School of Natural and Environmental Sciences

Staff Profile

Helen Adamson
Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6928

Dr Andrew Beard
DELT and Lecturer in Animal Production Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6923

Dr Paul Bilsborrow
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6868

Dr Neil Boonham
Principle Investigator – Diagnostics & Plant Pathology, Fera

Email:
Telephone: 01904 462332

Dr Giles Budge
Head of Science, Fera

Email:
Telephone: 01904 462375

Gillian Butler
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 166 183 0222 or (0)191 208 6656

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8499

Dr Julia Cooper
Lecturer in Soil Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6883

Dr Catherine Douglas
Lecturer and Degree Programme Director Animal Science

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6870

Dr Lenka Frankova
Lecturer in Applied Molecular Biology / Glycobiology

Email:
Telephone: +44(0) 191 2084252

Dr Jeremy Robert Franks
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7428

Professor Lynn Frewer
Professor of Food & Society

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8272

Guy Garrod
Reader in Environmental Economics

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7552

Dr Menelaos Gkartzios
Senior Lecturer in Rural Studies

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6615

John Gowing
Reader in Agricultural Water Management

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8488

Dr Jonathan Guy
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6901

Dr Carmen Hubbard
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8854

Dr Glyn Jones
Environmental economist, Fera

Email:
Telephone: 01904 462744

Dr Helen Kendall
Viscount Runciman Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6930

Dr Sharron Kuznesof
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8889

Professor Ilias Kyriazakis
Prof of Animal Health & Nutrition

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6859

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5494

Dr Diogo Monjardino De Souza Monteiro
Senior Lecturer in Agr-Business Man

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6886

Dr Elizabeth Oughton
Principal Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8608

Dr Luca Panzone
Lecturer in Consumer Behaviour

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 1912083594

Simon Parker
Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 191 2086928

Dr Robert Payton
Guest Member of Staff

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8332

Professor Jeremy Phillipson
Prof of Rural Development

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8940

Dr Ankush Prashar
Lecturer in Crop Science

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 5103

Professor Mark Reed
Prof of Socio-Technical Innovation

Email:
Telephone: 07538082343

Professor Sally Shortall
Duke of Northumberland Professor of Rural Economy


Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6882

Dr Janet Simkin
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7435

Dr Gavin Stewart
Lecturer in Evidence Synthesis

Email:

Dr Elizabeth Stockdale
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6915

Dr James Taylor
Senior Lecturer - Precision Farming

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)7502 983 460

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)1912086903

Dr Michael Wallace
Senior Lecturer in Farm Business

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6921

Professor William Willats
Prof of Molecular Agri-Diagnostics

Dr Mike Althaus
Lecturer in Animal Physiology

Email:
Telephone: 01912084700

Dr Vasilios Andriotis
Lecturer in Metabolic Biochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)1912 084510

Professor Jerry Barnes
Professor of Environmental Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4850

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8934

Professor Anne Borland
Professor of Plant Physiology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4803

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8502

Professor John Bythell
Prof of Coral Reef Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6674

Dr Fiona Cuskin
Lecturer in Metabolic Biochemistry

Email:

Emeritus Professor Alasdair Edwards
Professor of Coral Reef Ecology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6898

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5512

Dr Darren Evans
Reader in Ecology and Conservation

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3043

Professor Angharad MR Gatehouse
Professor of Invertebrate Molecular Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8838

Emeritus Professor Michael Goodfellow
Senior Research Investigator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7706

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6946

Dr Ethan Hack
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8576

Dr Emmi Hall
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3047

Dr Thomas Howard
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2084854

Dr Jon Marles-Wright
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4855

Dr Philip McGowan
Director, Institute for Sustainability

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6664

Dr Aileen Mill
Senior Lecturer in Vertebrate Ecology and Biodiversity

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5961

Dr Maria Del Carmen Montero-Calasanz
Lecturer in Biology of Actinomycetes

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4943

Dr Marion Pfeifer
Lecturer in Ecology, Conservation & Management

Email:
Telephone: 0191 20 85626

Dr Gordon Port
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6894

Dr Pete Robertson
Professor of Practice - Wildlife Management

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8699

Professor Stephen Rushton
Prof of Biological Modelling

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3046

Dr Roy Sanderson
Lecturer in Biological Modelling

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3044

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3050

Dr Peter Simmons
Reader in Neurobiology & Behaviour

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6457

Dr James Stach
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4813

Dr Tahar Taybi
Teaching Fellow


Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7882

Dr Colin Tosh
Lecturer - Ecology, Evolution, Computational Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7899

