Newcastle University in Singapore

Staff Profile

Dr Arun Dev

Associate Professor

Background

Roles and Responsibilities:

  1. Associate Professor,  Newcastle University in Singapore (NUiS) and Newcastle Research & Innovation Institute (NewRIIS), Singapore.
  2. Teaching and Research in Naval Architecture, Marine and Offshore Technology, NUiS and NewRIIS, Singapore.
  3. Director of Postgraduate Studies at NUiS and NewRIIS, Singapore from  April 2019  to June 2021.
  4. PGR Senior Tutor for NUiS and NewRIIS since 2020.
  5. Degree Programme Director (DPD) for MSc in Marine Technology (International) programme at NUiS and NewRIIS, Singapore (2018-2019).
  6. Stream Leader for MSc in Marine Technology (International) programme, MaST, Singapore (2011-2017).
  7. Founding Director of Operations at MaST, Singapore (September 2008 - September 2012).

 Qualifications:

  1. Doctorate (PhD) in Ship and Offshore Hydromechanics from Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands (1996).
  2. Master of Science (MSc) By Research in Marine (Offshore) Technology from Strathclyde University, Glasgow, Scotland, UK (1985).
  3. Bachelor of Science in Engineering (BScEng) in Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering from Bangladesh University of Engineering & Technology (BUET), Dhaka, Bangladesh (1977).
  4. Certificate in Teaching (Higher Education) from Singapore Polytechnic, Singapore.
  5. Registered Chartered Engineer (CEng), Engineering Council, UK.
  6. Registered Chartered Marine Technologist (CMarTech), IMarEST, UK.
  7. Registered Chartered Marine Engineer (CMarEng), IMarEST, UK.
  8. Registered European Engineer (Eur Ing), FEANI, Belgium.

 Previous Positions:

  1. Founding Director of Operations, School of Marine Science and Technology (MAST), Newcastle University in  Singapore (NUiS) (Sep 2008 - Sep 2012).
  2. General Manager, Marine Technology Development (MTD) Pte Ltd, a member of Keppel Group, Singapore (2003-2008).
  3. Deputy General Manager (Technical), Keppel Singmarine Pte Ltd, a member of Keppel Group, Singapore (2003-2008).
  4. Lecturer, Singapore Maritime Academy (SMA), Singapore Polytechnic, Singapore (2000-2002).
  5. Projects Manager, Keppel Singmarine Dockyard Pte Ltd, a member of Keppel Group, Singapore (1997-2000).
  6. Scientific Officer (AIO) at Shiphydromechanics Laboratory of Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands (1991-1996).
  7. Independent Marine Consultant, Dhaka, Bangladesh (1987-1990).
  8. Structural Engineer, Protek Consultant Engineers Sdn Bhd, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (1986-1987).
  9. Lecturer, Department of Marine Technology, University Technology Malaysia (UTM), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (1985-1986).
  10. PG Research Student at Department of Ship & Marine Technology, Strathclyde University, Glasgow, Scotland, UK (1983-1984).
  11. Projects Engineer, Singmarine Shipyard Pte Ltd, a member of Keppel Shipyard, Singapore (1981-1983).
  12. Engineer, Jurong Shipyard Pte Ltd, a member of SembCorp Marine Group, Singapore (1981)
  13. Assistant Naval Architect, Design & Inspection Office, Bangladesh Inland Water Transport Authority (BIWTA), Dhaka, Bangladesh (1978-1981).
  14. Naval Architect, Shifa Engineers and Shipbuilders, a local shipyard in Dhaka, Bangladesh (1977-1978).

 Professional affiliations:

  1. Fellow, the Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers (SNAME), USA.
  2. Fellow, the Royal Institution of Naval Architects (RINA), UK.
  3. Fellow, the Institute of Marine Engineering, Science and Technology (IMarEST), UK.
  4. Fellow, the Society of Naval Architects & Marine Engineers Singapore (SNAMES), Singapore.
  5. Fellow, the Energy Institute, (EI), UK
  6. Fellow of the Institution of Engineers Bangladesh (FIEB), Bangladesh.
  7. Member of the Institution of Engineers Singapore (MIES), Singapore.
  8. Member of the Engineering Committee of Oceanic Resources (MECOR), Canada.
  9. Elected Council Member (Fellow), the RINA Council, UK from 2001-2007 and 2008-2014.
  10. Elected Council Member of the Joint Branch of RINA and IMarEST (Singapore) from 2000-2009.
  11. Elected Chairman of the Joint Branch of RINA and IMarEST (Singapore) from 2007-2009.
  12. Council Member (Co-Opted) of SNAMES Council, Singapore from 2016-2017.
  13. Council Member (Co-Opted) of RINA Council, UK since from 2018-2019.
  14. Council Member (Elected) of RINA Council, UK since April 2019 till date.
  15. Vice President for Asia Region, RINA Council, UK since September 2019 till date.
  16. Elected Council Member of the Joint Branch of RINA and IMarEST (Singapore) from 2019-2021.
  17. Acting Chairman of the Joint Branch of RINA and IMarEST (Singapore) from 2019-2020.
  18. Elected Vice Chairman of the Joint Branch of RINA and IMarEST (Singapore) from 2019-2021.

