School of Architecture, Planning & Landscape

Staff

Staff

Head of School

Professor Adam Sharr
Head of School

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 87832

Director of Architecture

Professor Graham Farmer
Professor of Architecture / Director of Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5623

Director of Planning & Urban Design

Professor Tim Townshend
Deputy Head of School and Director of Planning and Urban Design

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7814

Professors

Professor Rachel Armstrong
Prof of Experimental Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 2085752

Professor Andrew Ballantyne
Professor of Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6800

Professor Roger Burrows
Professor of Cities

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 6070

Professor Prue Chiles
Prof of Architectural Design Research

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3403

Professor Simin Davoudi
Professor of Environmental Policy & Planning, Director of GURU

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6809

Professor Graham Farmer
Professor of Architecture / Director of Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5623

Professor Rose Gilroy
Professor of Ageing, Policy & Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7864

Professor Stephen Graham
Prof of Cities & Society

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8579

Emeritus Professor Patsy Healey OBE
Emeritus Prof of Town & Country Plann

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8810

Professor Katie Lloyd Thomas
Co-Director of Architecture Research Collaborative (ARC) and Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5014

Professor Ali Madanipour
Professor of Urban Design

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6050

Professor John Pendlebury
Professor of Urban Conservation

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6810

Professor Adam Sharr
Head of School

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 87832

Professor Mark Shucksmith OBE
Director, Newcastle University Institute for Social Renewal

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6942

Professor Mark Tewdwr-Jones
Professor of Town Planning and Director of Newcastle City Futures

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 86020

Professor Tim Townshend
Deputy Head of School and Director of Planning and Urban Design

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7814

Professor Geoff Vigar
Professor of Urban Planning and Director of Research

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8338

Emeritus Professor Ken Willis
Emeritus Professor of Economics of the Environment

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7807

Academic Staff

Professor Rachel Armstrong
Prof of Experimental Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 2085752

Dr Samuel Austin
Degree Programme Director BA (Hons) Architecture

Email:

Professor Andrew Ballantyne
Professor of Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6800

Dr Martin Beattie
Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6032

Kati Blom
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6003

Professor Roger Burrows
Professor of Cities

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 6070

Dr Cat Button
Lecturer and DPD of MScISP, MAAPL and MAPER

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7806

Dr Carlos Calderon
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6025

Andrew Campbell
Teaching Fellow in Architecture

Email:

Professor Prue Chiles
Prof of Architectural Design Research

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3403

Dr Nathaniel Coleman
Reader in History & Theory of Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5686

James A Craig
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6019

Dr Martyn Dade-Robertson
Reader in Design Computation, Co-Director of ARC (Architectural Research Collaborative) and Director MSc In Experimental Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5926

Professor Simin Davoudi
Professor of Environmental Policy & Planning, Director of GURU

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6809

Dr Andrew Donaldson
Senior Lecturer and Director of Postgraduate Research

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5806

Dr Steven Dudek
Lecturer in Building Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6009

Professor Graham Farmer
Professor of Architecture / Director of Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5623

Dr Josep-Maria Garcia-Fuentes
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5856

Dr Diego Garcia Mejuto
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8389

Dr Paola Gazzola
Senior Lecturer in Planning / Degree Programme Director MPlan/BA Urban Planning/BA Town Planning and BA Geography and Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7810

Georgia Giannopoulou
Degree Programme Director MA Urban Design

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6006

Professor Rose Gilroy
Professor of Ageing, Policy & Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7864

Professor Stephen Graham
Prof of Cities & Society

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8579

Dr Zan Gunn
Director of Excellence in Learning and Teaching (DELT)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8002

Simon Hacker
Degree Programme Director BA Architectural Studies

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6026

Dr Neveen Hamza
Director MSc Sustainable Buildings and Environments, Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6033

Laura Harty
Teaching Fellow in Architecture

Emeritus Professor Patsy Healey OBE
Emeritus Prof of Town & Country Plann

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8810

Dr Christos Kakalis
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:

Dr John Kamara
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8619

Dr Peter Kellett
Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6023

Dr Zeynep Kezer
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6030

Dr Andrew Law
Lecturer in Town Planning and Degree Programme Director of the BA (Hons) Architecture and Urban Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5408