Professor Mark Whittingham
Professor of Applied Ecology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6599

Dr Kirsten Wolff
Reader in Evolutionary Genetics

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 4852

Dr Geoffrey Abbott
Reader in Organic Geochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6608

Dr Sanem Acikalin Cartigny
Lecturer in Geology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6426

Dr Martin Cooke
Directer Postgraduate Studies

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5313

Dr Neil Gray
Reader in Geomicrobiology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4887

Professor Ian Head
Prof of Environmental Microbiology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4806

Dr Martin Jones
Analytical Facilities Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8628

Professor David Manning
Professor of Soil Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6610

Dr Jon Telling
Lecturer in Geochemistry/Geomicrobiology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (191) 208 7893

Dr Cees van der Land
Lecturer in Geosciences

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6513

Professor Andrew Benniston
Deputy Head of School and Co-Director of the Molecular Photonics Laboratory

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5706

Dr Agnieszka Bronowska
Lecturer in Computational Medicinal Chem

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3506

Dr Celine Cano
Reader in Medicinal Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7060

Dr Michael Carroll
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7074

Dr Toni Carruthers
Lecturer in Physical Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)19120 87025

Emeritus Professor Bill Clegg
Senior Research Investigator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6649

Dr Daniel Cole
Lecturer in Computational Med Chemistry

Email:

Dr Fabio Cucinotta
Lecturer in Physical Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8507

Dr Simon Doherty
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6537

Dr Johan Eriksson
Teaching Fellow in Chemistry

Dr John Errington
Reader Metalorganic Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6643

Dr David Fulton
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7065

Dr Elizabeth Gibson
Lecturer in Physical Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5541

Professor Bernard Golding
Senior Research Investigator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6647

Dr Jerry Hagon
Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7380

Dr Michael Hall
Senior Lecturer in Organic Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7321

Dr Ian Hardcastle
Reader in Medicinal Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6645

Professor Anthony Harriman
Professor of Physical Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8660

Dr Lee Higham
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5542

Dr Ben Horrocks
Reader in Physical Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5619

Professor Andrew Houlton
Professor of Inorganic Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6262

Dr Keith Izod
Reader in Main Group Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7101

Dr Julian Knight
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7068

Dr Hanno Kossen
Teaching Fellow in Chemistry

Email:

Dr Zuleykha McMillan
Senior Demonstrator in Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8536

Dr Cristina Navarro Reguero
Teaching Fellow in Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8536

Dr Thomas Penfold
Lecturer in Theoretical Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6924

Dr Andrew Pike
Senior Lecturer Chemical Nanoscience, Chemistry Undergraduate Admissions Tutor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7061

Dr Mike Probert
Lecturer in Inorganic Chemistry, Degree Programme Director, Head of Crystallography

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6641

Professor Ulrich Stimming
Professor of Physical Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6786

Dr Eimer Tuite
CHEMISTRY | Senior Lecturer in Biophysical Chemistry | Senior Tutor in Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5523

Dr Nick Walker
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7028

Professor Mike Waring
Chair of Medicinal Chemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 8591

Dr Per Berggren
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5676

Professor Grant Burgess
Professor of Marine Biotechnology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6717 (office)

Dr Gary Caldwell
Senior Lecturer in Applied Marine Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6660

Professor Tony Clare
Professor of Marine Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5918

Dr Jane Delany
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 191 208 3053 (Dove) OR ++44 191 2226671 (Ridley)

Dr Clare Fitzsimmons
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6673

Dr Alan Jamieson
Senior Lecturer in Marine Ecology

Email:
Telephone: 01912 085067

Dr Martyn Kurr
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)1912 085345

Dr Sara Marsham
Senior Lecturer (Teaching and Scholarship)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5868 (Ridley); +44 (0) 191 208 3056 (Dove)

Dr Miguel Morales Maqueda
Senior Lecturer in Oceanography

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 8837

Professor Nick Polunin
Professor of Marine Environmental Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6675

Dr Heather Sugden
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 3059 (Dove) or +44(0)191 208 5282 (Ridley)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6228

Professor Robert Upstill-Goddard
Professor of Marine Biogeochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5065

Dr Benjamin Wigham
Lecturer in Marine Biology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7831/3054