 Honours and Awards:

  1. Overseas Research Students (ORS) Award (1983).
  2. David Livingstone Bursary, Strathclyde University (1983).
  3. JSPD article selected as one of the Significant Papers for SNAME 2016; Vol. 124 Transactions.
  4. Honourable Mention for SNAME JSPD article on Bollard Pull (2019).
  5. Elevated (via nominations) to FELLOW of SNAME, USA (2019). 
  6. SNAME Maritime Convention (SMC 2019) paper selected for SNAME 2020; Vol. 128 Transactions.
  7. Lifetime Achievement Award 2019 by the Joint Branch of RINA and IMarEST (Singapore).
  8. Received three "Certificates of Recognition" from the Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) for serving the OTC Asia Conference Technical Programme Committee in 2016, 2018 and 2020.
  9. Received three “Letters of Appreciation” from the OTC Asia Organising Committee for various supports in 2016, 2018 and 2020 OTC Asia Conferences.

 Languages:

  1. Bengali (Mother Tongue; Fluent).
  2. English (Fluent).
  3. Hindi & Urdu (Spoken only).
  4. Passed elementary level courses in Japanese, Dutch and Bhasha Malaysia.

Research

Research Interests:

  • Ship Hydrodynamics (resistance, propulsion, seakeeping, manoeuvring and stability).
  • Offshore Hydrodynamics (1st and 2nd order wave excitation forces, small bodies and large bodies, VIV, 1st and 2nd order motions, motion minimisation (vertical and horizontal), etc.)
  • Model testing of ships and offshore floating structures, including model tests in ice.
  • Shipyard Management: business, project and engineering, especially in ship & offshore structures building, ship & offshore structures repairing and ship & offshore structures conversion.
  • Shipyard Practice: organization, layout, process development, productivity, quality, training, energy management and environment.
  • Marine and Offshore production process and management, including shipyard simulation and digitalisation.
  • Green Ship Technology: energy management, energy transition, energy mix, hull optimisation, propulsion plant, fuel efficiency, emission, discharge, decarbonisation, etc.
  • Renewable Energy: floating substructure, floating platform, wind, wave and tidal energy, etc.
  • Alternate Fuel and Decarbonisation; Shipping Sustainability Development
  • Maritime Digitalisation towards engineering integration.

Other Expertise:

  • Major expertise in all aspects of Tugs and Offshore Support Vessels (OSVs) design (concept, preliminary and Class), including resistance & powering, ice-class & ice breaking, propulsion plant, dynamic positioning and IMO rules & regulations.
  • Ship Recycling, Offshore Decommissioning, HAZMAT, shipbreaking yards development, etc.
  • Developing concept design for ships and offshore floating structures like FSOs/FPSOs, Semis, TLPs, SPARs, etc.
  • Electric and Hybrid Propulsion including Dynamic Positioning and FMEA.
  • Recent interests in uncertainty & risk management, arctic engineering, deepwater technology and subsea engineering.
  • Conducting Marine and Offshore related training courses for industry personnel.

Esteem Indicators:

Conferences:  

1. Chairman of the Organizing Committee of The International Conference on Technology and Operation of Offshore Support Vessels: 1st OSV Singapore 2005 held at National University of Singapore in September 2005.

2. Chairman of the Organizing Committee of The International Conference on Technology and Operation of Offshore Support Vessels: 2nd OSV Singapore 2007 held at National University of Singapore in September 2007.

3. Chairman of the Organizing Committee of The International Conference on Technology and Operation of Offshore Support Vessels: 3rd OSV Singapore 2009 held at the National University of Singapore in August 2009.

4. Member of the Organizing Committee of The International Conference on Technology and Operation of Offshore Support Vessels: 4th OSV Singapore 2011 to be held at the National University of Singapore on 16 & 17 August 2011.

