School of Architecture, Planning & Landscape

Staff

Staff

Academic Staff

Dr Raymond Abdulai
Senior Lecturer in Real Estate & Urban Development + Pathway Leader, MSc Advanced Architectural Design: Property Development + Senior Tutor (Planning)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 2581

Professor Rachel Armstrong
Professor of Experimental Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 2085752

Dr Samuel Austin
Degree Programme Director BA (Hons) Architecture

Email:

Elizabeth Baldwin Gray
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:

Professor Andrew Ballantyne
Professor of Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6800

Dr Martin Beattie
Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6032

Kati Blom
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6003

Dr Ben Bridgens
Lecturer in Architectural Technology

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6409

Dr Neil Burford
Reader in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 2415

Professor Roger Burrows
Professor of Cities

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 6070

Dr Cat Button
Senior Lecturer and Degree Programme Director of MSc Urban Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7806

Dr Carlos Calderon
Senior Lecturer; Degree Programme Director of MRes in Urban Energy, Technology and Policy; Senior Tutor (Architecture)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6025

Professor Prue Chiles
Professor of Architectural Design Research

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3403

Dr Nathaniel Coleman
Reader in History & Theory of Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5686

Kieran Connolly
Teaching Fellow in Architecture

James A Craig
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6019

Professor Jeremy Crampton
Professor of Urban Data Analysis

Email:

Dr Martyn Dade-Robertson
Professor of Emerging Technology, Co-Director of the Hub for Biotechnology in the Built Environment

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5926

Professor Simin Davoudi
Professor of Environmental Policy & Planning, Director of GURU

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6809

Dr Andrew Donaldson
Senior Lecturer and Director of Postgraduate Research

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5806

Professor Graham Farmer
Professor of Architecture / Director of Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5623

Dr Josep-Maria Garcia-Fuentes
Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5856

Dr Diego Garcia Mejuto
Lecturer in Urban Planning, Degree Programme Director of BA (Hons) Geography and Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8389

Dr Paola Gazzola
Director of Excellence Learning & Teaching, Senior Lecturer in Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5646

Georgia Giannopoulou
Degree Programme Director MA Urban Design

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6006

Professor Rose Gilroy
Professor of Ageing, Policy & Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7864

Professor Stephen Graham
Professor of Cities and Society

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8579

Dr Zan Gunn
Director of Planning (DoP)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8002

Simon Hacker
Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6026

Dr Neveen Hamza
Director MSc Sustainable Buildings and Environments, Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6033

Dr Claire Harper
Teaching Fellow

Email:

Emeritus Professor Patsy Healey OBE
Emeritus Professor of Town & Country Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8810

Dr Christos Kakalis
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:

Dr John Kamara
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8619

Dr Peter Kellett
Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6023

Professor Zeynep Kezer
Professor of Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6030

John Kinsley
Teaching Fellow in Architectural Tech

Email:
Telephone: 07908 027054

Dr Andrew Law
Senior Lecturer in Town Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5408

Dr Camilla Lewis
Senior Lecturer

Professor Katie Lloyd Thomas
Professor of Architectural Theory and History and Co-Director of Architecture Research Collaborative (ARC)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5014

Cara Lund
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2085649

Professor Ali Madanipour
Professor of Urban Design

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6050

Daniel Mallo
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5687

Matthew Margetts
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5649

Ivan Marquez Munoz
Lecturer in Architecture / MArch Degree Programme Director

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4857

Dr Jane Midgley
Director of Research, Reader in Urban Social and Economic Practice

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6807

Jack Mutton
Teaching Fellow in Architecture

Dr Juliet Odgers
Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 4497

Aidan Oswell
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6000

Matthew Ozga-Lawn
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6019

Dr Stephen Parnell
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 86802

Brian Peel
Teaching Fellow

Professor John Pendlebury
Professor of Urban Conservation

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6810

Dr Neil Adrian Powe
Senior Lecturer in Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7570