Dr Clare McCann
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4890

Kate McAdam
Research Associate

Dr Thomas Northey
Research Associate

Dr Jonathan Barnes
Research Associate

Bernard Bowler
Researcher in Petroleum Geochemistry

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5931

Dr Elisa Lopez-Capel
Research Associate in Urban Soil Science

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6928

Dr Angela Sherry
Faculty Research Fellow (Geomicrobiology)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4885

Dr Nicholas Aldred
SAgE Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6653

Marian Raley
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6460

Dr Andrew Close
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5978

Sue Bradley
Research Associate in Oral History

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3267

Dr Alina Goldberg Cavalleri
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3792

Dr William Reid
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8885

Dr Amy Proctor
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8506

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 3077

Dr Alasdair Blain
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3079

Dr Amy Miller
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5708

Dr John Finlay
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2086653

Dr Marcin Baranski
Research Associate

Dr Colette Whitfield
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2084840

Dr Sofia Franco
BBSRC-NERC Aquaculture Knowledge Exchange Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5582

Kevin Stott
Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2085039

Caroline Rhymer
Research Associate

Dr Pierpaolo Di Giminiani
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 2083337

Dr Sven Lahme
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6011

Dr Panagiotis Sakkas
Research Associate

Christopher Teasdale
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Paul Waddell
Crystallography Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 7049

Dr Anthony Watson
Senior Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 01912086935

Dr Melissa Brazier-Hicks
Senior Research Associate/Lab Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3779

Dr Osama El-Zubir
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6783

Dr Andrew Guerin
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6653

Dr Mark Goddard
Research Associate in Urban Ecology

Email:
Telephone: +44(0) 191 208 4869

Dr Jingying Gu
Research Associate

Dr Jochen Friedl
Research Associate

Dr Gema Dura
Research Associate

Dr Imen Nouioui
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)1912084837

Dr Lorena Carro Garcia
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)1912084853

Dr Martin Spurr
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Dumitru Sirbu
Research Associate

Dr Donata Banyte
Research Associate

Dr Gerald Blasch
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Joao Filipe
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6876

Dr Thomas Pope
Research Associate

Dr Hongyan Chen
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7397

Frances Rowe
Research Assistant


Telephone: +44 (0) 7981 276585

Dr Matthew Grainger
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Luiza Lessa Andrade
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4879

Dr James Kitson
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Thomas Linley
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Cecilia Piergentili
Research Associate

Email:

Dr Alice Banks
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2084840

Dr Nawaporn Onkokesung
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 01912083784

Dr Pattanapong Tiwasing
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)1912085305

Daniel Crisan
Research Assistant

Dr Julien Eng
Research Associate

Dr Rachel Schwartz-Narbonne
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 01912084961

Dr Louise Mair
Research Associate

Email:

Dr ana Morales Garcia
Visiting Researcher

Dr Kripasindhu Sardar
Research Associate

Professor Robert Edwards
Head of School - Institute Director, IAFRI

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6869

Laura Coombes
School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3670

Jill Cowans
Events Support Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3051

Susan Davies
School Learning and Teaching Administrat

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4682

Jill Elliott
School Operations Team Leader

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6889

Katherine Halliday Rowell
Farms Support Assistant

Email:
Telephone: 01661 832246

Jenny Harrison
On maternity leave

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6939

Kerry Harvey
Operations Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6441

Kate Henderson
School Admissions Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: (0191) 208 4686

Denise Heslop
School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 84597

Kate Kirkpatrick
School Operations Administrator Frnt Off

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 2087029

Lisa Mason
School Learning & Teaching Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6661

Jane McCartney
Operations Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2084589

Nikki Parker
School Operations Administrator Frnt Off

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6573

Alison Rowntree
School Postgraduate Research Administrat

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6939

Emma Simblett
School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Email:
Telephone: 18002 0191 208 4842 (This is a text phone as I am deaf. Please dial the whole number)

Julie Sleightholme
Operations Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2087055

Karen Stubbs
Operations Administrator

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5496

Gabrielle Vallons
School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5955

Liane Brierley
School Operations Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6881

Steven Hall
IAFRI Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7962

Sarah Levison
School Learning & Teaching Assistant Mgr

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5551

Kate McGill
School Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5084

Charlotte Anderson
Apprentice Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912086659

Michael Botha
Plant and Crop Production Technician

Christopher Burrow
Electrical/Electronic Workshop Supervis.

