School of Arts and Cultures

Staff

Staff

Dr Fiona Anderson
Lecturer in Art History

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 8687

Marianne Archbold
PG Programme Secretary - MCH Programmes (part-time)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7419

Gabi Arrigoni
Research Associate

Dr James Ash
Senior Lecturer in Media and Cultural Studies

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5804

Dr Paul Attinello
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7993

Giles Bailey
Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6047

Dr David Baines
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8569

Kathy Barker
Postgraduate Secretary (PGT)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8496

Paul Becker
Lecturer in Fine Art

Email:

Professor Amanda Beech
Visiting Professor

Dr Adam Behr
Lecturer in Contemporary and Pop Music

Email:

Dr Ian Biddle
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8844

Mark Blacklock
Associate lecturer

Email:

Professor John Bowers
Prof of Creative Digital Practice

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 246 4639

Elizabeth Bradley
Clerical Assistant - Culture Lab

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4649

Neil Bromwich
Lecturer in Fine Art

Email:

Professor Nick Broomfield
Visiting Professor of Practice

David Brough
Guest Member of Staff

Irene Brown
Lecturer in Fine Art, MFA Course Leader

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 3487

Burnie Burns
Casting and Studio Technician


Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5829

Professor Andrew Burton
Professor of Fine Art

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6074

David Butler
Coordinator LifeWorkArt

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6051

Olivia Cameron
Performance Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8463

Professor Deborah Chambers
Professor of Media and Cultural Studies

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5092

Professor David Clarke
Professor of Music

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6703

Professor Richard Clay
Professor of Digital Humanities

Emma Coffeild
Postgraduate Demonstrator

Dr Emma Coffield
Early Career Academic Fellow

Email:

Dr Alastair Cole
Lecturer in Film Practice

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6088

Bronwen Colquhoun
Postgraduate Demonstrator

Gerard Corsane
Senior Lecturer in Heritage, Museum & Gallery Studies

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3428

Professor Eric Cross
Dean of Cultural Affairs

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6536

Katie Cuddon
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8068

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5632

James Davoll
Technical Manager

Email:
Telephone: 019120 84643

Dr Nanette De Jong
Senior Lecturer in Music

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6752

David De La Haye
Music Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 3418

Dr Murray Dick
Lecturer In Multimedia Journalism

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4640

Dr Susannah Eckersley
Lecturer in Museum, Gallery and Heritage Studies

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 5231

Dr William Edmondes
Lecturer, Director Of BA Contemporary & Popular Music (W301)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3579

Dr Richard Elliott
Senior Lecturer in Music

Email:

Dr Clifton Evers
Lecturer in Media and Cultural Studies

Email:

Chris Falzon
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6417

Professor Agustín Fernández
Professor of Composition

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7636

Dr Paul Fleet
Senior Lecturer in Music

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 20 83577

Christine Foster
Programme Secretary - Media, Culture, He

Nick Fox
Lecturer in Fine Art

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5684

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3857

Dr Vic Gammon
Guest Member of Staff

Email:

Dr Kirsten Gibson
Lecturer in Music

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5247

Anna Goulding
Guest member of staff

Richard Grayson
Research Fellow

Dr Joss Hands
Senior Lecturer in Media and Cultural Studies

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4641

Katie Harwood
Guest member of staff

Dr Chris Haywood
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6570

Nadia Hebson
Lecturer, Degree Programme Director MFA Fine Art

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5162

Michael Hedley
Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3418

Dr Bennett Hogg
Degree Programme Director BA in Music and BMus with Year Abroad, Chair of UG BoS

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5929

Nicola Holkham
School Learning and Teaching Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6525

Fred Hollingsworth
Music Technician

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 3418

Vicky Horrigan
Postgraduate Programme Secretary (Media, Culture, Heritage)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5155

Catrin Huber
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6041

Jane Hughes
Programme Secretary - Media, Culture, He

Dr Marko Ilic
Teaching Fellow in Art History

Email:

