663

Anthony McLean
Research and Impact Facilitator

Alison Norton
CESI Research Support Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3586

Lynn O'Connor
School Learning & Teaching Assistant Mgr

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6213

Laura O'Flynn
Learning and Teaching Assistant Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8359

Lynn Patterson
UKCRIC Support Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6319

Ann Pattison
School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5322

Paula Pears
School Manager

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 8041

Thom Piddock
School Office Coordinator

Joanne Redshaw
Operations Administrator

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2087457

Rachel Rice
School Admissions Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3670

Julie Rowe
Learning and Teaching Assistant

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 8721

Annie Russell
Student Engagement Facilitator

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 3986

Cheryl Savage
School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5531

Patricia Scott
Operations Administrator, Merz Court

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4333

Sheena Shields
Business Development Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4808

Mark Simpson
Operations Assistant - Front Office

Telephone: 01912083572

Beth Stobo
Project Manager, Design Unit

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6192

Jamie Stogden
Operations Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 2085304

Wendy Taylor
Thermal Challenge Network Support Admin

Liz Thompson
Web Content Editor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5744

Lesley Walker
School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5531

Melissa Ware
Postgraduate Research Administrator (Civil Engineering)

Email:
Telephone: (0191) 208 6762

Debbie Wilde
Research Networks Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5018

Laura Wilson
Student Recruitment Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6916