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7291

Alex Charlton
Chemical and Biological Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7639

Eleni Chatzidimitriou
Research technician

Email:
Telephone: (+44) (0) 1912086879

Dr Henriette Christensen
Research Technician (Resource Recovery from Waste)

John Corner
Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7064

Louisa Craigs
Livestock Technician

Email:
Telephone: 07939641173

Dr Rachael Dack
Analytical Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7082

Gillian Davison
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4826

Gary Day
Mechanical Workshop Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7064

David Earley
Organic Geochemistry Teaching and Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 5157

Miriam Earnshaw
Teaching & Project Laboratory Tech

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2086874

Sean Gettings
Teaching Laboratory Technician

Email:
Telephone: (0191) 208 6654

Carolyn Gordon
Laboratory Technician

Email:
Telephone: 01912087028

Robyn Hare
Glassblowing Workshop Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 7100

John Knowles
Marine Laboratory Technician/ Boat Crew

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3052

Roy Lamb
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6607

Victoria Landless
Teaching Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 3838

Dr Samuel Logan
Greenhouse and Research Lab Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 4824

Fiona Maclachlan
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & Res)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6566

Emma Malcolm
Teaching Laboratory Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6654

Helen Mann
Laboratory Technician

Email:

Helen Martin
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4834

Peter McParlin
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3225

Demelza Menendez Vega
Geomicrobiology Technician

Dr Matthew Peake
Research Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4832

Barry Pearson
First Mate & Standby Skipper

Email:
Telephone: +44 167 035 3793

Geoffrey Reah
Laboratory Technician (Teaching & Res)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7291

Amy Roberts
Senior Teaching Laboratory Technician

Email:
Telephone: 07372087082

Dr Laura Sharp
Laboratory Technician (Teaching)

Email:

Sheralyn Smith
Research Technician

Thomas Steward
Stores Supervisor

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2087063

Andrew Walker
Research Technician

Dr Kirsten Wyness
Senior Teaching Laboratory Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6654

Neil Armstrong
Master of Research Vessel

Email:
Telephone: +44 167 035 3793

Wendy Bal
Senior Research Technican

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6566

Mark Bendall
Technical Manager School of Natural and Environmental Sciences

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4842

Mark Brett
Cockle Park Research Facilities Manager

Email:
Telephone: 82115

Ros Brown
Teaching & Project Laboratory Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6874

Paul Donohoe
Technician in Chemical and Biological Laboratories/Team Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6124

Craig Hopper
Technical Services Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7078

Rachael Savidis
School Health & Safety Officer (Science)

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2085426

Peter Shotton
Senior Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 3779

David Whitaker
Marine Science Laboratory Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6659

Dr Corinne Wills
NMR Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 685 1

Charles Scott
Manager of Farm Business Survey

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6657

Professor David Harvey
Professor Emeritus

Elliot James Taylor
Investigational Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6884

James Steele
Research Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6604

Catherine Maughan
Research Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6941

Deborah Leitch
Senior Clerical Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6902

David Stubbs
Clerical Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6902

Chris Earle-Storey
Human Resources Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6607

Dr Maxim Kapralov
Senior Lecturer

Email:

Dr Hillary Dalton
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6925

Teresa Jordon
Outstations Operations Coordinator

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 4689

Nicky Parker
Outstations Facilities Coordinator

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2084597

Shell Wood
School Office Coordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4688

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7126

Dr Nick Littlewood
Research Associate

Email:

Dr James Guest
ERC Research Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 2083619

Dr Darci Rush
Visiting Researcher

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8501

Yassir Malik
Student Recruitment Manager

Email:

James Standen
Director of Farms

Dr Mark Stevenson
Research Associate

Email:

Professor Chris Tapsell
Visiting Professor of Practice


Telephone: +44 (0) 1763 207300


Telephone: 0039 0812539195

Professor John Magee
Visiting Professor

Professor David Rees
Visiting Professor

Professor Bettina Bock
Visiting Professor

Professor Rick Mumford
Visiting Professor of Practice

Professor Andy Hart
Visiting Professor of Practice

Professor Nicolas Tsesmetzis
Visiting Professor of Practice

Dr Beate Christgen
Researcher in Environmental Engineering

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6620

Dr Regina Hansda
Research Fellow

Dr Mercy Ojo
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)1912086930

Andrew McLean
Digital Content Editor

Email:
Telephone: 82397

Dr Bruce Tattershall
Guest Member of Staff


Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6634