Dr Geetha Jayaraman
Lecturer in Film Practice

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5845

Professor Christopher Jones
Professor of Fine Art Practice & Fine Art Senior Tutor

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6046

Dr Ed Juler
Lecturer in Art History

Email:
Telephone: 01912087377

Sally Keith
Associate Lecturer in Public Relations

Email:

Dr Darren Kelsey
Head of Media, Culture, Heritage

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6474

Sandra Kerr
Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 443 4579

Dr Majid Khosravinik
Lecturer in Media & Discourse Studies, MA Degree Programmes Director

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6571

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6051

Serena Korda
Norma Lipman/BALTIC Fellow

Email:

Dr Gareth Longstaff
Lecturer - Media and Cultural Studies & Head of Teaching and Learning – Media, Culture, Heritage

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6068

Catriona Macdonald
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6727

Katharine Martin
Secretary - Music Performance/School Res

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6730

Email:
Telephone: 0191-208-5579

Dr Aron Mazel
Reader in Heritage Studies

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7845

Dr Ian McDonald
Director, Research Centre for Film & Digital Media.

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 6538

Katy McDonald
Deputy Head of Media, Culture, Heritage

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6066

Dr Simon McKerrell
Head of Music

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5609

Julia McKinlay
Teaching Fellow in Print

Dr Stephen Moonie
Lecturer in Art History

Email:

Professor Andrew Newman
Prof of Cultural Gerontology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7426

Jane Nolan
Teaching Fellow in Enterprise

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 3844

Graham Parker
Receptionist/Clerical Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 533 6

Dr Goffredo Plastino
Reader in Ethnomusicology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3578

Dr Venda Pollock
Director of Newcastle University Institute for Creative Arts Practice & Senior Lecturer in Art History

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6044

Julia Richard
Programme Secretary

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6736

Kelly Richardson
Lecturer in Fine Art

Email:

Matt Robinson
Film & Creative Arts Technician

Email:
Telephone: 4648

Professor Karen Ross
Prof of Gender & Media

Email:
Telephone: 447798884110

Stephen Rowarth
Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5501

Simon Rushton
Teaching Fellow in Film Practice

Email:
Telephone: 0191 20 84758

Joseph Sallis
Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6037

Dr Jamie Savan
Senior Lecturer in Music, Head of Performance


Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4614

Dr Joanne Sayner
Senior Lecturer in Cultural and Heritage Studies

Email:
Telephone: ++44 191 208 6728

Dr Tom Schofield
Lecturer in Digital Cultures

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4635

Erika Servin
Technician (Printmaking)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6052

Fiona Smith
Associate Lecturer in Journalism

Email:

Dr Roz Southey
Guest Member of Staff

Professor Peter Stone OBE
UNESCO Chair in Cultural Property Protection and Peace

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7095

Yilis Suriel
Culture Lab Technician


Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4644

Richard Talbot
Senior Lecturer & Head of Fine Art

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6042

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 443 4579

Tracey Tofield
Associate lecturer

Alan Turnbull
Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6047

Nigel Villalard
Clerical Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6047

Professor Stephen Waddington
Visiting Professor of Practice

Email:
Telephone: +44 7771 851407

Dr Stephen Walls
Associate Lecturer in Media and Cultural Studies

Email:

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5939

Jonathan Ward
Associate lecturer in Public Relations

Email:

Thereza Webster
Project Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5185

Professor Wolfgang Weileder
Prof of Contemporary Sculpture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 261 2962

Dr Rachel Wells
Lecturer in Art History/Theory

Email:

Iain Wheeldon
Senior Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3940

Professor Christopher Whitehead
Professor of Museology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5985

Professor Magnus Williamson
Professor of Early Music

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191-208-6751

Louise Wilson
Associate Lecturer in Public Relations

Dr Nick Winder
Principal Research Associate

Ian Wylie
Associate lecturer in Journalism

Email:

Dr Florian Zollmann
Lecturer in Journalism

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3796