School of Engineering

Technical Services

Dr Ahmed Abd El-Aal
EDA/CAD Systems Specialist

Email:

Chris Annan
Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 87335

Stuart Aspey
Electrical Engineer

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6167

Frank Atkinson
Mechanical Technician

Email:

Christopher Aylott
Senior Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 2680

Stuart Baker
Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6195

Dr Amy Bell
Chemical and Biological Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6412

Dr Jon Bell
Pilot Plant Technician (Research)

Kevin Brown
Laboratory Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912225202

Samuel Burn
Mechanical Technician

Richie Burnett
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2085286

Stephen Charlton
Manufacturing Workshop Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6195

Dr Henriette Christensen
Research Technician (Resource Recovery from Waste)

David Clipperton
Technician Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5519

Bill Cragie
Technician in Structural Engineering and Materials

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6403

Peter Cunningham
Technician in Hydraulics and Hydrology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7932

Dan Curtis
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5745

Jane Davis
Technician in Chemical and Biological Laboratories

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4941

Andrea Dawson
Senior Physics Technician

David Dick
Technician in Engineering Services

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6400

Neville Dickman
Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:

Iain Ditchburn
Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5746

Rob Dixon
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5202

Ian Douglass
Engineering Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)1912084953

Stephen Dunn
Tyne Subsea Expertise Technician

Graham Ewart
Senior Electrical/Electronic Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Kieron Fallows
Senior Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6512

Steven Farrell
Mechanical Technician

Martin Feeney
Energy Systems Expertise Technician

Email:

Michael Foster
Electronic Microscopy Expertise Technici

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6195

Nichola Grace
Chemical & Biological Serv.Technician

Eric Gray
Mechanical Technician

Andrew Hamer
Senior Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6217

Paul Harrison
Senior Electronic/Electrical Technician

Email:

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6531

Robert Hindhaugh
Engineering Lab Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6714

Jamie Hodgson
Technician

Email:

Ian Howard-Row
Instrumentation Support Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: 01912086512

Matthew Johnson
Technician in Engineering Services

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6400

Andrew Kerr
Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6195

Paul Killan
Senior Electrical/Electronic Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Thomas Knight
Apprentice Technician

Robert Lambert
Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6280

Phil Letouze
Engineering Serv.Tech. - Instrumentation

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6714

Dr Timothy Lisle
Senior Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6096

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6096

Darren Mackie
Senior Electrical/Electronic Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Chris Manning
Electro-Mechanical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7335

Gordon Marshall
PEDM Technical Facilities Coordinator

Email:

Andrew McBride
Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6531

George Mitchell
Senior Experimental Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6710

Stephen Mitchell
Electrical & Electronic Technical Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5970

Stephen Moore
Senior Mechanical Technician

Email:

Dr Polly Moreland
Research Associate

Patrick Orme
Technician in Hydrogeochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4942

Ian Paterson
Senior Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5067

Stuart Patterson
Engineering Laboratory Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7391

Michael Percival
Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6158

Roy Proud
Senior Electrical/Electronic Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5970

James Richardson
Senior Electrical/Electronic Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 720 8

Martin Robertson
Geomatics Expertise Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7834

Stephen Robson
Electrical & Electronic Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7331

Liam Rogerson
Senior Instrumentation Support

James Rose
Apprentice Technician

Email:

Lewis Sholder
Mechanical Technician

Email:

Paul Simpson
Technical Manager (Sch. of Engineering)

John Smith
Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 7335

Paul Sterling
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & General)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5202

Brian Stoker
Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:

Iain Strong
Workshop / Laboratory Technician (Research)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5746

Donna Swan
School Health & Safety Officer (Engin.)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7191 or 0191 208 6276

David Swinney
Technician

Email:

Dr Sabrina Tardio
Clean Room Technician

Email:

Email:
Telephone: +191 208 6158

Jeffrey Warren
Senior Electrical/Electronic Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3006

Graeme Watson
Deputy Technical Manager (Manufacturing Workshops and Lab services) School of Engineering

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2086198

Paul Watson
Electrical & Electronic Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6825

Gareth Wear
Senior Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7391

Stephen Wilson
Senior Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6217

Dr Jishan Zhang
Senior Engineer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2082680