Our People
Meet the staff who are driving innovation, inspiring learning, and shaping the future of technology in the School of Computing.
Sorry, your search didn't match any staff. Please check your spelling or try to refine your search criteria
Filter by staff position:
Our People
Kwabena Adu-Duodu
Research Software Technician
Dr Mujeeb Ahmed
Senior Lecturer in Computing
Rima Alaaeddine
Research Assistant Smart Building
Dr Saad Alateef
Lecturer
Dr Tatiana Alvares-Sanches
Lecturer in Data Science
Claire Anderson
Education Coordinator (WBL & Admissions)
Rob Anderson
Senior Research Software Engineer
Dr Daniel Archambault
Professor of Data Science/Visualisation
Dr Fareed Arif
Lecturer
Dr Troy Astarte
Research Associate
Professor Jaume Bacardit
Professor of Artificial Intelligence
Dr Mutaz Barika
Lecturer in Computing
Emily Barker
Communications Officer (Open Lab)
Dr Giacomo Bergami
Lecturer in Game Technology
Dr Anirban Bhattacharyya
Research Associate in Model-Based Reasoning
Dr Deepayan Bhowmik
Senior Lecturer in Data Science, Director of Business, Innovations and Skills
Dr Simon Bowen
Senior Research Associate
Dr Gizem Buldum
Lecturer in Engineering Biology and Lab Automation
Dr Christopher Bull
Lecturer Computing Science. Director of Equality, Diversity, and Inclusion (EDI)
Dr Jacek Cala
Senior Research Associate/Data Scientist (Scalable Cloud Analytics)
Dr Alma Cantu
Lecturer in Computing
Dr Nick Chancellor
Half time Lecturer in Computing
Dr David Chatting
Designer
Dr Caroline Claisse
Lecturer in Computing
Dr Nick Cook
Senior Lecturer and Admissions Tutor and Degree Programme Director (DPD) for Undergraduate Programmes
Dr Kovila Coopamootoo
Research Fellow
Dr Clara Crivellaro
Reader in Digital Social Justice
Jo Curtis
Research Assistant
Dr Rich Davison
Lecturer in Game Engineering
Dr Marie Devlin
Deputy Head of School
Emeritus Professor John Dobson
Emeritus Professor
Jonathan Dowland
Guest Member of Staff
Professor Abi Durrant
Professor of Interaction Design
Dr Harold Fellermann
Lecturer
Dr Sara Fernstad
Senior Lecturer in Data Science, Director of Postgraduate Research
Professor John Fitzgerald
Dean (Strategic Projects), Faculty of Science, Agriculture & Engineering
Dr Matthew Forshaw
Reader in Data Science
Dr Essam Ghadafi
Senior Lecturer in Cyber Security
Helen Griffiths
Computing Officer
Professor Thomas Gross
Professor of System Security, Director of Newcastle Centre of Research Excellence in Cyber Security & Resilience, Director of the Newcastle Academic Centre of Excellence in Cyber Security Research (ACE-CSR)
Professor Ian Hayes
Guest Member of Staff
Dr Chris Holder
Lecturer in Computing
Eleanor Humphries
School Education Assistant
Dr Rasha Ibrahim
Lecturer
Dr Mark Jackson
Research Associate
Dr Dev Jha
Lecturer of Computing
Professor Cliff Jones
Senior Research Investigator
Gaurav Kaushik
Operations Manager
Dr Narges Khakpour
Senior Lecturer in Cyber Security
Dr Ahmed Kharrufa
Senior Lecturer
Professor Dave Kirk
Prof of Human Centred Design
Professor Maciej Koutny
Director of Research. Professor of Computing Science
Sophie Lawler
Adviser
Emeritus Professor Pete Lee
Emeritus Professor
Dr Bowen Li
Research Associate
Dr Jichun Li
Senior Lecturer (Associate Professor)
Yinhao LI
Lecturer in Computing
Dr Huizhi Liang
Senior Lecturer in Computing Science
Dr John Lloyd
Guest Member of Staff
Dr John Mace
Lecturer in Security, Degree Apprenticeship Lead
Rebecca Martin
School Education Administrator
Professor Tom McCutcheon
Visiting Professor of Practice
Dr Ricardo Melo Czekster
Research Associate
Dr Lukasz Mikulski
Visiting Researcher
Professor Andrew Monk
Visiting Professor
Dr Charles Morisset
Reader in Security
Dr Ben Moszkowski
Guest Member of Staff
Helen Munday
Research Proposal Officer
Professor Shishir Nagaraja
Professor of Cybersecurity
Professor Boguslaw Obara
Dean of Business, Innovation & Skills
Dr Varun Ojha
Senior Lecturer in Artificial Intelligence
Dinika Paramalingam
Lecturer
Sean Peacock
Research Assistant in Commons Technologies
Dr Lenka Pelechova
Social Sciences Research Associate - EnDROIDS project
Professor Chris Phillips
Emeritus Professor
Ivan Poliakov
Senior Research Associate
Dr Rawaa Qasha
Visiting Lecturer
Professor Raj Ranjan
Chair Professor in Computing Science and Internet of Things
Dr Stephen Riddle
Deputy Head of School
Professor Alexander Romanovsky
Emeritus Professor
Dr Tim Rudge
Lecturer in Synthetic Biology
Kirsty Rutherford
School Operations Administrator
Dr Umer Saleem
Lecturer
Karen Samples
Implementation Manager
Dr Ioannis Sfyrakis
Research Associate
Dr Tejal Shah
Director of Education
Ringo Sham
Research Software Technician
Dr Husnain Sherazi
Senior Lecturer (Associate Professor) in Computer Science
Dr Lei Shi
Associate Professor
Dr Benjamin Shirt-Ediss
SRA Computational DNA/RNA Nanotechnology
Dr Fedor Shmarov
Lecturer
Dr Ellis Solaiman
Senior Lecturer
Rachael Sowerby
School Events & Communications Admin
Dr Tomasz Szydlo
Senior Lecturer in Computing
Louise Talbot
School Operations Coordinator
Dr Nick Taylor
Senior Lecturer in Human Computer Interaction
Dr Peter Taylor
UKRI Future Leaders Fellow
Dr Nigel Thomas
Reader in Performance Engineering
Dr Austin Toombs
Visiting Researcher
Professor John Vines
Visiting Researcher
Dr Vasilis Vlachokyriakos
Reader (Associate Professor)
Dr Shidong Wang
Lecturer in Data Engineering & AI
Dr Yujiang Wang
Future Leaders Fellow
Jonathan Warwick
Research Project Manager
Professor Paul Watson
Director of the the National Innovation Centre for Data, Professor of Computer Science
Professor Jim Webber
Visiting Professor of Practice
Dr Zhenyu Wen
Research Associate
Dr Stuart Wheater
Visiting Fellow
Emeritus Professor Harry Whitfield
Emeritus Professor
Dr Pawel Widera
Research Associate
Professor Anil Wipat
Professor of Integrative Bioinformatics
Dr Rouaa Yassin Kassab
Lecturer
Dr Syh Yuan Tan
Research Associate
Dr Wanqing Zhao
Senior Lecturer in Data Science
Dr Zheming Zuo
Research Associate