Skip to main content

Staff Profile

Staff Profile

Professor Loranne Agius

Professor of Metabolic Biochemistry

Christine Aldridge

Dr Phillip Aldridge

Senior Lecturer

Julie Alexander

PA to Head of School

Professor Simi Ali

Professor of Immunobiology

Professor James Allan

Professor of Cancer Genetics

Dr Kai Alter

Senior Lecturer

Professor Quentin Anstee

Professor of Experimental Hepatology & Consultant Hepatologist

Dr Catherine Arden

Dr Vanessa Armstrong

Lecturer

Professor Caroline Austin

Professor of Molecular Biology

Dr Christopher Bacon

Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant in Haematopathology

Professor Stuart Baker

Professor of Movement Neuroscience

Dr Simon Bamforth

Alison Barnes

Lecturer in Human Nutrition & Dietetics

Professor Debra Bevitt

Head of School of Biomedical, Nutritional and Sport Sciences

Professor Mark Birch-Machin

(1) Professor of Molecular Dermatology (2) Former Faculty Director of Business Development (2014-2020) (3) Co-Founder of Skin Life Analytics

Professor Andrew Blamire

Dean of Translational and Clinical Research Institute & Professor of Magnetic Resonance Physics

Beth Blanks

School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Dr David Bolam

Senior Lecturer

Dr Lee Borthwick

Senior Lecturer

Dr Paul Brennan

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Dr Jeremy Brown

Senior Lecturer

Professor Sir John Burn

Professor of Clinical Genetics

Lucy Callaghan

School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Dr Thomas Chadwick

Clinical Trials Statistician

Dr Peter Chater

Research Associate

Dr Tim Cheek

Reader in Cell Signalling

Dr Lindi Chen

Lecturer

Professor Zofia Chrzanowska-Lightowlers

Professor of Mitochondrial Biology

Professor Steven Clifford

Chair of Molecular Paediatric Oncology & Director, Newcastle University Centre for Cancer

Dr Gavin Clowry

Senior Lecturer

Dr Emma Cockburn

Director of Excellence in Learning and Teaching (Sport and Nutrition); Senior Lecturer Sport and Exercise Physiology

Dr Simon Cockell

Senior Lecturer Bioinformatics

Dr David Cousins

Director, Newcastle Magnetic Resonance Centre, Clinical Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant Psychiatrist

Dr Adam Coussens

Lecturer

Dr Ian Cowell

Staff Scientist

Professor Nicola Curtin

Professor of Experimental Therapeutics

Gavin Cuthbert

Associate Lecturer

Professor Ann Daly

Professor of Pharmacogenetics

Dr Richard Daniel

Senior Lecturer

Dr Owen Davies

Wellcome Trust and Royal Society Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Mx Jan Deckers

Senior Lecturer in Bioethics

Professor Christopher Dennison

Professor of Biological Chemistry

Roisin Devaney

Lecturer in Nutrition & Dietetics

Dr Paul Donaghy

NIHR Intermediate Clinical Fellow

Dr Yvette Drew

Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant in Medical Oncology

Dr Deb Dulson

Lecturer in Sport & Exer Science

Olga Dziembowska

Laboratory Technician

Dr Christopher Eggett

Reader in Healthcare Science Education; Director of Post Graduate Taught Programmes, Faculty of Medical Sciences

Professor T. Martin Embley FMedSci FRS

Professor of Evolutionary Molecular Biology

John Emslie

Guest Status

Dr Stephen Erhorn

Associate Lecturer

Linda Errington

Medical Sciences Librarian

Professor Jeff Errington FMedSci FRS

Director of the Centre for Bacterial Cell Biology (CBCB)