Professor Katie Lloyd Thomas
Co-Director of Architecture Research Collaborative (ARC) and Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5014

Professor Ali Madanipour
Professor of Urban Design

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6050

Daniel Mallo
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5687

Matthew Margetts
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5649

Ivan Marquez Munoz
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:

Dr Jane Midgley
Senior Lecturer and Degree Programme Director MSc Town Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6807

Matthew Ozga-Lawn
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6019

Dr Stephen Parnell
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 86802

Professor John Pendlebury
Professor of Urban Conservation

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6810

Dr Neil Adrian Powe
Senior Lecturer in Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7570

Maggie Roe
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8722

Professor Adam Sharr
Head of School

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 87832

Professor Mark Shucksmith OBE
Director, Newcastle University Institute for Social Renewal

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6942

Dr Suzanne Speak
Degree Programme Director MSc International Spatial Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5646

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7801

Armelle Tardiveau
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5687

Professor Mark Tewdwr-Jones
Professor of Town Planning and Director of Newcastle City Futures

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 86020

Dr Ian Thompson
Reader in Landscape Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8812

Professor Tim Townshend
Deputy Head of School and Director of Planning and Urban Design

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7814

Dr Georgiana Varna
Lecturer in Planning and Urbanism

Email:
Telephone: 0044 (0)1912085647

Professor Geoff Vigar
Professor of Urban Planning and Director of Research

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8338

Dr Edward Wainwright
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 20 96017

Dr David Webb
Lecturer in Town Planning and Director of Engagement

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5413

Dr Sebastian Weise
Lecturer in Digital Civics

Email:
Telephone: +44 191 20 87175

Emeritus Professor Ken Willis
Emeritus Professor of Economics of the Environment

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7807

Research Associates

Dr Dominic Aitken
Research Associate in Environmental Gerontology

Email:

Elizabeth Baldwin Gray
Teaching Fellow in Architecture

Email:

Dr David Bell
Research Associate

Dr Tom Brigden
Leverhulme Research Fellow

Email:

Dr Paul Cowie
Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8201

Simone Ferracina
Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4744

Dr Polly Gould
Postdoctoral Fellow

Professor Rolf Hughes
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Jayne Jeffries
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8981

Dr Ruth Machen
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Ruth Raynor
Research Fellow

Email:

Dr Loes Veldpaus
Research Associate

Email:

Support Staff

Adam Agostino
Programme Secretary

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6024

Caroline Armstrong
Student & Wellbeing Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6804

Sarah Cherrill
Editorial Assistant

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 85450

Pamela Covell
Accounts Clerk

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5214

Eileen Donnelly
Programme Secretary

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6007

Becky Guthrie
Receptionist/teaching office support

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 5831

Mark Halpin
Computing Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5671

Nathan Hudson
Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6013

Nishath Hussain
Programme Secretary

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4881

Marian Kyte
Postgraduate Research Secretary

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6014

Sean Mallen
Technical Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7482

Jill Mawson
School Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7634

Kim McCartney
Research and Consultancy Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5900

Katie McHugh
Programme and Placements Secretary

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4881

Lucy Morgan
Deputy School Manager

Lorraine Proudlock
Receptionist/teaching office support

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 20 85831

Karen Ritchie
Research Secretary

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 87282

Nicola Rutherford
Postgraduate Taught Secretary

Email:
Telephone: +44(0) 191 208 6509

Leona Waggott
Receptionist

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5831

Elaine Watt
Personal Assistant to Head/Deputy Heads

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5081

Kelly Weightman
Deputy School Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8818

Visiting Professors

Professor Gert De Roo
Visiting Professor

Email:

Sir Terry Farrell
Visiting Professor

Professor Katja Grillner
Visiting Professor

Professor Colin Haylock
Visiting Professor

Email:

Professor Richard Webber
Visiting Professor

Email:

Visiting Fellows

Dr Wei Chen
Academic Visitor

Clive Davies
Visiting Fellow

Trevor Hart
Visiting Fellow

Tu Li
Visiting Researcher

Zhongzheng Lyu
Academic Visitor

Chris Poulton
Visiting Fellow

Dr Graham Tipple
Visiting Fellow