Skip to main content

Staff Profile

Staff Profile

Dr Bana Abdulmohsen

Rebecca Adey

Associate Lecturer

Dr Halah Ahmed

Research Technician

Dr Nisreen Al-Namnam

Research Fellow

James Allison

Wellcome Trust/ FDS Clinical Research Fellow

Diane Anderson

Nurse Co-ordinator

Oliver Bailey

Clinical Fellow

Stewart Barclay

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Heidi Bateman

Senior Lecturer in Dental Education

Emma Beecroft

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Susan Bissett

Lecturer/Honorary Clinical Lecturer

Charlotte Bowes

NIHR in Practice Fellow

Andrew Carr

Clinical Teaching Fellow

Katherine Carr

Research Assistant

Professor Marco Carrozzo

Prof of Oral Medicine

Dr Christine Challen

Joy Chambers

School L&T Assistant

Dr Chien-Yi Chang

Maria Clark

Learning & Teaching Assistant

Jamie Coulter

Clinical Fellow in Restorative Dentistry

Heather Coventry

Lecturer in Paediatric Dentistry

Dr Charlotte Currie

NIHR Clinical Fellow

Hannah Desai

Speciality Clinical Teaching Fellow

Professor Justin Durham

Head, School of Dental Sciences. Professor of Orofacial Pain & Hon. Consultant Oral Surgeon.

David Edwards

Bryony Elder

Clinical Teaching Fellow

Ian Ellis

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Janice Ellis

Professor of Dental Education

Jacqui Evans

School L&T Team Lead

Sarah Farmer

Sarah Farmer

Dr Hawa Fathi

Lecturer in Dental Materials and Technology; School Director of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI)

Andrew Fletcher

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Gwen Forster

Outreach & Engagement Officer

Zoe Freeman

Clinical Fellow in Paediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics

Andrew Geddis-Regan

NIHR Doctoral Fellow

Dr Matthew German

Senior Lecturer

Dr Iad Gharib

Clinical Lecturer

Dr Mark Gidley

Clinical Lecturer

Professor Nick Girdler

Professor of Sedation Dentistry

Magdalena Grainger

Professional & Administration Services Officer (Research and Finance)

Paula Grainger

Associate Lecturer

Robert Gray

Academic Clinical Lecturer

Dr Rachel Green

SL / Hon Con in Oral Surgery

Professor Mark Greenwood

Consultant in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Philip Hardy

Laboratory Technician

Dr Neil Heath

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Richard Holliday

Senior Lecturer and Hon. Consultant in Restorative Dentistry

Dr Richard Holmes

Senior Lecturer / Hon. Consultant in Dental Public Health

Joshua Jackson

Joshua Jackson

Dr Nicholas Jakubovics

Senior Lecturer

Helen Jones

School L&T Administrator

Lesley Kilford

Dental Instructor

Lindsay Kirk

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Ralf Kist

Lecturer in Oral Biology

Ekaterina Kozhevnikova

Lab technical specialist, MSc, AfCGI

Emma Lawley

Dental Instructor

Jill Lloyd

Deputy School Manager

Lauri Madge

Learning & Teaching Administrator (Exams, Assessment and Admissions)

Professor Anne Maguire

Emerita Professor

Helen Mather

Clinical Fellow

Dr Jo Matthan

Senior Lecturer

Professor Giles McCracken

Professor of Restorative Dentistry

Claire McGee

Associate Lecturer

Dr Francesca Mullan

Lecturer in Restorative Dentistry

Bryan Murchie

Clinical Fellow in Restorative Dentistry

Stuart Nelson

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Christopher Nile

Senior Lecturer

Dr Rhiannon O'Connor

NIHR Clinical Lecturer in Dental Public Health

Adetunji Otemade

Tony Owens

Guest

Dr Julia Palmer

Dr Julia Palmer

James Pattison

Dental Technician

Dr Chris Penlington

Clinical Psychologist

Susan Ramsay

Personal Assistant to the School Management Team

Dr Mike Reeson

Associate Lecturer

Claire Reid

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Evelyn Rennie

Clinical Teaching Fellow

Jane Robertson

School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Emma Robinson

Clinical Fellow

Mark Robinson-Vernon

Senior IT Technician

Jane Roddam

Associate Lecturer

Helen Rogers

Clinical Lecturer - Paediatric Dentistry

Dr Sarah Rolland

Clinical Senior Lecturer

Alex Rushworth

Clinical Trainer in Paediatric Dentistry

Emma Sanderson

Learning & Teaching Assistant

Alison Shell

Learning & Teaching Assistant (PGT)

Jill Smith

Michelle Smith

Admissions Officer

Ashleigh Stamp

Clinical Fellow

Dr Helen Stancliffe

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Danielle Stevenson

Robbie Stewart

Dr Simon Stone

Senior Clinical Lecturer/Honorary Consultant Endodontics

Dr John Taylor

Senior Lecturer in Molecular Immunology

Greig Taylor

NIHR Doctoral Research Fellow in Paediatric Dentistry

Rachel Taylor-Jones

Professional & Administration Services Assistant

Dr Seva Telezhkin

Lecturer in Physiology

Anthony Townshend

School Technical team leader

Dr Ruth Valentine

Dean of Taught Programmes

Dr Chris Vernazza

Clinical Senior Lecturer

Dr Luisa Wakeling

Senior Lecturer

Rebecca Wassall

Clinical Lecturer in Special Care Dentistry

Dr Paula Waterhouse

Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant

Julie Watson

Learning & Teaching Assistant

Anthony Weke

Research Assistant

Professor John Whitworth

Professor of Endodontology