School of Natural and Environmental Sciences

Technical Support

Charlotte Anderson
Apprentice Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912086659

Neil Armstrong
Master of the Research Vessel

Email:
Telephone: +44 167 035 3793

Wendy Bal
Analytical Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6566

Mark Bendall
Technical Manager School of Natural and Environmental Sciences

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8350

Michael Botha
Technical Botanical Support

Mark Brett
Animal Research Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: 82115

Ros Brown
Postgraduate Teaching Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6874

Christopher Burrow
Senior Electronic/Electrical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7291

Rachel Chapman
Technician

Email:

Alex Charlton
Senior Chemical Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7639

Eleni Chatzidimitriou
Research technician

Email:
Telephone: (+44) (0) 1912086879

Dr Henriette Christensen
Research Technician (Resource Recovery from Waste)

John Corner
Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7064

Louisa Craigs
Animal Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: 07939641173

Dr Rachael Dack
Senior Analytical Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7082

Gillian Davison
Senior Botanical Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4826

Gary Day
Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7064

Paul Donohoe
Senior Analytical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6124

David Earley
Senior Chemical UG/PGT Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 8627

Miriam Earnshaw
Biological Teaching Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2086874

Sean Gettings
PGD 2017-18


Telephone: (0191) 208 6654

Carolyn Gordon
Senior Chemical UG/PGT Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912087082

Gavin Hall
Senior Botanical Research Technician

Email:

Robyn Hare
Glass Blower

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7100

Craig Hopper
Chemical Laboratory Based Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7078

John Knowles
Marine Laboratory Technician/ Boat Crew

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3052

Roy Lamb
Analytical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6607

Victoria Landless
Teaching Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 3838

Dr Samuel Logan
Senior Research and Greenhouse Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 4824

Fiona Maclachlan
Senior Biological UG/PGT Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6566

Emma Malcolm
Biological Teaching Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6654

Helen Mann
Senior Chemical UG/PGT Lab Technician

Email:

Helen Martin
Senior Botanical Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4834

Peter McParlin
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3225

Demelza Menendez Vega
Senior Bio/Geoscience Teaching Technician

Email:

Dr Matthew Peake
Senior Biological Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4832

Barry Pearson
First Mate/Standby Skipper Res. Vessel

Email:
Telephone: +44 167 035 3793

Geoffrey Reah
Electronic Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7291

Amy Roberts
Chem & Biological Laboratory Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: 07372087082

Rachael Savidis
School Health & Safety Officer (Science)

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2085426

Dr Laura Sharp
Senior Chemical Research Technician

Email:

Peter Shotton
Plant Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 5064

Sheralyn Smith
Research Technician

Thomas Steward
Chemical Stores Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2087063

Andrew Walker
Analytical Technician

David Whitaker
Biological Lab Research Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6659

Dr Corinne Wills
NMR Expertise Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 685 1

Dr Kirsten Wyness
UG Teaching Technical Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6654