Skip to main content

Staff Profile

Dr Raymond Abdulai

Senior Lecturer in Real Estate & Urban Development + Senior Tutor (Planning Section) + Degree Programme Director for MA Planning & Environment Research

Armand Agraviador

Research Assistant

Dr Dominic Aitken

Research Associate in Environmental Gerontology

Caroline Armstrong

Learning & Teaching Co-ordinator

Thora Arnardottir

Research Assistant

Dr Samuel Austin

Director of Architecture

Professor Andrew Ballantyne

Professor of Architecture

Dr Martin Beattie

Senior Lecturer

Dr Niki Black

Senior Research Associate

Toby Blackman

Degree Programme Director BA (Hons) Architecture, Senior Lecturer

Karolina Bloch

Kati Blom

Lecturer in Architecture

Dr Ben Bridgens

Senior Lecturer in Architectural Technology

Dr Elizabeth Brooks

Research Associate and Associate Lecturer

Dr Neil Burford

Reader in Architecture

Professor Roger Burrows

Professor of Cities

Dr Cat Button

Director of Planning and Urban Design

Dr Carlos Calderon

Senior Lecturer; Degree Programme Director of MRes in Urban Energy, Technology and Policy; Senior Tutor (Architecture)

Sarah Cherrill

Managing Editor

Professor Prue Chiles

Professor of Architectural Design Research

Richard Chippington

Dr Nathaniel Coleman

Reader in History & Theory of Architecture

Kieran Connolly

Lecturer in Architecture

James A Craig

Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Professor Jeremy Crampton

Professor of Urban Data Analysis

Professor Martyn Dade-Robertson

Professor of Emerging Technology, Co-Director of the Hub for Biotechnology in the Built Environment

Ruth Daglish

Acting Learning & Teaching Coordinator: Student Support

Clive Davies

Lecturer in Green Infrastructure and Landscape Planning

Professor Simin Davoudi

Professor of Town Planning

Professor Catherine Dee

Visiting Professor

Sarah Delap

Marketing and Communications Officer

Dr Andrew Donaldson

Senior Lecturer

Kit Eltringham

Learning & Teaching Assistant - BA Architecture

Professor Graham Farmer

Professor of Architecture

Professor Sir Terry Farrell

Visiting Professor

Dr Diego Garcia Mejuto

Lecturer in Urban Planning

Dr Paola Gazzola

Head of School

Professor Rose Gilroy

Professor of Ageing, Policy & Planning

Professor Stephen Graham

Professor of Cities and Society

Dr Zan Gunn

Senior Lecturer - Planning

Simon Hacker

Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Dr Neveen Hamza

Reader in Architecture, Energy and Wellbeing

Dr Claire Harper

Lecturer in Architecture

Emeritus Professor Patsy Healey OBE

Emeritus Professor of Town & Country Planning

Dr Julia Heslop

Postdoctoral Fellow in Architecture

Dr Suzanne Hocknell

Owen Hopkins

Farrell Centre Director

Nathan Hudson

Dr Christos Kakalis

Senior Lecturer

Dr John Kamara

Reader in Architectural Management

Professor Heidi Kajita

Dr Akram Karimian

Dr Peter Kellett

Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Professor Zeynep Kezer

Professor of Architectural History, Director of Postgraduate Research

John Kinsley

Lecturer in Architecture Technology

Marian Kyte

Learning & Teaching Assistant (PGR)

Dr Andrew Law

Director of the Confucius Institute; Acting Director of Internationalisation for APL; Senior Lecturer in Town Planning.

Professor Katie Lloyd Thomas

Professor of Architectural Theory and History and Co-Director of Architecture Research Collaborative (ARC)

Cara Lund

Lecturer in Architecture

Dr Ruth Machen

Research Fellow

Professor Ali Madanipour

Professor of Urban Design

Sean Mallen

Technical Manager

Daniel Mallo

Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Matthew Margetts

Senior Lecturer in Architecture and Co-Coordinator of Professional Practice and Ethics

Ivan Marquez Munoz

Lecturer in Architecture / MArch Degree Programme Director

Dr Ashley Mason

Research Associate

Jill Mawson

School Manager

Kim McCartney

Research and Consultancy Manager

Dr Carmen McLeod

NUAcT Fellow

Pippa McLeod-Brown

Research Assistant

Dr Jane Midgley

Director of Research, Reader in Urban Social and Economic Practice

Professor Anna Minton

Visiting Professor

Lucy Morgan

Deputy School Manager

Professor Ruth Morrow

Head of School X

Jack Mutton

Lecturer in Architecture

Dr Juliet Odgers

Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Danny Oswell

Lecturer in Planning

Dr Matthew Ozga-Lawn

Lecturer in Architecture

Fiona Parker

Finance and Operations Administrator

Dr Stephen Parnell

Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Professor Rosie Parnell

Professor of Architecture & Pedagogy

Steph Patterson

Learning and Teaching Assistant

Dr Emily Pattinson

Professor John Pendlebury

Professor of Urban Conservation

Oliver Perry

HBBE Technical Support Officer

Dr Neil Adrian Powe

Senior Lecturer in Planning

Dr Alkistis Pitsikali

Associate Lecturer 22/23

Lorraine Proudlock

Operations Assistant

Qianqian Qin

Associate Lecturer

Julie Rankin

Finance and Operations Administrator

Dr Ruth Raynor

Lecturer in Urban Planning, APL Lead for Equality, Diversity and Inclusion. Co-director of the Performance Research Network.

