Skip to main content

Staff Profile

Staff Profile

Dr Raymond Abdulai

Senior Lecturer in Real Estate & Urban Development + Senior Tutor (Planning) + Degree Programme Director for MA Planning & Environment Research

Dr Dominic Aitken

Research Associate in Environmental Gerontology

Armand Agraviador

Caroline Armstrong

Learning & Teaching Co-ordinator

Professor Rachel Armstrong

Professor of Experimental Architecture

Thora Arnardottir

Research Assistant

Dr Samuel Austin

Degree Programme Director BA (Hons) Architecture

Elizabeth Baldwin Gray

Lecturer in Architecture

Professor Andrew Ballantyne

Professor of Architecture

Dr Martin Beattie

Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Dr Niki Black

Post-doctoral Research Associate

Toby Blackman

Senior Lecturer

Kati Blom

Lecturer in Architecture

Dr Ben Bridgens

Senior Lecturer in Architectural Technology

Dr Elizabeth Brooks

Research Associate

Dr Neil Burford

Reader in Architecture

Professor Roger Burrows

Professor of Cities

Dr Cat Button

Senior Lecturer and Degree Programme Director of MSc Urban Planning

Dr Carlos Calderon

Senior Lecturer; Degree Programme Director of MRes in Urban Energy, Technology and Policy; Senior Tutor (Architecture)

Sarah Cherrill

Editorial Assistant

Professor Prue Chiles

Professor of Architectural Design Research

Richard Chippington

Dr Nathaniel Coleman

Reader in History & Theory of Architecture

Kieran Connolly

Lecturer in Architecture

James A Craig

Lecturer in Architecture

Professor Jeremy Crampton

Professor of Urban Data Analysis

Professor Martyn Dade-Robertson

Professor of Emerging Technology, Co-Director of the Hub for Biotechnology in the Built Environment

Ruth Daglish

Acting Learning & Teaching Coordinator: Student Support

Clive Davies

Lecturer in Green Infrastructure and Landscape Planning

Professor Simin Davoudi

Professor of Environment & Planning, Director of GURU

Sarah Delap

Marketing and Communications Officer

Dr Andrew Donaldson

Senior Lecturer and Director of Postgraduate Research

Eileen Donnelly

Kit Eltringham

Learning and Teaching Assistant, BA (Hons) Architecture

Professor Graham Farmer

Professor of Architecture

Professor Sir Terry Farrell

Visiting Professor

Dr Josep-Maria Garcia-Fuentes

Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Dr Diego Garcia Mejuto

Lecturer in Urban Planning, Degree Programme Director of BA (Hons) Geography and Planning

Dr Paola Gazzola

Director of Excellence Learning & Teaching, Senior Lecturer in Planning

Georgia Giannopoulou

Degree Programme Director MA Urban Design

Professor Rose Gilroy

Professor of Ageing, Policy & Planning

Professor Stephen Graham

Professor of Cities and Society

Craig Gray

Debbie Gray

Learning & Teaching Assistant

Dr Zan Gunn

Director of Planning (DoP)

Simon Hacker

Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Dr Neveen Hamza

Reader in Architecture, Energy and Wellbeing

Dr Claire Harper

Teaching Fellow

Emeritus Professor Patsy Healey OBE

Emeritus Professor of Town & Country Planning

Dr Julia Heslop

Postdoctoral Fellow in Architecture

Owen Hopkins

Farrell Centre Director

Nathan Hudson

Dr Miranda Iossifidis

Research Associate in Urban Planning

Dr Christos Kakalis

Senior Lecturer

Dr John Kamara

Reader in Architectural Management

Dr Peter Kellett

Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Professor Zeynep Kezer

Professor of Architecture

David Kim

John Kinsley

Lecturer in Architecture Technology

Lucy Kirkbride

Learning & Teaching Assistant

Marian Kyte

Learning & Teaching Assistant (PGR)