5. Member of the Organizing Committee and Chairman of the Technical Committee of The International Conference on Technology and Operation of Offshore Support Vessels: 5th OSV Singapore 2013 held at Singapore Polytechnic on 24 & 25 September 2013.

6. Member of the Organizing Committee and Chairman of the Technical Committee of The International Conference on Technology and Operation of Offshore Support Vessels: 6th OSV Singapore 2016 held at Singapore Polytechnic on 8 & 9 September 2016.

7. Chairman of the Technical Committee of The 1st International Conference & Exhibition on Dynamic Positioning: DP ASIA 2011 held in Singapore in June 2011.

8. Chairman of the Technical Committee of The 2nd International Conference & Exhibition on Dynamic Positioning: DP ASIA 2012 held in Singapore in June 2012.

9. Chairman of the Technical Committee of The 3rd International Conference & Exhibition on Dynamic Positioning: DP ASIA 2013 held in Singapore in June 2013.

10. Co-Chairman of the Technical Committee of The 4th International Conference & Exhibition on Dynamic Positioning: DP ASIA 2014 held in Singapore on 23 & 24 June 2014.

11. The 11th Annual FPSO Congress by IQPC held in Singapore on 28 & 29 September 2010:

a. Technical Stream Chairperson on Day 1

b. Technical Briefing Chairman: Creating Improved Design, Conversion and Construction Processes for Fast Tracking Your FPSO Projects Whilst Ensuring Maximum Safety

12. Chairman of the Technical Committee of Tugs and Offshore Support Vessels Asia (TOSV 2010) Conference & Exhibition held at Kuala Lumpur on 7 & 8 October 2010.

13. Technical Committee Member of 1st MODUC 2011: Mobile Offshore Drilling Units Conference and Exhibition held at Singapore in June 2011.

14. Technical Committee Member of 2nd MODUC 2013: Mobile Offshore Drilling Units Conference and Exhibition held at Singapore in March 2013.

15. Technical Committee Member of 3rd MODUC 2014: Mobile Offshore Drilling Units Conference 2014 held in Singapore 5 & 6 March 2014.

16. Chairman of the 1st Asia OSV Conference China held at Beijing, China on 17 &18 May 2011, including a technical paper presentation.

17. Chairman of the ACI’s 4th Offshore Support Vessels Summit held in Singapore on 14 & 15 March 2012.

18. Chairman of the IQPC’s Offshore Support Vessels Summit held at Amsterdam, the Netherlands, on 26 – 28 March 2012, including a technical paper presentation.

19. Panel Member of the presidential-style debate – OSV Operations in 2015. What’s on the drawing board regarding the design, powering, and propulsion of the Asian Support Journal Conference held in Singapore on 10 & 11 September 2013.

20. Panel Member of the presidential-style debate on Green DP, Thruster technology & configuration, Systems for moored installations, HIL testing, New position referencing systems INS of Asian Dynamic Positioning Conference held on 12 September 2013 at Singapore.

21. Member of the Local Organizing Committee of the 11th International Conference on Hydrodynamics (ICHD 2014) held on 19-24 October 2014 in Singapore.

22. Chairman of the Day Long Session at OSEA 2014 (The 20th International Oil & Gas Industry Conference and Exhibition) held on 2 – 5 Dec 2014 on the topic Offshore Platforms and Vessels – Unlocking the New Opportunities in Offshore Market:

  • Stepping into the Future of Subsea and Deepwater Developments
  • Dynamic Positioning: Achieving Operational Excellence in Large Scale Offshore Projects
  • FPSO: Current FPSO Developments in Asia

23. Appointed as a Member of the Technical Program Committee under SNAME of Offshore Technology Conference Asia 2016 held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, in March 2016.

24. Appointed as a Member of the Technical Program Committee under SNAME of Offshore Technology Conference Asia 2018 held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, in March 2018.

25. Appointed as a Member of the Technical Program Committee under SNAME of Offshore Technology Conference Asia 2020 held (Online Webinar) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, in November 2020.

26. Appointed as a Member of the Technical Program Committee under SNAME of Offshore Technology Conference Asia 2022 to be held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, in March 2022.