Karen Ritchie

Learning and Teaching Administrator (Staffing & Special Projects)

Professor Maggie Roe

Professor of Landscape and Co-Director of the Centre for Landscape (the Landscape NUCoRE)

Dr Usue Ruiz Arana

Lecturer in Landscape Architecture, Degree Programme Director Master of Landscape Architecture

Nicola Rutherford

Learning and Teaching Assistant (PGT Design)

Dr Marin Sawa

NUACT Fellow: Biotechnology

Dr Abigail Schoneboom

Lecturer in Urban Planning, Degree Programme Director Geography and Planning

Dr Jane Scott

NUAcT Fellow

Professor Adam Sharr

Professor of Architecture

Professor Mark Shucksmith OBE

Professor of Planning

Dr Gabriel Silvestre

Lecturer in Planning, Degree Programme Director MSc Urban Planning

Dr Dhruv Sookhoo

Visiting Lecturer

Armelle Tardiveau

Degree Programme Director BA (Hons) Architecture and Urban Planning, Lecturer in Architecture

Dr Ian Thompson

Reader in Landscape Architecture

Dr Graham Tipple

Visiting Fellow

Professor Tim Townshend

Professor of Urban Design for Health

Dr Helen Underhill

Research Associate

Dr Georgiana Varna

Lecturer in Planning and Urbanism

Dr Clare Vaughan

Research Associate

Dr Charlotte Veal

Lecturer in Landscape Architecture, Degree Programme Director Master of Landscape Architecture Studies

Dr Loes Veldpaus

Lecturer in Architecture and Urban Planning and Co-director of the Centre for Heritage

Professor Geoff Vigar

Professor of Urban Planning

Dr Edward Wainwright

Lecturer in Architecture

Dr David Webb

Senior Lecturer in Planning

Kelly Weightman

Learning and Teaching Co-Ordinator (SS)

Emeritus Professor Ken Willis

Emeritus Professor of Economics of the Environment

Dr Alexander Wilson

Lecturer in Urban Planning & Degree Programme Director BA Urban Planning & MPlan

Jennifer Wright

Professor Jianfei Zhu

Professor of East Asian Architecture

Claire Heron

Project Manager

Professor Heidi Kajita

Tara Alisandratos

Associate Lecturer

Dr Sana Al-Naimi

Associate Lecturer

Tom Ardron

Associate Lecturer

Martin Bonner

Teacher

Jules Brown

Cassie Burgess-Rose

Teacher

Michael Chapman

Teacher

Peter Churchill

Teacher

Anna Cumberland

PGD 2017-18

Anna Czigler

Associate Lecturer 20/21

John Devlin

Teacher

Rumenov Dimov

Associate Lecturer 19/20

Sophie Ellis

Teacher

Adam Fryett

Chloe Gill

Associate Lecturer

Olga Gogoleva

Teacher

Dr Polly Gould

Postdoctoral Fellow

James Harrington

Teacher

Noor Jan-Mohamed

Associate Lecturer 21/22

Nikoletta Karastathi

Teacher

James Longfield

Associate Lecturer 19/20

Astrid Lund

Teacher

Lucy Taylor

Finance & Operations Administrator

David McKenna

Visiting Lecturer

Karl Mok

Associate Lecturer 19/20

Dr Stella Mygdali

Lecturer in Architecture

Gillian Peskett

Visiting Lecturer

Dr Rhona Pringle

Teacher

Luke Rigg

Associate Lecturer

Daniel Russell

Teacher

Michael Simpson

Visiting Lecturer

Sneha Solanki

Associate Lecturer

Dr Suzanne Speak

Senior Lecturer in Planning

Sarah Stead

Teacher

Assia Stefanova

Teacher

Peter St Julien

Teacher

Anthony Watson

External Lecturer

Dr Sebastian Weise

Associate Lecturer 20/21

Diana Wharton

Teacher

Geoff Whitten

Visiting Tutor/lecturer 21_22

Rebecca Wise

Associate Lecturer 20/21

Katy Wood

Teacher

Dr Kumar Biswajit Debnath

Research Associate in Passive Building Design

Kaajal Modi

Dr Louise Mackenzie

Abi Mitchell

Assistant Curator

Amie O'Halloran

Dr Tolu Onabolu

Dr William Otchere-Darko

Lectureship in Urban Planning

Hayley Gillyon

Receptionist

Jane McCartney

Personal Assistant to Head of School

Jane Pettitt

Receptionist

Dr Jurgita Banyte

Lectureship in Real Estate and Planning

Hania Klepacka

Learning and Teaching Administrator

Dr Stella Mygdali

Lecturer in Architecture

Stef Leach

Lecturer in Landscape Architecture

Dr Natalia Villamizar Duarte

Lectureship in Urban Design