Dr Teresinha Evangelista

Clinical Research Associate

Dr Lindsey Ferrie

Senior Lecturer

Professor Andrew Fisher

Dean of Clinical Medicine and Professor of Respiratory Transplant Medicine

Dr Sasha Gartside

Senior Lecturer

Dr Luke Gaughan

Reader in Molecular Oncology

Dr Andrew Gennery

Professor/Honorary consultant in Paediatric Immunology + HSCT

Dr Michael Gray

Reader in Cellular Physiology

Karen Griffiths

Clerical Assistant

Dr Judith Hall

Reader in Molecular Urology

Professor Colin Harwood

Professor of Molecular Microbiology

Professor Deborah Henderson

Professor of Cardiac Development

Rachel Hewson

Clerical Assistant

Adele Hick

Assistant Teaching Support Co-ordinator

Dr Catharien Hilkens

Reader in Immunotherapy

Professor Thomas Hill

Professor of Nutrition

Emeritus Professor Barry Hirst

Emeritus Professor

Professor Robert Hirt

Professor of Evolutionary Parasitology

Dr Seamus Holden

Sir Henry Dale Fellow (Group leader)

Dr Kieren Hollingsworth

Reader in Magnetic Resonance Physics

Emeritus Professor Philip Home

Professor of Diabetes Medicine

Dr Alison Howard

Dr Jun-yong Huang

Dr Paul Hubbard

Associate Dean of Academic Affairs

Professor Anya Hurlbert

Professor of Visual Neuroscience

Lesley Innes

School Manager

Alex Inskip

Horizon Scanning Analyst

Professor Julie Irving

Professor of Experimental Haematology

Professor Andrew Jackson

Professor of Neural Interfaces

Dr David Jamieson

Senior Research Associate

Dr Owen Jeffries

Lecturer Health and Exercise Physiology

Professor Tom Joyce

Professor of Orthopaedic Engineering

Dr Sarah Judge

Lecturer in Pharmacology

Professor Farhad Kamali

Prof of Human & Exp Pharm

Dr Neil Keegan

Senior Lecturer

Dr Niall Kenneth

IRES Fellow

Professor Brendan Kenny

Professor of Medical Microbiology

Dr Anjam Khan

Principal Investigator and Director Infectious Diseases Facility

Professor John Kirby

Dean of Postgraduate Research

Dr Andrew Knight

Senior Lecturer

Dr Viktor Korolchuk

Reader in Molecular Cell Biology

Professor Jeremy Lakey

Professor of Structural Biochemistry

Dr Beth Lawry

Dr Fiona LeBeau

Susan Lennie

Senior Lecturer

Dr Mark Levasseur

Senior Research Associate

Professor Robert Lightowlers

Deputy Director Wellcome Centre for Mitochondrial Research and Professor of Molecular Neuroscience

Professor John Loughlin

Prof of Musculoskeletal Research

Professor Penny Lovat

Prof of Cellular Dermatology & Oncology

Peter Luke

Professor John Lunec

Gillespie Prof of Molecular Oncology

Professor David Lydall

Professor of Genome Stability

Professor Jelena Mann

Professor of Epigenetics

Professor Derek Mann

Dean of Research and Innovation

Dr Philip Manning

Professor Kevin Marchbank

Professor of Complement Biology

Dr Laura Maringele

Lecturer (Genome Instability)

Dr Helen Mason

Dr Steven Masson

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor John Mathers

Professor of Human Nutrition

Professor Fiona Matthews

Professor of Epidemiology, Dean Research and Innovation, Faculty of Medical Sciences

Dr Ross Maxwell

Dr Felicity May

Senior Lecturer

Dr Ciaron McAnulty

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Elaine McColl

Professor of Health Service Research

Dr Richard McNally

Reader in Epidemiology

Dr Richard McQuade

Senior Lecturer

Professor Andrew Mellor

Prof of Translational Immunology

Dr Catherine Meplan

Adam Moore

Teaching Technician

Professor Anthony Moorman

Professor of Genetic Epidemiology

Professor Brian Morgan

Professor of Yeast Molecular Biology

Dr Christopher Morris

Senior Lecturer

Professor Heath Murray

Professor of Bacterial Genetics

Professor Martin Noble

Prof of Biom Struct & Anticanc Drug Des

Dr Gerry O'Brien

Lecturer (Food Science) / Deputy Programme Director (Nutrition and Dietetics)