Dr Ruth Raynor
Lecturer in Urban Planning

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2082426

Maggie Roe
Dean of Postgraduate Studies in HaSS Faculty, Reader in Landscape Planning Research & Policy Engagement

Email:

Professor Adam Sharr
Head of School

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 87832

Professor Mark Shucksmith OBE
Professor of Planning

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6808

Dr Suzanne Speak
Senior Lecturer in Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5646

Teresa Strachan
Lecturer in Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7801

Armelle Tardiveau
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5687

Professor Mark Tewdwr-Jones
Professor of Town Planning and Director of Newcastle City Futures

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 86020

Dr Ian Thompson
Reader in Landscape Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8812

Professor Tim Townshend
Deputy Head of School

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7814

Dr Georgiana Varna
Lecturer in Planning and Urbanism

Email:
Telephone: 0044 (0)1912085647

Professor Geoff Vigar
Deputy Head of School

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8338

Dr Edward Wainwright
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 20 96017

Dr David Webb
Seniior Lecturer in Planning, Degree Programme Director in Urban Planning & MPlan

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5413

Dr Sebastian Weise
Lecturer in Digital Civics

Email:
Telephone: +44 191 20 87175

Emeritus Professor Ken Willis
Emeritus Professor of Economics of the Environment

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7807

Research Associates

Dr Dominic Aitken
Research Associate in Environmental Gerontology

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 2426

Dr Elizabeth Brooks
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: 0191 2084504

Dr Polly Gould
Postdoctoral Fellow

Dr Julia Heslop
Postdoctoral Fellow in Architecture

Email:

Dr Rolf Hughes
Director of Artistic Research/Experimental Architecture Group

Email:
Telephone: +441912085831

Dr Ruth Machen
Postdoctoral Fellow in Spatial Planning

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 8819

Dr Abigail Schoneboom
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 4504

Dr Moozhan Shakeri
Research Associate

Email:

Charlotte Veal
Postdoctoral Fellow in Landscape

Email:

Dr Loes Veldpaus
Senior Research Associate

Email:

Alexander Wilson
Research Assistant

Email:

Support Staff

Caroline Armstrong
Learning & Teaching Co-ordinator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6804

Sarah Cherrill
Editorial Assistant

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5450

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6013

Ruth Daglish
Learning & Teaching Administrator (TLS)

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 4881

Sarah Delap
Marketing and Communications Officer

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5648

Eileen Donnelly
Learning & Teaching Assistant (MArch & Admissions)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6007

Mark Gray
Learning and Teaching Assistant BA (Hons) Architecture

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6015

Mark Halpin
Computing Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5671

Stephanie Haskell
Learning and Teaching Assistant (MArch)

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6007

Liam Hedley
Learning and Teaching Assistant (Professional Accreditations)

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6024

Nathan Hudson
Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6013

Marian Kyte
Learning & Teaching Assistant (PGR)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6014

Sean Mallen
Technical Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7482

Jill Mawson
School Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7634

Kim McCartney
Research and Consultancy Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5900

Lucy Morgan
Deputy School Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5389

Fiona Parker
Finance and Operations Administrator

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 208 7282

Alison Pattison
Events and Engagement Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5648

Lorraine Proudlock
Operations Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 20 87816

Karen Ritchie
Learning and Teaching Administrator (Staffing & Special Projects)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 85214

Ed Robinson
Technical Support Officer

Nicola Rutherford
Learning and Teaching Assistant (PGT Design)

Email:
Telephone: +44(0) 191 208 6509

Elaine Watt
Personal Assistant to Head/Deputy Heads

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5081

Kelly Weightman
Learning and Teaching Co-Ordinator (SS)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8818

Vicky Young
Learning and Teaching Assistant (PGT)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6004

Visiting Professors

Professor Anna Minton
Visiting Professor

Professor Richard Webber
Visiting Professor

Email:

Visiting Fellows

Clive Davies
Visiting Fellow

Email:

Dr Steven Dudek
Guest Member of Staff

Dr Graham Tipple
Visiting Fellow