Dr Andrew Law

Senior Lecturer in Town Planning

Dr Camilla Lewis

Senior Lecturer

Professor Katie Lloyd Thomas

Professor of Architectural Theory and History and Co-Director of Architecture Research Collaborative (ARC)

Cara Lund

Teaching Fellow

Dr Ruth Machen

Senior Research Associate

Professor Ali Madanipour

Professor of Urban Design

Sean Mallen

Technical Manager

Daniel Mallo

Lecturer in Architecture

Matthew Margetts

Lecturer in Architecture

Ivan Marquez Munoz

Lecturer in Architecture / MArch Degree Programme Director

Jill Mawson

School Manager

Kim McCartney

Research and Consultancy Manager

Dr Carmen McLeod

NUAcT Fellow

Dr Jane Midgley

Director of Research, Reader in Urban Social and Economic Practice

Professor Anna Minton

Visiting Professor

Lucy Morgan

Deputy School Manager

Professor Ruth Morrow

Professor of Biological Architecture

Jack Mutton

Teaching Fellow in Architecture

Dr Juliet Odgers

Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Danny Oswell

Lecturer in Planning

Dr Matthew Ozga-Lawn

Lecturer in Architecture

Fiona Parker

Finance and Operations Administrator

Dr Stephen Parnell

Senior Lecturer

Professor Rosie Parnell

Professor of Architecture & Pedagogy

Alison Pattison

Events and Engagement Manager

Dr Brian Peel

Lecturer in Planning and Real Estate

Professor John Pendlebury

Professor of Urban Conservation

Dr Neil Adrian Powe

Senior Lecturer in Planning

Dr Alkistis Pitsikali

Research Associate

Lorraine Proudlock

Operations Assistant

Qianqian Qin

Teacher

Dr Ruth Raynor

Lecturer in Urban Planning

Karen Ritchie

Learning and Teaching Administrator (Staffing & Special Projects)

Ed Robinson

Technical Support Officer

Maggie Roe

Dean of Postgraduate Studies in HaSS Faculty, Reader in Landscape Planning Research & Policy Engagement

Dr Usue Ruiz Arana

Lecturer in Landscape Architecture

Nicola Rutherford

Learning and Teaching Assistant (PGT Design)

Dr Marin Sawa

NUACT: Biotechnology

Dr Abigail Schoneboom

Research Associate

Dr Jane Scott

NUAcT Fellow

Professor Adam Sharr

Head of School

Professor Mark Shucksmith OBE

Professor of Planning

Dr Gabriel Silvestre

Lecturer in Planning

Dhruv Sookhoo

Visiting Lecturer

Teresa Strachan

Senior Lecturer in Planning

Armelle Tardiveau

Degree Programme Director BA (Hons) Architecture and Urban Planning, Lecturer in Architecture

Dr Ian Thompson

Reader in Landscape Architecture

Dr Graham Tipple

Visiting Fellow

Professor Tim Townshend

Deputy Head of School

Dr Helen Underhill

Research Associate

Dr Georgiana Varna

Lecturer in Planning and Urbanism

Jack Vaulks

Apprentice Receptionist

Dr Charlotte Veal

Postdoctoral Fellow in Landscape

Dr Loes Veldpaus

Senior Research Associate

Professor Geoff Vigar

Deputy Head of School and Professor of Urban Planning

Dr Edward Wainwright

Lecturer in Architecture

Jianye Wang

Research Assistant/Associate

Anthony Watson

External Lecturer

Dr David Webb

Senior Lecturer in Planning

Kelly Weightman

Learning and Teaching Co-Ordinator (SS)

Emeritus Professor Ken Willis

Emeritus Professor of Economics of the Environment

Dr Alexander Wilson

ESRC Postdoctoral Fellow

Jennifer Wright

Heran Yang

Vicky Young

Learning and Teaching Assistant (PGT)

Professor Jianfei Zhu

Professor of East Asian Architecture