Dr Sam Orange

Lecturer in Exercise Physiology

Dr Damian Parry

Professor Mark Pearce

Professor of Applied Epidemiology

Professor Jeffrey Pearson

Professor of Molecular Physiology

Wouter Peeters

Lecturer

Professor Neil Perkins

Deputy Dean-Biosciences Institute

Professor Christopher Petkov

Professor in Comparative Neuropsychology

Emerita Professor Marion Petrie

Emerita Professor

Professor Janet Quinn

Deputy Dean-Biosciences Institute

Dr Claudia Racca

Senior Lecturer

Professor Adrian Rees

Professor of Auditory Neuroscience

Dr Amy Reeve

Research Fellow

Chloe Richardson

Teaching Technician

Dr Gary Robinson

Senior Lecturer in Sport & Clinical Psychology

Professor Craig Robson

Professor of Molecular Urology

Dr Lisa Russell

Senior Lecturer

Dr Julian Rutherford

Dr Paula Salgado

Senior Lecturer in Macromolecular Crystallography, Theme Lead

Dr Gabriele Saretzki

Lecturer in Ageing Research

Professor John Sayer

Deputy Dean-Clinical Medicine

Dr Claudia Schneider

Principal Research Associate

Dr Daryl Shanley

Reader in Systems Biology of Ageing

Professor Linda Sharp

Professor of Cancer Epidemiology

Professor James Shaw

Professor of Regenerative Medicine for Diabetes and Honorary Consultant Physician

Dr Mohammed Shoaib

Vanessa Simblett

Teaching Support Coordinator

Professor Falko Sniehotta

Prof Behaviour Medicine & Health Psychol

Dr Demetris Soteropoulos

Lecturer (Motor Systems Neuroscience)

Dr Iain Spears

Senior Lecturer in Sport & Exer Science

Professor David Steel

Honorary Professor of Retinal Surgery

Professor Emma Stevenson

Dep Dean-NU Population Health Sciences

Dr Harley Stevenson-Cocks

Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences

Sue Stokes

School Learning & Teaching Assistant

Dr Gordon Strathdee

Lecturer in Genome Instability

Dr Michele Sweeney

Professor Michael Taggart

Chair of Reproductive Sciences

Professor John-Paul Taylor

Clin Prof of Transla Dementia Res/Cons

Dr Ruben Thanacoody

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer

Professor David Thwaites

Professor of Epithelial Physiology

Professor Andrew Trevelyan

Professor of Network Neuroscience

Ross Valentine

Teaching Technician

Dr Elizabeth Veal

Reader in Molecular Biology

Professor Gareth Veal

Professor of Cancer Pharmacology

Professor Waldemar Vollmer

Prof of Bacterial Biochemistry

Dr Kevin Waldron

Principal Research Fellow

Professor Mark Walker

Strategic Research Adviser

Professor Christopher Ward

Professor of Respiratory Physiology

Jordan Warner

Laboratory Technician

Dr Nick Watkins

Senior Lecturer

Dr Anthony Watson

Lecturer

Rachael Watson

Teaching Technican

Dr Carys Watts

Senior Lecturer (Enterprise)

Professor Steve Wedge

Prof of Stratified Cancer Med Discovery

Dr Andreas Werner

Reader in Molecular Biology

Dr Daniel West

Senior Lecturer

Dr Simon Whitehall

Senior Lecturer

Dr Simon Wilkinson

Senior Lecturer

Dr Daniel Williamson

Lecturer

Dr Elaine Willmore

Senior Research Associate

Dr Michael Wright

Associate Clinical Lecturer

Professor Matthew Wright

Professor of Toxicology

Dr Yulia Yuzenkova

Royal Society University Research Fellow

Karen Lapsley

Clerical Assistant

Dr Adrian Holliday

Lecturer in Exercise Physiology

Alex McBeth

Assistant Laboratory Technician

Steve Griffiths

Senior Technician

Will Pearmain

Senior Technician

Dr Tarek Mamdouh Abdelghany

Lecturer (Pharmacology/Biomed Science)

Dr Daniel Eaves

Senior Lecturer in Sport & Exercise

Dr Rachel Stocker

Lecturer-Exercise and Health Psychology

Jill Elliott

Learning & Teaching Team Leader

Dr Rachel Stocker

Lecturer-Exercise and Health Psychology

Ingie Yu

Learning & Teaching Support Assistant

Dr Alessio Iannetti

Lecturer in Biochemistry/Pharmacology

Kim Hyde

Lecturer in Dietetics and Human Nutrition