Others:  

  1. Member of the Maritime Innovation and Technology Fund (MINT Fund) Committee 2 of Maritime Port Authority (MPA) of Singapore since March 2012 for a period of 3 years.
  2. Member of the Cappuccino Bunker Focus Group of IBIA (Singapore).
  3. External Expert Member of DSTA Competency Development Framework since March 2012 for 2 years.
  4. External Expert Member of DSTA Competency Development Framework since July 2017 for 2 years.
  5. External Expert Member of DSTA Competency Development Framework since July 2019 for 2 years.
  6. GL Academy Approved Trainer since 2009.
  7. Member of the National Committee of Engineering Organization (NCEO) at the Institution of Engineers (IES), Singapore, since 2007.
  8. Member of the Publication Committee of the Institution of Engineers (IES), Singapore from  2012 - 2016.
  9. Member of the Marine and Offshore Engineering Technical Committee (MOETC, IES), Singapore from 2016-2018.
  10. Member of the Port and Marine Engineering Technical Committee (PMETC, IES) since 2018.
  11. RINA Approved Professional Review Interviewer. (Conducted more than 30 PRIs)
  12. IMarEST Approved Professional Review Interviewer. (Conducted more than 10 PRIs)

Past Research Projects and Funding:

1. PG Research at the Strathclyde University (1983-1984) in offshore hydrodynamics in connection with Master of Science by research degree thesis works.

2. PG Research at the Delft University of Technology (1991-1996) in offshore hydrodynamics in connectional with Doctoral thesis works.

3. R&D works in developing high-efficiency nozzles (Keppel High Thrust Nozzles - KHT) while working at Marine Technology Development Pte Ltd, an R&D arm of Keppel Group. Both numerical CFD works and experimental works have been conducted. As a result, an efficiency of a 5% increase in propeller thrust has been achieved. This research project was funded by the Maritime and Port Authority (MPA) of Singapore through the MINT (Maritime Innovation & Technology) Fund (2005-2008).

4. Participated in Deepwater Technology Grant Call by Singapore Maritime Institute (SMI) by submitting 5 research proposals. As a result, 3 got shortlisted, and finally, 1 got awarded (S$450K).

  • The research proposal is "Dynamic Positioning (DP) Capability Simulation for Marine and Offshore Operations". ©2014 DPCapSim

5. Participated in Simulation a Modelling by Singapore Maritime Institute (SMI) by submitting 3 research proposals. 1 got shortlisted.

  • The research proposal is "Maritime Training and Operation Simulation of Dynamically Positioned Vessels". ©2014 DynPosMarTOS

Current Research Projects and Funding:

1. One project titled ”Safe and Sustainable Decommissioning of Offshore Structures Taking into Consideration the Peculiarities of the ASEAN & South Asia Regions” has been approved by The Royal Academy of Engineering, UK. The project has now been approved, and I am one of the lead Co-I for this project. The project cost is about GBP 416K, and the grant amount is about GBP 200K.

2. One project titled ”Safety Envelope for Ship Recycling Practices in Bangladesh: Hazard Identification and Risk Evaluation” has now been approved by the Royal Academy of Engineering, UK. I am the Lead of the Project. The project cost is about GBP 287K, and the grant amount is GBP 140K.

 Invited Lectures:

1. Colloquium Lecture titled "Offshore Support Vessels and Aspects of Dynamic Positioning" organized by the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering of University technology Malaysia (UTM), Skudai, Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia held on 06 May 2014.

2. Public Lecture titled "Bollard Pull Test Result: Is it a Fact or Gimmick? What is then the Reality?" organized by the Joint Branch of RINA and IMarEST (Singapore), Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers (Singapore) and Centre for Research on Offshore Engineering (CORE), NUS held on 23 January 2013 at Engineering Auditorium of National University of Singapore.

3. A lecture titled "Multi-disciplinary Engineering Contributions in Development of Marine and Offshore Technology" organized by the IET (The Institution of Engineering and Technology, Singapore Network) was held on 24 November 2009.

4. Seminar Lecture titled "Preparing for the First Job" organized by the IEB (The Institution of Engineers Bangladesh, Overseas Chapter) Singapore held on 08 July 2006.

Journal Editorial Board Member:

1. Journal of "Oceanic Engineering International" of The Ocean Engineering Research Centre of the Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada, the Engineering Committee on Oceanic Resources", and the Institute for Ocean Technology, National Research Council, Canada from 2005 – 2006.

2. "The Journal of Ocean Technology" of the Marine Institute of the Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada from 2006-2008.

3. Journal of "Marine Design and Operations", Proceedings (Part B) of IMarEST (The Institute of Marine Engineering Science, Engineering and Technology), London, UK from 2004 – 2007.

