Vice-Chancellor's Education Excellence Awards

Please Note: Due to the current Covid-19 crisis it has been decided that the VC's Education Excellence Award will not take place in 2020.

The Vice-Chancellor’s Education Excellence awards aim to raise the status of education at Newcastle University by rewarding those individuals and teams who make a marked impact on enhancing our student educational experience.

The Award is open to all members of staff, at Newcastle, NUIS, NUMed and NUL, whose work enhances the student educational experience. In addition applications are welcome from staff of associated employers with direct and substantive involvement in the delivery of the student experience at Newcastle, for example, staff of INTO Newcastle University. Groups of colleagues who work closely together are invited to apply for the team award.

The awards fall into the following 2 categories:

Category 1: Individual award

  • Up to 4 awards for individual members of staff (academic or professional) whose contribution to education at Newcastle is exceptional

Category 2: Team award

  • Up to 1 award for teams of staff (either academic or professional services staff, or teams consisting of both) whose contribution to education at Newcastle is exceptional.

Documentation to support your application

For further information on the process see: process and form completion notes.

Applicants please also see the Appendix 1: Guidance notes to help you as you complete the forms.

Please contact ltds@ncl.ac.uk if you have any questions about the awards or process.

2019 Award Winners

Individual awards
  • Dr Phil Ansell, School of Mathematics, Statistics, and Physics
  • Dr Kirsten MacLeod, School of English Language, Literature and Linguistics
  • Dr Luisa Wakeling, School of Dental Sciences
Team awards
  • E-Learning Unit, School of Maths, Stats, and Physics
  • Specialist Learning Team, Student Health and Wellbeing Service

Previous Award Winners

2018

  • Dr Alison Graham, School of Natural and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Patrick Rosenkranz, School of Psychology
  • Dr Simon Tate, School of Geography, Politics and Sociology
  • School of Biomedical Sciences Professional Services Team

2017

  • Dr Sara Marsham
  • Ms Louise Campbell (Professional Staff Award)

2016

  • Dr Clare Guilding
  • Dr J C Penet

2015

  • No awards were made in 2015.

2014

  • Dr Lindsay Marshall, School of Computing Sciences
  • Dr Sue Thorpe, School of Psychology
  • Dr Alison Tyson-Capper, Institute of Cellular Medicine
  • Dr Christie Harner, SAgE Faculty Office (Professional Staff Award)

2013

  • Dr Alison Dunn, Newcastle Law School, HaSS
  • Dr James Field, School of Dental Sciences, FMS
  • Dr Patricia Oliart, School of Modern Languages, HaSS
  • Ms Katie Wray, SAgE Faculty Office (Societal Challenge Award)
  • Ms Sandy Alden, Student Wellbeing (Professional Staff Award)

2012

  • Dr Debra Bevitt, Senior Lecturer, Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Jean Hall, Lecturer, Civil Engineering & Geosciences
  • Dr Venda Pollock, Senior Lecturer in Art History, Arts and Cultures

2011

  • Dr Peter Hopkins, Reader in Social & Political Geography, Geography, Politics & Sociology
  • Professor John Kirby, Professor of Immunobiology, Institute of Cellular Medicine and Faculty Postgraduate Tutor
  • Dr Jane Webster, Senior Lecturer in Historical Archaeology, Historical Studies
  • Dr Sue Haile, University Sustainability Advisor, Chemical Eng & Advanced Materials (Societal Challenge Award)

2010

  • Dr Jarka Glassey, Senior Lecturer, Chemical Engineering and Advanced Materials
  • Dr Tom Joyce, Senior Lecturer, Mechanical and Systems Engineering
  • Dr Franck Michel, Lecturer in French, School of Modern Languages
  • Professor Julia Newton, Clinical Professor of Ageing and Medicine, Institute for Ageing and Health (Societal Challenge Award)