School of Natural and Environmental Sciences

Technical Support

Email:
Telephone: 01912086659

Neil Armstrong
Master of the Research Vessel

Email:
Telephone: +44 167 035 3793

Wendy Bal
Faculty Analytical Facilities Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6566

Mark Bendall
Technical Manager School of Natural and Environmental Sciences

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8350

Michael Botha
Technical Botanical Support

Mark Brett
Animal Research Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: 82115

Christopher Burrow
Senior Electronic/Electrical Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7291

Rachel Chapman
Technician

Email:

Dr Alex Charlton
Senior Chemical Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6938

Eleni Chatzidimitriou
Research technician

Email:
Telephone: (+44) (0) 1912086879

Dr Henriette Christensen
Research Technician (Resource Recovery from Waste)

Louisa Craigs
Animal Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: 07939641173

Dr Rachael Dack
Senior Analytical Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6938

Gillian Davison
Senior Botanical Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4826

Gary Day
Senior Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7064

David Earley
Senior Chemical UG/PGT Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 8627

Carolyn Gordon
Senior Chemical UG/PGT Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912087082

Gavin Hall
Senior Botanical Research Technician

Email:

Robyn Hare
Glass Blower

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7100

John Knowles
Marine Laboratory Technician/ Boat Crew

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3052

Roy Lamb
School Health and Safety Officer

Email:
Telephone: (0191) 208 8350

Victoria Landless
Laboratory Technical Specialist

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 2341

Dr Samuel Logan
Plant Research Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 4824

Fiona Maclachlan
Senior Biological UG/PGT Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6566

Emma Malcolm
Animal Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 2115

Helen Mann
Senior Chemical UG/PGT Lab Technician

Email:

Helen Martin
Senior Botanical Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4834

Peter McParlin
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3225

Demelza Menendez Vega
Senior Bio/Geoscience Teaching Technician

Email:

Dr Matthew Peake
Senior Biological Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4832

Barry Pearson
First Mate/Standby Skipper Res. Vessel

Email:
Telephone: +44 167 035 3793

Amy Roberts
Chem & Biological Laboratory Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: 07372087082

Michael Robinson
Greenhouse and Research Technician

Dr Laura Sharp
Senior Chemical Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912086938

Sheralyn Smith
Biological Teaching Technician

Thomas Steward
Chemical Stores Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2087063

Andrew Walker
Analytical Technician

David Whitaker
Biological Lab Research Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6659

Dr Corinne Wills
NMR Expertise Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 685 1

Dr Kirsten Wyness
UG Teaching Technical Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6654