School of Mathematics, Statistics and Physics

Seminars

Seminars

Our regular research seminars explore topics in applied mathematics and physics, pure mathematics and statistics.

  • Stuart Hall (Newcastle) - The geometry of molecular surfaces - applications of some classical results in complex analysis

    Date/Time: Monday 1 February 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • András Zsak (Cambridge) - Coarse embeddings of lamplighter graphs over $d$-dimensional integer lattices into $L_1$

    Date/Time: Monday 25 January 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Algebra and Geometry) - Eleonore Faber (University of Leeds)

    Date/Time: Monday 1 March 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Algebra and Geometry) - Barbara Baumeister (Bielefeld)

    Date/Time: Monday 26 April 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Algebra and Geometry) - Ilke Canakci (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

    Date/Time: Monday 8 March 3.00pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Zina Lykova (Newcastle) - A Geometric Characterization of the Symmetrized Bidisc

    Date/Time: Monday 8 March 1.30pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Algebra and Geometry) - Susan Hermiller (University of Nebraska)

    Date/Time: Monday 22 March 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Sophie Grivaux (Lille)

    Date/Time: Monday 15 March 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Sabine Bögli (Durham)

    Date/Time: Monday 10 May 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Eleftherios Kastis (Lancaster)

    Date/Time: Monday 3 May 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Oliver Butterley (Rome)

    Date/Time: Monday 26 April 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Cristiana Radu (Newcastle)

    Date/Time: Monday 1 March 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Nicholas Young (Newcastle) - Herglotz and Nevanlinna representations in several variables

    Date/Time: Monday 22 February 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Sachi Srivastava (Delhi)

    Date/Time: Monday 15 February 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Olga Maleva (Birmingham)

    Date/Time: Monday 8 February 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Algebra and Geometry) - Sam Mutter (Newcastle University)

    Date/Time: Monday 22 February 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Derek Holt (University of Warwick) - Enumerating transitive groups and bounding generator numbers

    Date/Time: Monday 15 Feb 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Algebra and Geometry) - Jérémie Brieussel (University of Montpellier)

    Date/Time: Monday 15 March 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Marjeta Kramar-Fijavz (Ljubljana) - Relatively uniformly continuous semigroups on vector lattices

    Date/Time: Monday 18 January 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Daniel Tubbenhauer (University of Zurich) - Fractals and modular representations

    Date/Time: Monday 8 February 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Igor Klep (Llubljana) - Positive trace polynomials

    Date/Time: Monday 11 January 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Peter Hines (University of York) - Invertibility in Operads : an elementary arithmetic approach

    Date/Time: Monday 1 February, 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Ian Le (HIM Bonn, moving to ANU Canberra) - Grassmannian Cluster Categories and Webs

    Date/Time: Monday 11 January 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Matina Trachana (Newcastle) - The matrix-valued moment problem for flat data

    Date/Time: Monday 14 December 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Alan Logan (Heriot-Watt) - The Post Correspondence Problem and Equalisers for Immersions of Free Groups

    Date/Time: Monday 14 December, 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Rhiannon Dougall (University of Bristol) - Co-amenability of a subgroup is characterised by its growth (when in the presence of hyperbolicity)

    Date/Time: Monday 25 January 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Algebra and Geometry) - Julio Aroca (ICMAT, Spain)

    Date/Time: Monday 18 January, 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Elizabeth Strouse (Bordeaux)

    Date/Time: Monday 7 December 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Sandra Pott (Lund)

    Date/Time: Monday 30 November, 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Algebra and Geometry) - Nick Gill (South Wales)

    Date/Time: Monday 30 November, 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Algebra and Geometry) - Georges Neaime (Bielefeld)

    Date/Time: Monday 7 December, 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Jens Kaad (University of Southern Denmark)

    Date/Time: Monday 23 November, 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Dimitris Chiotis (Newcastle)

    Date/Time: Monday 9 November, 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • ***Postponed*** Pure Maths (Analysis) - Sophie Grivaux (Lille)

    Date/Time: Monday 16 November, 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Evgenios Kakariadis (Newcastle)

    Date/Time: Monday 16 November, 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Algebra and Geometry) - Hankyung Ko (Uppsala)

    Date/Time: Monday 2 November, 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Algebra and Geometry) - Brent Everitt (York)

    Date/Time: Monday 23 November, 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Algebra and Geometry) - Ana Khukhro (Cambridge)

    Date/Time: Monday 16 November, 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Algebra and Geometry) - Maria Cumplido (Universidad Complutense Madrid)

    Date/Time: Monday 9 November, 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Algebra and Geometry) - Anna Felikson (Durham)

    Date/Time: Monday 26 October, 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Michael Dritschel (Newcastle)

    Date/Time: Monday 19 October, 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Algebra and Geometry) - Makoto Yamashita (Oslo)

    Date/Time: Monday 19 October, 1.30pm - Algebra and Geometry Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Anna Duwenig (Wollongong)

    Date/Time: Monday 26 October, 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Veronique Fischer (Bath)

    Date/Time: Monday 2 November, 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Michael Dritschel (Newcastle)

    Date/Time: Monday 19 October, 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Charles Batty (Oxford)

    Date/Time: Monday 12 October, 3.00pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Maths (Analysis) - Alina Vdovina (Newcastle)

    Date/Time: Monday 12 October, 1.30pm - Analysis Seminar

    Venue: Zoom

  • Pure Seminar Series - David Kimsey, Newcastle University

    Title: TBC

    Date/Time: 26 March 2019; 14:45 - 15:45

    Venue: HERB4.TR2

  •