4. E-Journal of Advanced Shipping and Ocean Engineering", World Academic Publishing since 2013.

5. Regular Reviewer of Technical Papers of the "International Journal of Maritime Engineering", a Transaction of RINA (The Royal Institution of Naval Architects), London, UK, since 2010.

 

Teaching

Undergraduate Teaching:

Coordinator for Offshore Engineering Stream for BEng with Honours Degree at Singapore since AY2008 – 2009.

Stage 2 (Year 2) Modules:

    1. MAR2101; Marine Dynamics (Coordinating the Module delivery and Lecturing Seakeeping Part and Manoeuvring Part AY2008-2009 to AY2010-2011 and Seakeeping Part from AY2011-2012 till date). Module Leader since AY2013-2014. The module has been recoded as MNO2112 under the NU-SIT Joint Degree Programme.

    2. MAR2112; Engineering Applications (Lecturing Marine Production - Shipyard Layout Part since AY2008-2009). The module is now discontinued.

    3. MAR2113; Marine and Offshore Production Management (Coordinating the Module delivery, Module leader since AY2013-2014 and Lecturing half of the Module since AY2008-2009) until AY2018-2019. The module has been recoded as MNO2102 under the NU-SIT Joint Degree Programme.

    4. MAR2115; Analytical Methods in Marine Technology (Coordinating the Module delivery; Module Leader until AY2013-2014).

    5. MAR2116; Introduction to Business Management (Coordinating the Module delivery; Module Leader until AY2013-2014).

    6. MNO3101; Integrated Work Study Programme (IWSP); Supervision of students for 26 weeks since Y2018-2019.

    Stage 3 (Year 3) Modules:

      1. MAR3102; Ship Design (Supervision of ship design projects in Semester 2 of AY2010-2011 and Semester 2 of AY2013-2014). Module Lead from AY2021-2022. The module has been recoded as MNO3112 under the NU-SIT Joint Degree Programme. 

      2. MAR3103; Offshore Design (Coordinating the Module delivery including Lecturing almost the full Module and also including supervision of offshore design projects since AY2008-2009). The module has been recoded as MNO3113 under the NU-SIT Joint Degree Programme.

      3. MAR3117; Resistance and Propulsion II (Lecturing Resistance and Propulsion Part partially until AY2012-2013).

      4. MAR3124; Offshore Engineering Analysis (Coordinating the Module delivery and Lecturing the full Module since AY2013-2014). The module is now discontinued.

      5. MAR3125; Subsea and Pipeline Engineering (Coordinating the Module delivery, Module leader since AY2013-2014 and Lecturing half of the Module since AY2013-2014). The module has been recoded as MNO3110 under the NU-SIT Joint Degree Programme.

      6. MAR3136; Advanced Ship and Offshore hydrodynamics (Coordinating the Module delivery, Module leader since AY2013-2014 and Lecturing 2/3 of the Module since AY2013-2014). The module has been recoded as MNO3109 under the NU-SIT Joint Degree Programme.

      7. MAR3130; Innovation Technology and Management (Coordinating the Module delivery; Module Leader until AY2010-2011). The module is now discontinued.

      8. MAR3198; Projects and Reports (Supervision of UG Students - 24 students in AY2009-2010; 13 students in AY20010-1011; 24 nos. students in AY2011-2012); 30 students in AY2012-2013, 20 students in AY2013-2014, 17 students in  AY2014-2015 and 18 students in AY2015-2016

      Undergraduate Final Year Projects (FYPs) Supervision:

      • AY2008-2009:  3 students
      • AY2009-2010: 25 students
      • AY2010-2011: 13 students
      • AY2011-2012: 24 students
      • AY2012-2013: 30 students
      • AY2013-2014: 20 students
      • AY2014-2015 17 students
      • AY2015-2016: 18 students
      • AY2016-2017: 14 students
      • AY2017-2018: 19 students
      • AY2018-2019: -
      • AY2019-2020:  5 students
      • AY2020-2021:  6 students

      Post Graduate Teaching: 

      Programme Stream Leader for MSc in Marine Technology (International) at Singapore from 2011- 2017.

      Degree Programme Director for MSc in Marine Technology (International) since 2018. The name of the programme is now changed to MSc in Marine Technology.

      Post Graduate Taught Modules:

        MAR8528; Advance Offshore Design (Dubai in 2012).

        MAR8202; Marine and Offshore project Management since 2018.

        MAR8204; Optimisation in Engineering Design (Singapore in 2012).

        MAR8227; Advanced Marine Design since 2015; Module Leader until 2018.

        MAR8228; Advanced Offshore Technology since 2013.

        MAR8225; Advanced Subsea and Pipeline Engineering since 2016; Module Leader.

        MAR8268; Advanced Hydrodynamics since 2017.

        MAR8270; Mooring Riser and Drilling Systems since 2016; Module Leader since 2018.

        MAR8296; Dissertation: Project and Report Module Leader since 2011.

        MAR8210; The Regulatory Framework for the Marine Industry since 2016; Module Leader till 2018.

        MAR8222; Surveying Ships and Offshore Installation since 2016; Module Leader till 2018.

        NUS8105: Safety, Health and Risk management in Process, petroleum and Offshore Engineering (Module Leader) since 2018.

        MAR8232: Offshore Engineering Systems; Module Leader since AY2020-2021.

        MAR8235: Regulatory Framework and Marine Surveying: Teaching since AY2020-2021.

        MAR8297:  Dissertation: Project and Report I Module Leader since AY2020-2021.

        MAR8299:  Dissertation: Project and Report II Module Leader since AY2020-2021.

        PG (Taught) Supervision:

          • Two (2) MSc in Marine Technology (International) students completed their dissertations and theses in 2010.
          • Three (3) MSc in Marine Technology (International) students completed their dissertations and theses in 2013.
          • Four (4) MSc in Marine Technology (International) students completed their dissertations and theses in 2014.
          • Four (4) MSc in Marine Technology (International) students completed their dissertations and theses in 2015.
          • Five (5) MSc in Marine Technology (International) students completed their dissertations and theses in 2016.
          • Three (3) MSc in Marine Technology (International) students completed their dissertations and theses in 2017.
          • Two (2) MSc in Marine Technology (International) students completed their dissertations and theses in 2018.
          • One (1) MSc in Marine Technology student completed the dissertation and thesis in 2020.
          • One (1) MSc in Marine Technology student completed the dissertation and thesis in 2021.

          PG (Research) Supervision:

          1. One (1) MPhil researcher (Part-Time) completed in 2014.

          2. Currently, Ten (10) PhD and One (1) MPhil candidates:

          • One (1) combined researcher started in September 2012 (completed).

          • Three (3) part-time researchers started in September 2015.

          • Three (3) full-time researchers started in September 2015 (two continuing and one completed).

          • One (1) full-time researcher started in September 2017.

          • One (1) part-time researcher started in September 2018.

          • One (1) Part-time researcher started in January 2019.

          • Two (2) Part-time researchers started in April 2021.

          • One (1) part-time MPhil researcher started in January 2021.

          3. One (1) PhD researcher (academic staff; part-time) completed in 2013.

          4. One (1) PhD researcher (full time) completed in 2014.

          5. One (1) PhD researcher (full time) completed in 2020.

          6. One (1) PhD researcher (Combined) completed in 2020.

          7. One (1) PhD researcher (full time) completed in 2021.

          Areas for PhD supervision / Potential PhD projects:

          • Ship and Offshore Hydrodynamics
          • Climate Change, Sea-Level Rise and Floating Solutions
          • Decarbonisation and Alternate Fuel for Sustainable Shipping
          • Renewable Energy, Energy Transition, Energy Mix, Energy Efficiency and Management
          • Green Ship & Offshore Technology
          • Shipyard Technology Management and Practice
          • Digitalisation and Digital Twin in Engineering Integration
          • Sustainability Development Goals in Maritime and Offshore
          • Sustainable Ship Recycling and Offshore Decommissioning

          External Examiner:

            1. External Examiner for two (2) students in Master of Engineering (Marine Technology) from UTM (University Technology Malaysia) at Skudai, Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia in 2003-2004.

            2. External Examiner appointment for the Programs in Bachelor of Engineering (Naval Architecture and Offshore Engineering) and Master of Engineering (Marine Technology) Courses at the Department of Marine Technology under the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering at UTM (University Technology Malaysia) at Skudai, Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia from 20 – 22 May 2013.

            3. External Examiner appointment for the Programs in Bachelor of Engineering (Naval Architecture and Offshore Engineering) and Master of Engineering (Marine Technology) Courses at the Department of Marine Technology under the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering at UTM (University Technology Malaysia) at Skudai, Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia from November 2018 to November 2020.

             4. External Examiner appointment for the Programs in Bachelor of Engineering (Naval Architecture and Offshore Engineering) and Master of Engineering (Marine Technology) Courses at the Department of Marine Technology under the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering at UTM (University Technology Malaysia) at Skudai, Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia from November 2020 to November 2023.

            Publications